Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es un agente."

Translation:He is an agent.

4 years ago

47 Comments


tlpresn

Why is the indefinite article needed in this instance, but not in so many others?

4 years ago

crazyasslemon

I have been told that apparently any profession which you cannot distinguish if it is a man or a woman should have the article in front (e.g. soy un agente and soy una agente for different genders) but if you can distinguish the gender from the word (e.g. doctor and doctora) then you don't need an article.

2 years ago

jhonalexan609573

You don't need to response any question about "what is your profession" in spanish if you've any profession with undefinite gender, such as:

"¿cuál es tu profesión?, soy piloto/soy una piloto/soy un piloto, because you know who to talk with... finally, I hope this help you, but if you prefier to say the article "un or una" say it, in all case is for to specify.

Sorry for my bad English, I'm a spanish speaker...

2 years ago

edubyatx

Only speculating, but perhaps it's an issue of context. "El es agente" could mean his profession is that of an agent, maybe a sports agent. "El es un agente" would mean he is acting in the capacity of an agent for a contract or in some other legal sense.

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

If that's the case, then both should be accepted as translations, since the English sentence could have either meaning.

3 years ago

Aumbria

Guys!!! Arent u stupid? Duo just said "he" is a secret agent!!! That means duo took the dark side!!!

1 year ago

KICIACOLDS

I know what you mean, but i cannot think of a spanish examole. Can you give me ine for reference. Like, "Él es policía". He is police. That works in english, but lets say "Él es abogado." That does not translate intelligently and i believe "Él es un abogado, " would be correct. Is there a rule about indefinite articles and when its right, grammatically to include them before the noun?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

“He is police" doesn't work in English, and “Él es abogado." does work in Spanish. You don't need the article in Spanish. You do need it in English.

4 years ago

Codedependent

"He is police" does work, kind of like "he is family". Police speak about each other like this. "Yeah, we can trust him, he's police".

3 years ago

TheBigL_

Police is a bad example since it is the organization and not really the profession. Police officer is better. "He is police officer' is incorrect. It should be, "he is a police officer."

3 years ago

Yamx
Yamx

Is this "agent" as in sports agent, travel agent, secret agent, or any of the above?

4 years ago

sjrb
sjrb

Any I guess, though it's possible in Spanish they don't call some or all of those people Agents/Agentes.

4 years ago

Yamx
Yamx

Yes, that's why I asked.

4 years ago

midnight27

Double agent...

3 years ago

Dexter0340

I was also going to ask this

4 years ago

kristupaaasss

Straight from the Matrix

1 year ago

shiyii

Why eres un agente wrong

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

Eres is used for Tú. When you use Él/Ella/Usted you use es.

Your sentence: Eres un agente would say You are an agent.

Hope this helps!

4 years ago

1ng3b0rg

He is a spy would be wrong?

3 years ago

edw656

Yes

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

He is a spy = Él es espía

2 years ago

susannafulcher

Well waddya know!

10 months ago

ScratchSlash

He is an agent. An agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.

6 months ago

ThatSushiGirlx

Can you use "agente" as a secret agent, or is this word just for estate agents and such?

1 month ago

patreck

Is it just me or does it sound like DL is pronouncing it "ahente" (or "ajente"). Is this right?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'G' makes the sound of the Spanish 'J' when it comes before the letters 'e' or 'i'. The Spanish 'j' is somewhat similar to the sound 'h' sometimes makes in English. It is a more harsh sound though. I believe it's called a voiceless velar fricative. German speakers are familiar with this sound. It comes from further back than the 'h' sound.

4 years ago

Fast-Eddy
Fast-Eddy

Are 'empleado' and 'agente' interchangeable?

2 years ago

percyflage

Not as far as I know. empleado = employee. agente = agent. In business the distinction is that an employee is paid by the hour or by salary (for working a month typically), he (he/she) works at the employers place of business (or is based there at least) and uses the employers equipment. An agent has authority to enter into contracts/agreements on behalf of his Agency (often we say "employer", but it is incorrect), he will often use his own car and equipment, he mostly gets paid for results in whole or in part and files his own tax returns. Based on Canada, but in general this stuff applies in the UK and USA as well.

2 years ago

Fast-Eddy
Fast-Eddy

Thank you - so the 'agente' is more like what we would call a contractor or consultant...

2 years ago

percyflage

In many cases. Agents and contract status often overlap. the distinction can be unclear. Get your taxes done by an accountant if you are at all in doubt....uh,oh my business background is showing....sorry.

2 years ago

Deanna32715

Is there a way to know when the 'g' sounds like a 'g' (as in 'g'irl) and when it has more of the Spanish 'j' sound?

1 year ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

It's a hard g when followed by a, o or u, and the j sound when followed by e or i.

1 year ago

KaylaVic

I think my only problem is that it SOUNDS like it's saying "Ella es un agente" (when its in face El es un agente). I don't like slowing the speech down because i want to understand it when normal people speak :(

1 year ago

kanye_nest

this is stupid it says it translates to he is a agent just as well as he is an agent or he is one agent

1 year ago

blondilouie1966

I had this correct

1 year ago

KynWalker

i put he i a agent i thought un could me a and an.

1 year ago

ml126292

i got it right but it said incorrect

1 year ago

kristupaaasss

He is an agent

1 year ago

squidink8

YOU'RE NOT SUPPOSED TO TELL ANYONE YOU IDIOT!

1 year ago

Stephanie-Jean
  1. Stop your attitude because that's just rude
  2. Dont call anyone an idiot, because that just shows that your an idiot by calling them an idiot!
  3. Stop acting like a 3 year old and get on with your life
  4. People have gone onto this discussion for help, not to see that a gobby 3 year old has been calling someone an idiot
  5. If your not here for help why are you even on this discussion page !!!!
1 year ago

Gaby14lee

What I wrote was (He is a agent.) Well, It says ( He is an agent.) SAME THING! a is an. Am I right?

4 years ago

BloodyMoose

No. If the word starts with a vowel, you have to use "an". "A agent" isn't grammatically correct.

4 years ago

sjrb
sjrb

Actually, 'an' is used if the word starts with a vowel sound i.e. an hour

4 years ago

BloodyMoose

Of course, you are right.

4 years ago

PupherFish

No. English grammar is just as important as knowing Spanish grammar.

4 years ago

mimi72129

What if your native language isn't English? Same rules may not apply...

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

No, but this course is English to Spanish, so it has to use English rules (and Spanish ones, obviously).

3 years ago