1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hello, owl!"

"Hello, owl!"

Translation:Merhaba, baykuş!

April 10, 2015

9 Comments


vfurmanov

Almost wrote "merhaba, duo."


Ektoraskan

Fun fact: Baykuş literally means "Mister Bird."

I'm off now.


vfurmanov

That's hilarious, thank you for that. Now I'll definitely never forget that word.


Zeinuba

Thanks a lot Ektoraskan i ll never forget it


Sikeryali

For all Turkish learners, I found this link very helpful: http://learnturkish.pgeorgalas.gr/Language.asp


lisaandtim

Confused. why not, "Merhaba baykuştur"


vvsey

That would mean something like "Hello is an owl" :) But here we are just greeting the owl.


oshy38723

Excuse me ‏but isn't duo en owl?


Chris279882

Why not 'salem' baykus?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.