1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il pasto è la pasta."

"Il pasto è la pasta."

Translation:The meal is pasta.

December 20, 2012

21 Comments


whegedusich

In reality, pasta will never mean "pasta" as we understand it. It always means dough or pastry, whereas "pasta" as in noodles will be referred to as the actual name of the pasta, such as penne, or farfalle, or spaghetti.


highgardener

Noodles could be macaroni, couldn't it ?


Elena18

This is a great sentence to help remember the difference in the spelling! Molto grazie, duolingo.


Flippi273

Molto grazie is not the correct way to say many thanks. The proper way to say it is "Molte grazie".


whegedusich

Another way to say it, which may even be more common, is "grazie mille" or "graziemille", which is literally "A thousand thanks".


JenniferAron

I agree with whegedusich, as I work in an (Sicilian) Italian restaurant and hear "grazie mille" frequently.


chatee

I think is Molti since Molto ends with an O. Molti Grazie.


TiagoMoita_PT

No, that would be wrong. "Molto" has to agree with "grazie" in gender also. "Grazie" is feminine and plural, so "molto" becomes "molte".


chatee

You are correct!. Molte Grazie.


TiagoMoita_PT

Because it has two meanings. "Pasta" in Italian can mean "dough" or "pasta".


zonkyo

But shouldn't the translation "The meal is the dough" also give points with the more correct translation "The meal is pasta" shown below?


TiagoMoita_PT

Since most of Duolingo sentences don't make much sense after all, maybe it should, in the name of coherence, although I'm strongly against those examples. Anyway, no, no one eats dough.


justlovemekay

so why does the example picture say "la pasta=the dough"


PinkAndOrange

very hard to understand! it sounds like "passo" and "passa"!


kirstenkirsten

Very difficult to hear what she said


TalMiz

Why is the use of the "La"? Is it not also possible to say "Il pasto e pasta"?


cosmopolita61

when i wrote noodles in the app, it was not accepted :-(


Kilyle

Same here. I specifically avoided "The meal is pasta" because I thought it more likely that it wanted an answer that was not a direct cognate (that is, I thought it would more likely accept "noodles" rather than "pasta").


Nyzean

This sentence sounds amazing

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.