1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you help or does he help?"

"Do you help or does he help?"

Translation:An gcabhraíonn sibh nó an gcabhraíonn sé?

April 10, 2015

18 Comments


dfpeterson

What's the difference between cabhaír, cabhraír and cabraíonn?


RozieToez

I'm wondering as well. I hot this wrong using one, and the answer they gave used one of each of the others.


balbhan

cabhair is a noun meaning "assistance"

cabhraíonn is a verb meaning "help". an gcabhraíonn tú = "do you help" This is the "correct" answer.

cabhraír is an alternative to cabhraíonn tú (along the lines of cabhraím / cabhraíonn mé). It's the usual form in Munster, but considered old-fashioned elsewhere - although you do hear it outside Munster. I think this answer should be accepted as an alternative, but Duolingo might not - it could cause confusion when no mention is made of it in the notes!


Finnvardr

I was marked wrong for "An gcabhraíonn tú nó an gcabhraíonn sé" it said I should have used sibh. I reported it as either should be accepted as there is no context to determine plural or singular.


hilarymcca5

The drop-down menu gave lenition (chabhraíonn) rather than eclipsis. (13/06/2020)


JordanNaber

Is tu not acceptable in place of sibh?


galaxyrocker

Yes, it is. If it wasn't accepted, please report it.


[deactivated user]

    Is tu acceptable in place of sibh in all cases? <3


galaxyrocker

    Without context, yes. is singular 'you' sibh is plural (i.e. "y'all").


    [deactivated user]

      ah, thanks so much :)


alexinIreland

      I checked in the Incubator, and yes, tú is accepted as an alternative to sibh in this sentence :)


JakeW2016

      Why is there a g before 'cabhraíonn'? Is there a name given to the grammar rule for the g or something else?


alexinIreland

      This is an example of eclipsis, a grammar rule and initial mutation you would have been introduced to early in the tree (In the Eclipsis skill, right next to lenition and represented by a cog). In the present tense verbs are eclipsed (if possible) after the interrogative particle"an"


O_Fallon

      cabhraíonn tú nó cabhraíonn sé? What's wrong with this instead of "sibh" ?


kalashnikitty

      the problem with your answer wasn't the tu/sibh. The problem is that you did not put "an" before the verb. without the "an," it is just a statement, like if you left out the "do" in the english sentence.


Helena683679

      This is the only one of these questions to mark me wrong for using cuidigh.


MhaireMt

      What is the difference between #1 and #2?


Ballygawley

      "sibh" is the plural (many) form of you, and "tú" is the singular (one) form of you.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.