"Do you help or does he help?"

Translation:An gcabhraíonn sibh nó an gcabhraíonn sé?

April 10, 2015

19 Comments


dfpeterson

What's the difference between cabhaír, cabhraír and cabraíonn?

November 5, 2015

RozieToez

I'm wondering as well. I hot this wrong using one, and the answer they gave used one of each of the others.

December 31, 2015

balbhan

cabhair is a noun meaning "assistance"

cabhraíonn is a verb meaning "help". an gcabhraíonn tú = "do you help" This is the "correct" answer.

cabhraír is an alternative to cabhraíonn tú (along the lines of cabhraím / cabhraíonn mé). It's the usual form in Munster, but considered old-fashioned elsewhere - although you do hear it outside Munster. I think this answer should be accepted as an alternative, but Duolingo might not - it could cause confusion when no mention is made of it in the notes!

January 17, 2016

JordanNaber

Is tu not acceptable in place of sibh?

April 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, it is. If it wasn't accepted, please report it.

April 10, 2015

_-.-Amber-.-_

Is tu acceptable in place of sibh in all cases? <3

October 23, 2016

galaxyrocker

Without context, yes. is singular 'you' sibh is plural (i.e. "y'all").

October 23, 2016

_-.-Amber-.-_

ah, thanks so much :)

October 23, 2016

alexinIreland

I checked in the Incubator, and yes, tú is accepted as an alternative to sibh in this sentence :)

April 10, 2015

MhaireMt

What is the difference between #1 and #2?

April 23, 2015

Ballygawley

"sibh" is the plural (many) form of you, and "tú" is the singular (one) form of you.

May 15, 2015

Smith_Bill

I was just marked wrong for answering both Sibh and Tú. It said the "correct" answer was Sibh. There seems to be a double standard, for in the very next lesson I saw that in the sentence "I listen to the woman who speaks about you", both Sibh and Tú were correct. How does one report these things? I was using the Android App, which doesn't have any feedback means.

June 8, 2015

JakeW2016

Why is there a g before 'cabhraíonn'? Is there a name given to the grammar rule for the g or something else?

June 11, 2016

alexinIreland

This is an example of eclipsis, a grammar rule and initial mutation you would have been introduced to early in the tree (In the Eclipsis skill, right next to lenition and represented by a cog). In the present tense verbs are eclipsed (if possible) after the interrogative particle"an"

June 11, 2016

JakeW2016

Thanks

June 11, 2016

piongain

cabhraíonn tú nó cabhraíonn sé? What's wrong with this instead of "sibh" ?

June 7, 2017

kalashnikitty

the problem with your answer wasn't the tu/sibh. The problem is that you did not put "an" before the verb. without the "an," it is just a statement, like if you left out the "do" in the english sentence.

March 10, 2018

Finnvardr

I was marked wrong for "An gcabhraíonn tú nó an gcabhraíonn sé" it said I should have used sibh. I reported it as either should be accepted as there is no context to determine plural or singular.

August 16, 2018

Helena683679

This is the only one of these questions to mark me wrong for using cuidigh.

July 3, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.