1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu elma kimin?"

"Bu elma kimin?"

Translation:Whose apple is this?

April 10, 2015

25 Comments


ashturner00

Kimim was used as "Who am I?" and kimin is "whose?" I'm wondering how the endings effect this word? "-in" almost seems like the possessive for "your" (Like, is this apple your's?) While "-im" seems like the ending for "my." Are these endings possessive in any way?


Selcen_Ozturk

the first one "kimim" is not possessive, it is the suffix for "to be"

yes, for "kimin" it is the possessive suffix, as it asks for possession


jamezh13

Isn't it the -(n)In genitive suffix?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, possessive/genitive are, for all intents and purposes, the same in this course. There are possessive endings as well that go on the possessed things, but these are not case markers.


NusaHatun

Do all Turks speak this fast?


MrHilmiNevzat

NusaHatun

Hello.

Do all Turks speak this fast? No they don't. Do you feel the actual question being asked is too fast in the question section before comments?

Regarding this comment section the spoken speed is normal. Some of the actual questions are crazy & spoken too fast on many topics.

Listen to Turkish music & Turks while they talk. You will be up to speed in time.

Thank you.


Hurrem_

Hi, I've been watching a Turkish show, and I feel like they speak even faster! hahaha It's so beautiful but kinda confusing.


owthathurts

How about "this is whose apple?"


Danika_Dakika

It is awkward in English, but if you really wanted to say that, in Turkish it would be "bu kimin elması?"


fatsi_x

sultan mehmed's.

it's the Red Apple.

:)


bhrrdp

Just a tip. :) kim = who kimi = whom kimin = whose


MrHilmiNevzat

bhrrdp

Yerimiz mi dar yoksa yenimiz mi dar, ne var? (ne var, ne var)

Uçurmuş herkes o da kim oluyor, sen kimsin kim bunlar, en büyük kim?


Bouchra191

Can't we say "Whose this apple?" I don't know if it's correct in english.


MrHilmiNevzat

Bouchra191

Hello

"Bu elma kimin?" Translation: Whose apple is this?

Can't we say "Whose this apple?" I don't know if it's correct in english.

Whose is this apple? - "Bu elma kimin?" Correct.

Whose is this apple? This is fine as spoken or written English.

Teşekkür ederim


aliacwp

who\whose is this apple? is better than Whose apple is this?


Danika_Dakika

No, not "who." But "whose is this apple" is another accepted answer.

bu elma <==> kimin
this apple <==> whose [but in English, the emphasis goes on the question word, so it should be at the front of the sentence]


jgierbo2

This reminds me of german, the wemfall situation


Germanlehrerlsu

The German equivalent would be "wessen". "Wem" would be the equivalent of "to whom" or "for whom".


flootzavut

it reminds me of a very strange song called whose pigs are these... xD


Ayda846596

Different use kimin when?? And kim, when usethis


MrHilmiNevzat

Aïda

Hello.

"Bu elma kimin?" Translation: Whose apple is this?

Different use kimin when?? And kim, when usethis

Kimin? "Whose?"

When you ask who is the "owner" or "possessor" of something as a question.

Örnek cümleler. --> "Example sentences."

Bu çanta kimin? Whose purse is this?

Bu çocuk kimin?, Annesi nerede? Whose child is this?, where is its mother?

Kim. "Who" (pronoun) Used in questions.

Başkan kim? Who is the president?

Kim tavuk yer? Who eats chicken?

O kim? Who is that?

Thank you.


Glebinsky

whose apple is it? what's wrong with writing it instead of this, especially when translated from Turkish "o"?


Danika_Dakika

Kimin elması o?

whose apple <==> it
kimin elması <==> o


Brenda511639

Why do you say "kimin çayı o?" for whose tea is it? and "bu elma kimin?" for whose apple is this? Could you say "O çayı kimin?"


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Brenda

Could you say "O çayı kimin?"

Yes you can & "çay" has to be nominal not accusative case suffixed.

"Whose is that tea?" -> O çay kimin?

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.