1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Who is driving the car?"

"Who is driving the car?"

Translation:Arabayı kim kullanıyor?

April 10, 2015

10 Comments


BenjaminHo5

Why does kullanmek need the i? Can n and m not be next to each other?


Selcen_Ozturk

can you ask again? I didn't understand your question.


Vogelvrij

The 'ı' is from the tense, Ir/Iyor, is that what you mean?


zeid188584

Do you mean the "ı" ?


IanBod

When is 'kullanmak' used and when is 'sürmek' used? I've heard 'O arabası sürüyor' I think.


AlexinNotTurkey

"araba kullanmak" and "araba sürmek" mean the same thing, the former being a little more common than the latter.


LucBE

I'm still a bit mistifyed by the word order. Would "Kim arrabayı kullanıyor?" be equally correct? How would the meaning change?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine, but it shifts meaning slightly. It would be used when asking "Who is driving THE CAR (as opposed to who is driving the truck)" :)


FOODKING1

to the moderators: the hints are almost never correct. are they just in a different form?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started