"Wij zijn aangekomen."

Translation:We have arrived.

3 years ago

6 Comments


feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Does anyone else hear this as "aargekomen"? I've reported the audio, but this might sound fine to native Dutch ears.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It sounds fine to me, to be honest. But, if I listen very closely, I can hear the 'aargekomen' (with a really soft r) as well. I guess it's because of the 'ng', that is not a digraph, so a lot of times the 'n' is not fully pronounced. (Ergh, that's what I think. xD)

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

It came up again in another exercise. It sounded more clear to me in the other exercise for some reason.

I agree with you that perhaps the "n" sound just morphs a bit. It wouldn't be unusual for the "n" to morph. Sound morphing happens in all languages, I think.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Now to me it sounds like "nagekomen" for some reason.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, you are right. The (new) voice is wrong. ^^'

1 year ago

MarleneMoa

It's just a carry over sound from the n in zijn

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.