Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you help or does he help?"

Translation:An gcabhraíonn sibh nó an gcabhraíonn sé?

3 years ago

18 Comments


dfpeterson
dfpeterson

What's the difference between cabhaír, cabhraír and cabraíonn?

2 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

I'm wondering as well. I hot this wrong using one, and the answer they gave used one of each of the others.

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

cabhair is a noun meaning "assistance"

cabhraíonn is a verb meaning "help". an gcabhraíonn tú = "do you help" This is the "correct" answer.

cabhraír is an alternative to cabhraíonn tú (along the lines of cabhraím / cabhraíonn mé). It's the usual form in Munster, but considered old-fashioned elsewhere - although you do hear it outside Munster. I think this answer should be accepted as an alternative, but Duolingo might not - it could cause confusion when no mention is made of it in the notes!

2 years ago

JordanNaber
JordanNaber

Is tu not acceptable in place of sibh?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it is. If it wasn't accepted, please report it.

3 years ago

_-.-Amber-.-_

Is tu acceptable in place of sibh in all cases? <3

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Without context, yes. is singular 'you' sibh is plural (i.e. "y'all").

1 year ago

_-.-Amber-.-_

ah, thanks so much :)

1 year ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

I checked in the Incubator, and yes, tú is accepted as an alternative to sibh in this sentence :)

3 years ago

MhaireMt
MhaireMt

What is the difference between #1 and #2?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"sibh" is the plural (many) form of you, and "tú" is the singular (one) form of you.

3 years ago

Smith_Bill

I was just marked wrong for answering both Sibh and Tú. It said the "correct" answer was Sibh. There seems to be a double standard, for in the very next lesson I saw that in the sentence "I listen to the woman who speaks about you", both Sibh and Tú were correct. How does one report these things? I was using the Android App, which doesn't have any feedback means.

3 years ago

JakeW2016
JakeW2016

Why is there a g before 'cabhraíonn'? Is there a name given to the grammar rule for the g or something else?

2 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

This is an example of eclipsis, a grammar rule and initial mutation you would have been introduced to early in the tree (In the Eclipsis skill, right next to lenition and represented by a cog). In the present tense verbs are eclipsed (if possible) after the interrogative particle"an"

2 years ago

JakeW2016
JakeW2016

Thanks

2 years ago

piongain

cabhraíonn tú nó cabhraíonn sé? What's wrong with this instead of "sibh" ?

1 year ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

the problem with your answer wasn't the tu/sibh. The problem is that you did not put "an" before the verb. without the "an," it is just a statement, like if you left out the "do" in the english sentence.

6 months ago

Finnvardr

I was marked wrong for "An gcabhraíonn tú nó an gcabhraíonn sé" it said I should have used sibh. I reported it as either should be accepted as there is no context to determine plural or singular.

1 month ago