"Io mangio un biscotto al cioccolato."

Translation:I eat a chocolate cookie.

12/20/2012, 1:07:12 AM

30 Comments


danbruno

The slower pronounciation sounds like 'una biscotto'

12/28/2012, 10:39:54 PM

meryfigueroa

Absolutely, you are right, sounds like "una"

12/30/2012, 1:48:41 AM

SelamH

I agree. That's why I got that question wrong. Hope they fix that.

2/16/2014, 11:21:48 PM

susanstory

I've reported it on "Report a Problem". August 18, 2014.

Anyway, "una" is for feminine nouns and "biscotto" is masculine, so "una" is wrong and it has to be "un". Of course, it is confusing and misleading for beginners when the voice pronounces it wrong.

8/18/2014, 7:23:37 PM

susanstory

I reported it again November 27, 2014. It still says "una biscotto" but this time I knew better and wrote "un".

11/27/2014, 11:47:05 PM

jdicarlo

"al" is never introduced as "with". Mousing over "al" displays only answers that register as incorrect.

1/11/2013, 6:57:07 PM

ilestlauren

I suppose they wanted you to realise that "al" means "in the", so it's "chocolate in the cookie" = chocolate cookie. It took me a while to work out what it meant though, I was thinking 'I eat a chocolate in the cookie? That can't be right!'

7/18/2014, 6:22:02 PM

Ben41706

Agreed

11/30/2018, 4:50:42 PM

bubba1294

Yeah, that's annoying.

3/16/2013, 3:38:43 PM

joakimbertil

It should be translated as "chocolate cookie".

4/10/2013, 4:02:01 PM

SelamH

Yeah. The only reason why I knew what "al" meant is because I am taking Spanish and I kind of knew what it meant already.

2/16/2014, 11:24:36 PM

JoseeV64

Tip: go to Duo's website and read the "Tips and notes" of the chapter before you start the lessons. It helps to prepare you a bit before you start the lesson.

11/19/2018, 5:59:54 PM

caiser

I am talking about Spanish, but I think that in Italian is the same, for us it is not the same "biscotto al cioccolato" que "biscotto de cioccolato", the first one could be translated as "biscuit with chocolate" and the second as "chocolate biscuit", the first one could be a cookie covered with chocolate, the second one a brownie

12/20/2012, 1:07:12 AM

cmarron

Pronunciation sounds like "una" but I knew better! Arrrrgh!

1/30/2013, 6:58:32 PM

AuntieE

She said uno.we should not be penalized when she pronounces the words wrong. It is very annoying

6/18/2014, 1:21:00 AM

PatriciaZalinski

i knew that it was un but she kept saying una

5/1/2014, 8:01:33 PM

AuntieE

She definitely said una

6/8/2014, 1:09:00 AM

AvaPazza

I didn't think "al" meant with? As far as I know, "with" is "con"?

5/25/2013, 2:19:34 AM

Briguy84

If my command of the language is correct, a in italian means to, at or in depending on context. So al is the combination of a and il/la; it's like saying to the or at the, generally speaking. However, like many languages there are acceptions and different ways to express a thought. So cioccolato al caffè in this instance should mean chocolate coffee because it's like saying the chocolate resides in the coffee. Hope this helps

Also, con does mean with but more to do with pairs than combinations of things.

3/25/2014, 11:00:37 PM

CallieMash

They should have suggested that!

5/1/2014, 1:59:56 PM

JayEm65

I guess un is pronounced una??? why not say un?

7/15/2014, 1:41:42 AM

susanstory

No, "un" is not pronounced "una". The voice is wrong and needs to be fixed.

8/18/2014, 7:25:07 PM

Briguy84

Try to say "un" without elongating the n sound, you cannot because once you stop you immediately go "ah". So it is "un" but with an upward inflection because you're stopping the "n" sound which sounds like "una": ooooonnnnnah.

You are right that it does need to be re-recorded but in the meantime, you may want to remember that if you see or hear a masculine word, use "un" and don't rely on what exactly is said

8/18/2014, 7:38:44 PM

mrrio2

I wrote I eat the chocolate biscuit and it came up as wrong

5/20/2018, 1:31:40 PM

birkos

Can someone tell me why my answer "I eat a chocolate biscuit " is considered wrong

7/24/2018, 9:02:37 PM

Dylan351264

Let me write biscuit instead of cookie please I'm going insane

9/24/2018, 4:05:25 PM

esmeralda.110

Biscuit is the correct word. The Dutch use the word cookie

2/21/2019, 9:31:58 PM

JoseeV64

No, the Dutch don't use the word 'cookie'; they say "koekje" or "biscuitje". There are many different types of cookies; I mention a few: sprits, zandkoekje, jan hagel, wafel, Arnhemse meisjes, Weesper moppen, speculaasjes. In the supermarkets In supermarket there is sometimes "cookies" on the packaging, but then there are indeed cookies that resemble American cookies inside. 'Cookie' is American English and 'biscuit' is British English. I prefer 'biscuit' as translation for 'biscotti'. It's an accepted translation.

2/22/2019, 3:22:16 PM

Ben41706

I agree with the sounding of una and un but its mainly the spelling thats getting me

11/30/2018, 4:50:07 PM

esmeralda.110

In English a biscotto is biscuit

2/21/2019, 9:29:54 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.