"Il pasto è la pasta."

Translation:The meal is pasta.

December 20, 2012

21 Comments


whegedusich

In reality, pasta will never mean "pasta" as we understand it. It always means dough or pastry, whereas "pasta" as in noodles will be referred to as the actual name of the pasta, such as penne, or farfalle, or spaghetti.

March 8, 2013

highgardener

Noodles could be macaroni, couldn't it ?

December 22, 2013

Elena18

This is a great sentence to help remember the difference in the spelling! Molto grazie, duolingo.

March 4, 2013

Flippi273

Molto grazie is not the correct way to say many thanks. The proper way to say it is "Molte grazie".

April 20, 2013

whegedusich

Another way to say it, which may even be more common, is "grazie mille" or "graziemille", which is literally "A thousand thanks".

April 22, 2013

JenniferAron

I agree with whegedusich, as I work in an (Sicilian) Italian restaurant and hear "grazie mille" frequently.

May 25, 2013

chatee

I think is Molti since Molto ends with an O. Molti Grazie.

October 10, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

No, that would be wrong. "Molto" has to agree with "grazie" in gender also. "Grazie" is feminine and plural, so "molto" becomes "molte".

October 11, 2013

chatee

You are correct!. Molte Grazie.

October 11, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Because it has two meanings. "Pasta" in Italian can mean "dough" or "pasta".

December 23, 2012

zonkyo

But shouldn't the translation "The meal is the dough" also give points with the more correct translation "The meal is pasta" shown below?

January 7, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Since most of Duolingo sentences don't make much sense after all, maybe it should, in the name of coherence, although I'm strongly against those examples. Anyway, no, no one eats dough.

January 7, 2013

justlovemekay

so why does the example picture say "la pasta=the dough"

December 20, 2012

PinkAndOrange

very hard to understand! it sounds like "passo" and "passa"!

October 7, 2013

kirstenkirsten

Very difficult to hear what she said

March 9, 2014

TalMiz

Why is the use of the "La"? Is it not also possible to say "Il pasto e pasta"?

June 18, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I think so.

June 18, 2013

cosmopolita61

when i wrote noodles in the app, it was not accepted :-(

August 17, 2013

Kilyle

Same here. I specifically avoided "The meal is pasta" because I thought it more likely that it wanted an answer that was not a direct cognate (that is, I thought it would more likely accept "noodles" rather than "pasta").

September 2, 2013

Nyzean

This sentence sounds amazing

February 22, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

It does.

March 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.