Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not like the publicity."

Translation:No me gustan las publicidades.

3 years ago

26 Comments


PuntoH
PuntoH

I agree with the other users. As a native speaker, I would never say "las publicidades", but rather "la publicidad". With this I'm not saying that "las publicidades" is wrong, but definitely is not the most common way to say it.

""Publicidad" gives me 281,000,000 results on google, whereas "publicidades" gives me 3,590,000

3 years ago

Esidereo
Esidereo

publicidad = publicity as a whole las publicidades = the adds (such as TV comercials or the pop up publicity in apps)

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

If it is the case, in Spanish we usually say "los anuncios", never "las publicidades". I am a Spanish native speacker, and I studied publicity. I had neve heard so saying it. The right translation is "No me gusta la publicidad", or "No me gustan los anuncios" if you think it is the better.

1 year ago

hahosking

Why can I not use the singular - la publicidad -here?!!!

3 years ago

Dagorf

I dont get this one...most of the translators give it as singular....would be nice to have the explanation...

3 years ago

soderdaen
soderdaen

Why not "No me gusto" but "No me gusta" ?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's an important question. But you misread the correct answer. It is no me gustan las publicidades. While the best translatuon to this is I do not like the publicity because that is how we commonly say that, the literal translation is more like the publicity pleases me. The publicity is the subject of the sentence and since the publicity is a plural noun the verb gistar is in the plural. But most commonly you will see me gusta. The direct object pronoun is not reflexive. It is a construction that is common and becomes fairly easy to remember for most uses but there are some circumstances that will be confusing for a while, like no les gustamos. This means they do not like us (we do not please/are not pleasing to them. We don't like them would be no nos gustan (ellos). This is an irregular construction in Spanish which is made more complex for English speakers who are learning to interpret sentences without subject pronouns any way. The common ones I have fairly down now, but I was struggling when I wrote those more difficult examples because my English brain kept telling me I was wrong.

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

You are making a very complication answer to a very simple question : "no me gusta LA PUBLICIDAD" or, if you prefer, "no me gustan LOS ANUNCIOS", depending of the meaning you wish for "publicity". I am a Spanish native speaker and I have never hear saying "las publicidades" because it is a generic noun, so it always is singular. Las publicidades is wrong.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

OK thanks for the input. I had never heard publicidades either, but assumed it was valid. I checked the examples pages on Spanishdict and they didn't have any examples of the plural either, and those are just pulled randomly from the internet which is why they are sometimes off point since they are just searching strings. But they would have found plural forms had they been there to find. But it is such an interesting error to make, since publicity is also only singular.

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

Good work.

1 year ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

I know this is two months old, but i thought it might help someone. "no me gusta la publicidad" es correcta me gusto = I liked

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Me gustó would be I liked. Most people ask about gusto not because the think it is the same as gustó, but because they don't understand that the thing that is liked is actually the subject of the sentence not the person doing the liking. Of course publicidad is a noun which appears in Spanish quite frequently in the plural even though it never does in English. That is why the suggested sentence is No me gustan las publicidades.

2 years ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

Thanks, that does help clear some things up for me. So many things about sentence structure are backwards in Spanish compared to English. I'm still having a tough time with some of it. Also, your right, we would hardly say "The publicities are not liked by me." I don't think that's even a word.

2 years ago

Flokifunness

Yo lo conozco como la publicidad

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

11/22/2015 la publicidad was accepted as correct. I did come to read comments because the other translation it gave was plural. Normally I get annoyed with Duo for suggestions that are perhaps less common than the one I added but this helps to remind me that both can be correct. This is a good place for the multiple choice with more than one possible answer. I think Duo could do a lot more with that concept. Most of the multiple correct answers vary by ellos and ellas or two out of tú usted and ustedes. There are more complex differences which might educate better.

2 years ago

julia432930

is anyone else as frustrated by the voice recognition as I am!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

How so? You have a lot of language levels, thus a lot of exposure to VR, so I'm thinking you have a particular frustration with it.

Sometimes it doesn't get my first attempt. Sometimes, when I slow it down and carefully enunciate each word, it still doesn't get it. 2nd time around, I just let fly with a quick rendition of the sentence, and it gets it. Other times, it still doesn't get it.

On this one, I tried "me gusta la publicidad", and not accepted. 2nd attempt - "me gustan las publicidades" and it was accepted. Others have said that the singular form was accepted.

The VR seems particularly fickle in the Spanish module. I'm studying Italian at the same time, and I rarely have to say things more than once.

Any thoughts?

1 year ago

LukasvanS

"the publicity IS singular duo!

3 years ago

julia432930

when me gusta or me gustan

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Gustar matches the person and number of the object, that is the person or think liked. Most commonly you are talking about what you like, so it is either third person singular as in Me gusta café or third person plural as is me gustan las vacaciones. . But it gets VERY CONFUSING for students when you you are talking about other people liking people. Consider te gustó which means you like me or le gustas he likes you. This is the reason that people will say that Gustar means that you are pleasing to him for the last example. It puts the right end as the subject. But for translation the he likes me is more accurate in terms of use. There are a couple of other verbs that actually meaning please.

2 years ago

heartegg

How is this CHristmas?

1 year ago

james183900

i tried writing yo no lo me gusta - why can't i add the yo?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yo is not the subject of this Spanish sentence although I is the subject of the English sentence. There is also no lo in this sentence. Expressing like in Spanish puts the thing that you like as a subject of the sentence and you as an indirect object. People sometimes translate this sentence as Publicly is pleasing to me. That is not a good translation really but does show the correct subject and object. In Spanish the word publicity is often plural: las publicidades. Since it is plural, the verb gustar us conjugated in the third person plural gustan. There are several cases where the subject goes after the verb in statements in Spanish and this is one. (you will notice in your sentence your verb was not conjugated in the first person) So you have No me gustan las publicidades. Now it is also correct to use publicly as a singular noun. That would be No me gusta la publicidad.

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

As an added note lo is always a direct object pronoun. Me is both a direct and indirect object pronoun as well as a reciprocal. So if you had had an it or a him in this sentence and a me the order of the pronouns would always be me lo never lo me.

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

"No me gusta la publicidad", usando publicity de forma genérica, que implica toda clase de distinta publicidad. Por lo tanto es uso de esa palabra en plural, en español, es una redundancia, y además no es la forma usual de decirlo. Mala traducción de Duolingo.

1 year ago

linkslvr2

In a previous exercise "publicidad" preceded "me gusta" in the answer, and I got it wrong because I reversed the order. Here I wrote "La publicidad no me gusta," and got it wrong again! I can't win!

SpanishDict has no problem with either order. Is there a rule I'm missing, or is DL being unreasonably finicky?

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Spanish has a great deal of flexibility in terms of whether the subject of the sentence comes before or after the verb. But with gustar in simple sentences you will almost never see the subject coming before the verb. You mentioned SpanishDict. If you look at the definition page of gustar in its meaning of to like you will see they don't have any examples where the subject comes first. This is also why the prepositional phrases (i.e a ella) come first in most of these sentences. I don't think I have seen an exercise on Duo with the subject first with gustar, but if either were outright wrong it would be that one.

9 months ago