Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Des actions, pas des mots"

Translation:Actions, not words

5 years ago

11 Comments


christian
christian

Is "pas de mots" really incorrect?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Good question, difficult one...

Naturally I would say as Duolingo says. And pas de mots alone means not a word, pas un mot. So I don't know if it's incorrect in the sentence proposed by Duo, but I don't think I would say it.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I agree with DuoLingo "Not a word" would be "pas un mot" "no words" would be "pas de mots" "not words" would be "pas des mots" The English expression is "Actions, not words", but is there a similar expression in French and would it be worded the same way?

We often say "Not a word" by itself. I have heard "No words, just actions"

4 years ago

Siniara
Siniara

So to recap, because I'm a bit confused:

Pas un mot - not a word

Pas de mots - no words

Pas des mots - not words

So would these sentences be correct?

1) Il n'y a pas de mots pour l'expliquer.

2) Ce sont des idées, pas des mots simples.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You have it.

Pas de problème = no problem

Pas de soucis = no worries http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/pas-de-probleme.htm

"Les chiens ne font pas des chats." is an expression best translated as "The apple doesn't fall far from the tree." ( "Dogs do not make cats.", or literally "Dogs make not cats.")

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/chiensnefontpas.htm

He are more negative pronouns: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_negative.htm

4 years ago

christian
christian

Thanks!

5 years ago

oskalingo
oskalingo

I have reported the singular Action as 'should be accepted'.

Both the singular and the plural are used in this expression in English.

4 years ago

RabbieY
RabbieY

So have I

4 years ago

cassiolalola

agreed. I reported that "action, not words" should be an acceptable answer.

3 years ago

Netts
Netts

It's derived from the saying 'Actions speak louder than words'. It implies that the person being spoken to knows the saying, so it is shortened to 'Actions, not words', meaning stop talking about it and do it. HTH

4 years ago

ctsakiri
ctsakiri

des changes to de in the negative

3 years ago