1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A saia é ampla."

"A saia é ampla."

Translation:The skirt is wide.

September 10, 2013

12 Comments


Danmoller

I reported this sentence as unnatural.

We don't use "ampla" for clothes.

Amplo(a)(os)(as) is for rooms, spaces, lands, views and those things reminding an open space.


julia02bl

Você tem razão eu sou brasileira(estou fazendo esse curso inverso para aprender inglês) e esta frase não fez sentido pra mim, a não ser que em Portugal faça sentido, mas a maioria das frases estão em português Brasil


delvi

Then what would you use for a wide skirt? I assume they mean a skirt that is wide at the bottom, not just a large skirt.


Danmoller

I'm not used to skirts (lol), but I believe "larga" would be the word.


hsaski

I agree with you. If you want to state that the skirt is lengthy then you say "A saia é comprida" ("comprida" is an adjective derived from "comprimento" - length).

If I hear someone saying "A saia é grande" ('The skirt is big'), I would imagine a skirt that is way too large (like 3 or more sizes up). Then I would ask: "A saia é grande em largura ou em comprimento?" ('Is the skirt big in its width or length?').

Some people just don't use the "larga" and "comprida" because they use "grande" to qualify anything that is over the normal size/length.


delvi

kkkk, Dan. Just for looking at, not for wearing? :)


csdegocobachi

You could say "the skirt is full" in English, implying that there is a lot of volume, due to there being a lot of material. I can't imagine hearing any of the other translations. BTW - Duolingo did not like my translation...


babsblabs

I agree. The skirt is full in the sense of volume, as you said. For example, "a full skirt" , as opposed to "a straight skirt", would be more common in American English.


DanielTietz

A saia é GRANDE!

ou longa


Misael-Ab

Eu achei a frase tão absurda que ouvi e escrevi "A sala é ampla". Só depois de reproduzir novamente o áudio, percebi que era "saia" e não "sala".


didosanjos

I am brazilian, and "ampla" is not something that " larga " . "Larga" it is the correct


leo-neves

no one uses ampla for clothes. people use larga(o/os/as). as saias são largas for instance

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.