"Hello, owl!"

Translation:Merhaba, baykuş!

April 10, 2015

7 Comments


vfurmanov

Almost wrote "merhaba, duo."

April 10, 2015

Ektoraskan

Fun fact: Baykuş literally means "Mister Bird."

I'm off now.

April 10, 2015

vfurmanov

That's hilarious, thank you for that. Now I'll definitely never forget that word.

April 10, 2015

Zeinuba

Thanks a lot Ektoraskan i ll never forget it

December 14, 2017

lisaandtim

Confused. why not, "Merhaba baykuştur"

September 10, 2015

vvsey

That would mean something like "Hello is an owl" :) But here we are just greeting the owl.

November 22, 2015

Sikeryali

For all Turkish learners, I found this link very helpful: http://learnturkish.pgeorgalas.gr/Language.asp

December 5, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.