"Wir setzen uns auf den Boden."

Translation:We are sitting down on the floor.

September 9, 2013

29 Comments


oldalexaccount

"We eat ourselves on the floor."!?

Is this a mistake or a genuine correct answer?

September 9, 2013

Riqi_Tang

if you say "seat" instead of "eat", then I'd think it'd be correct

November 10, 2013

jaspercat

That must have been a mistake. The correct translation is there now.. "We sit on the floor".

October 9, 2013

lizzy0127

Now. It should be "We seat ourselves onto/on the floor". Can never use "sit", but "sit down" to be the action is ok.

"Setzen" literally means "seat", the action to sit down. "Sitzen" means "sit", the state that you're sitting.

June 4, 2016

viviana.v

I am of your opinion. Viviana

June 13, 2015

DexX

It marked it as a typo, giving you the "almost correct" result. An acceptable, 100% correct answer is "we seat ourselves on the floor". See? One letter off. :)

March 13, 2016

kenai16

It just told me that the correct answer was, we are sitting down on the story...I know that isn't right.

September 6, 2017

SezerKurtulus

I wrote "onto" instead of "on" since "den Boden" is in accusative form, but it wasn't accepted. Why?

March 5, 2014

PatriciaJH

Because "onto" implies moving from one place onto another, but when you sit on the floor, you're already standing on it. So "We stepped onto the floor" [from someplace else] but not "we seated ourselves onto the floor.

Also, as I think about it, it's always "sit on." I think this is because you're sitting on top of something. You can jump onto, climb onto, step onto... but not sit onto.

July 12, 2014

lizzy0127

That's wrong. "Setzen" means sit down, it's already moving from one place onto another. It doesn't mean just sitting.

June 4, 2016

lizzy0127

It should be correct. "onto" should be fine. I've already reported it.

June 4, 2016

HarryInBerlin

Duolingo's answer seems incorrect to me. Please clarify.

This should be "we sit on the floor" which describes an transitive action (from standing to sitting) not a unchanging situation ( we are sitting on the floor) which would be "wir sitzen auf dem Boden".

Confusion between sich setzen and sitzen. The given English translation also sounds unnatural whatever it's trying to say.

There's a banner asking users not to report mistakes here. Where should we report them, then? I'm tired of the report a problem button. There's never been any feedback to anything I put there. So I may as well waste my time describing a problem here. At least other users may react to it.

June 13, 2015

Svoaree

The answer is perfectly right.

sich setzen - to sit down from a standing position sitzen - to sit and continuing to do so.

And that is exactly what has been expressed here - "We sit on the floor" is just as easily capable of expressing the unchanging situation as the progressive, Ihave never seen it take a transitive meaning anywhere - is it maybe a regional variation?

The problem is to make the function of the object clear - we have an accusative object here, while "Wir sitzen auf dem Boden" (expressing we are sitting there right now) would have made the ground a dative object, and given German can be somewhat complicated with it's objects, the distinction has to be made between those to - hence "sit down" instead of "sit."

I have had numerous reactions to reports so far - mostly about Duolingo accepting translations I suggested. (I am a native German and tried out this course A for the lingots, which I then shamelessly use for other languages, and B to check it out for a British friend who wants to learn German) Sadly my Thunderbird auto-deletes e-mails in the trash older than date x, so I can't check how long after reporting the reaction happened, but maybe it just takes time to sift through the reports?

June 13, 2015

HarryInBerlin

Hi kitty, Thx for ur response. I'm not sure u hv resolved anything tho.

"Wir setzen uns auf den Boden" is the German sentence to be translated. The use of Akkusativ as in "den Boden" implies movement, no? (akk:wohin? Dativ:wo?), the act of sitting down. Perhaps my use of the term transitive is wrong but what I mean is movement, a change of state.

My complaint is that duolingo marked my answer (We sit on the floor) as wrong and claimed the German sentence to mean "we are sitting on the floor", using the continuous form which does not imply the action of sitting down, only the ongoing process of sitting.

