"Hello, owl!"

Translation:Merhaba, baykuş!

3 years ago

7 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanovPlus

Almost wrote "merhaba, duo."

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Fun fact: Baykuş literally means "Mister Bird."

I'm off now.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanovPlus

That's hilarious, thank you for that. Now I'll definitely never forget that word.

3 years ago

Zeinuba

Thanks a lot Ektoraskan i ll never forget it

1 year ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

Confused. why not, "Merhaba baykuştur"

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

That would mean something like "Hello is an owl" :) But here we are just greeting the owl.

3 years ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

For all Turkish learners, I found this link very helpful: http://learnturkish.pgeorgalas.gr/Language.asp

1 month ago

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.