Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik houd niet van zoveel kleuren."

Translation:I do not like so many colors.

3 years ago

12 Comments


kebabkerry

Why not "I do not love so many colours"?

3 years ago

chenka2000

why is it ik houd and not ik hou?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are right, generally people would say and write "Ik hou".

3 years ago

FaerieArbear

Why does it not accept 'colours'? It's how it's spelt here in the UK. It's harder for me to remember to drop the u then it is to spell in Dutch.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It should accept "colours", what was your sentence? Perhaps there was something else wrong. If it does not accept "colours" use the report function and highlight "my sentence should be accepted". Then the moderators will be able to see what your sentence was.

3 years ago

roferretti

Can anyone please explain what van is doing here?. I thought van means from/of yet those words are not part of the sentence. If zoveel already means "so many" what is the van doing?

2 years ago

Chione1

It is "houd ... van" as the verb of the sentence "to love"

2 years ago

pauflier

Too many and so many is not the same? I'm not an English speaker

2 years ago

stvn.dw
stvn.dw

Then it would be 'te veel' 'zoveel'

1 year ago

Fouad_Al-Jaber

Can it be " Ik houd van zoveel kleuren niet " ?

1 year ago

Hamsa864697

I wrote"I do not like many colours" and it was incorrect? Can anyone explain why?

1 year ago

Fouad_Al-Jaber

veel = many

zoveel = so many :)

1 year ago