"A saia é ampla."

Translation:The skirt is wide.

September 10, 2013

12 Comments


Danmoller

I reported this sentence as unnatural.

We don't use "ampla" for clothes.

Amplo(a)(os)(as) is for rooms, spaces, lands, views and those things reminding an open space.

September 10, 2013

julia02bl

Você tem razão eu sou brasileira(estou fazendo esse curso inverso para aprender inglês) e esta frase não fez sentido pra mim, a não ser que em Portugal faça sentido, mas a maioria das frases estão em português Brasil

June 9, 2016

delvi

Then what would you use for a wide skirt? I assume they mean a skirt that is wide at the bottom, not just a large skirt.

January 3, 2014

Danmoller

I'm not used to skirts (lol), but I believe "larga" would be the word.

January 3, 2014

hsaski

I agree with you. If you want to state that the skirt is lengthy then you say "A saia é comprida" ("comprida" is an adjective derived from "comprimento" - length).

If I hear someone saying "A saia é grande" ('The skirt is big'), I would imagine a skirt that is way too large (like 3 or more sizes up). Then I would ask: "A saia é grande em largura ou em comprimento?" ('Is the skirt big in its width or length?').

Some people just don't use the "larga" and "comprida" because they use "grande" to qualify anything that is over the normal size/length.

October 28, 2015

delvi

kkkk, Dan. Just for looking at, not for wearing? :)

January 3, 2014

csdegocobachi

You could say "the skirt is full" in English, implying that there is a lot of volume, due to there being a lot of material. I can't imagine hearing any of the other translations. BTW - Duolingo did not like my translation...

July 18, 2014

babsblabs

I agree. The skirt is full in the sense of volume, as you said. For example, "a full skirt" , as opposed to "a straight skirt", would be more common in American English.

November 29, 2014

DanielTietz

A saia é GRANDE!

ou longa

September 18, 2014

Misael-Ab

Eu achei a frase tão absurda que ouvi e escrevi "A sala é ampla". Só depois de reproduzir novamente o áudio, percebi que era "saia" e não "sala".

April 20, 2015

didosanjos

I am brazilian, and "ampla" is not something that " larga " . "Larga" it is the correct

May 16, 2016

leoneves13

no one uses ampla for clothes. people use larga(o/os/as). as saias são largas for instance

May 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.