"Olayı hatırlayabiliyorum."

Translation:I can remember the incident.

April 10, 2015

6 Comments


mukolmukol

you can say situation as well

April 10, 2015

BobRadu

So, why is it not just "hatırlayabilirim"?

July 28, 2015

vvsey

Because when you say "Oh yes, I remember! I remember it very well. As if it happened yesterday...", etc., well, then you are doing the remembering right at that moment. So this is actually a present continuous event. And in Turkish you can actually express it using the present continuous tense. How weird, right? :)

There are many similar situations in English where we use the simple present to describe a present continuous event. I do, I want, I understand, etc. I just want to go home. I may be wanting all day without interruption, yet I still use the simple present. Turkish uses the continuous: Eve gitmek istiyorum.

August 9, 2015

a-m-j

So when might you use "hatırlayabilirim"? Or is that just not done?

May 25, 2016

vvsey

I am sure you can use that, too. For example, when you say: "I can always remember where I park my car".

May 26, 2016

GregoryLCh

Or

"I can recall the incident"

Not currently accepted. Reported.

April 8, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.