Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello, owl!"

Translation:Merhaba, baykuş!

3 years ago

6 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Almost wrote "merhaba, duo."

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Fun fact: Baykuş literally means "Mister Bird."

I'm off now.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

That's hilarious, thank you for that. Now I'll definitely never forget that word.

3 years ago

Zeinuba

Thanks a lot Ektoraskan i ll never forget it

9 months ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

Confused. why not, "Merhaba baykuştur"

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

That would mean something like "Hello is an owl" :) But here we are just greeting the owl.

2 years ago

Related Discussions