Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Olayı hatırlayabiliyorum."

Translation:I can remember the incident.

3 years ago

5 Comments


mukolmukol
mukolmukol

you can say situation as well

3 years ago

BobRadu

So, why is it not just "hatırlayabilirim"?

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Because when you say "Oh yes, I remember! I remember it very well. As if it happened yesterday...", etc., well, then you are doing the remembering right at that moment. So this is actually a present continuous event. And in Turkish you can actually express it using the present continuous tense. How weird, right? :)

There are many similar situations in English where we use the simple present to describe a present continuous event. I do, I want, I understand, etc. I just want to go home. I may be wanting all day without interruption, yet I still use the simple present. Turkish uses the continuous: Eve gitmek istiyorum.

3 years ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

So when might you use "hatırlayabilirim"? Or is that just not done?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I am sure you can use that, too. For example, when you say: "I can always remember where I park my car".

2 years ago