In which case the dative form would be correct. (Wo sind wir? Auf dem Boden) which is not the case used in the original sentence.

The translation given by duolingo is therefore not the equivalent of the German sentence.

I translate sich setzen to mean the active process to sitting down on something, and sitzen as the passive process of being seated.

June 14, 2015

Svoaree

Your given translation was not "We are sitting down on the floor/We sit down on the floor" but "We sit on the floor"? As the former is what was given here above the discussion, it's what I assumed, which is apparently where our misunderstanding comes from.

"We sit on the floor" and "We are sitting on the floor" would both be wrong translations here for the exact reason you speak off - they describe the wrong action.

What you say grammarwise, dative and accusative, is completely right as well.

June 14, 2015

HessamouS

Hi Kitty, thank you for your beatiful explanation. I must say I was with you until now.

I see that you differentiate between sit and sit down, that is definitively correct. But.

I think that, "sitting" and "sit" by themselves, can also refer to the action of sitting down sometimes. Am I right?

I am not a native English speaker though.

September 19, 2015

Svoaree

My instinct says "no", but for full disclosure: I am not a native speaker either, though I speak more English than German at times.

September 19, 2015

DexX

They're both right. I'm not sure, but the reflexive in some of these cases seems to be a slightly pretentious way of saying things. The simple transitive form of this sentence is "We sit on the floor". The reflexive is "We seat ourselves on the floor". Same meaning, slightly different flavour. Personally, I think this is a silly way to teach language students reflexive, learning more pretentious-sounding versions of things we already know how to say in plainer language, but hey, it's how they choose to do it. I can either tolerate it or give up, and I'd prefer not to do the latter.

March 13, 2016

Thiudans2

"take our seat" -- I suppose the "our" is too much interpolation. But it sounds more natural to me. I translate the sentence more or less automatically without tworrying about what answer duo is looking for. :)

September 9, 2015

pDuoo

According to dict.cc, "Boden" can mean ground and floor. In English, I would consider floor to refer to areas inside of structures and ground to refer to bare earth outside of structures. Is there a similar distinction in German?

November 29, 2016

Svoaree

Spontaneously, as a German native, I'd use "boden" inside of structures, while outside I'd be specific on the type of ground. "Ich setze mich in das Gras" - I sit down in the grass - "Ich setze mich auf den Bordstein" - I sit down on the curb, that sort of thing. There is, theoretically, "Grund", which is the direct equivalent to ground, but it's barely ever used. Boden is definitely evocative of the inside to me, and also to my boyfriend (whom I spontaneously polled)

November 29, 2016

SimonHorro

I wrote "we are sitting down on the floor" and its saying its wrong, then gives the exact same as the answer

May 4, 2017

oYoSchlafen

Duo says the correct answer is "We sit on the story". My answer, that duos says is incorrect "We sit on the bottom". It's right? "Boden" means "story", not "bottom"?

September 4, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

English does not require "down" in this meaning. "We are sitting on the floor" can mean either 1) We are in the process of sitting or 2) We are seated. What is meant is generally clear from context. Many British speakers will say "We sat down" but just as many would omit "down". I tend to use "I am sitting" for motion and "I am seated" for position. Of course, "I am seated" can also mean "I am shown to/led to a seat" - but context is everything.

Additional thought: "down" does not necessarily imply movement. "Where is he? He's down in the cellar". "Where has he gone? Down into the cellar". The prepositions in and into here give the static and mobile flavour required.

June 30, 2019

carverj94

Why is it not...auf dem Boden? Is floor not genitive in this sentence?

April 5, 2015

FarzanBd

It contains action, so it's accusative.

May 31, 2016

Svoaree

Nope, accusative

April 10, 2015

Peter74sounds

"possible answer: we are sitting on the story" LMAO

March 7, 2016

maxvonklappen

eat schmeet dont repeat

March 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.