1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigerne spiser appelsiner."

"Pigerne spiser appelsiner."

Translation:The girls eat oranges.

April 10, 2015

7 Comments


zahonzik

What is the base form of pigerne. Also, how would one say "girls" instead of "the girls"?

April 10, 2015

JakobRN

The root is "pige" (girl), and the plural would be "piger" (girls).

April 10, 2015

SuzannaWaldorff

Udtalen af appelsiner som speaker siger det: "aaapelsiner" er forkert. Det udtales :" apelsiiiiiner"

June 13, 2016

bugalicious93

Pigerne sounds like piano by the way she says it.

June 9, 2016

Aurora.198

Well... Appelsin is the base form, Appelsiner means "oranges", so how can I say "The orange" and "The oranges"?

April 13, 2018

ycUvuSap

https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=appelsin

en appelsin, appelsinen, appelsiner, appelsinerne

May 15, 2018

koshermal

This is the lesson I've been waiting for. A mix of plural and definite plural.

November 26, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.