"Io bevo l'olio."

Translation:I drink the oil.

December 20, 2012

23 Comments


golfwidow

The second I read this sentence, I said to myself, "I cannot WAIT to see what people have to say about it."

September 2, 2013

Beeezer

Good to know I'm not the only one!

October 28, 2013

LorelySuazo

haha you're a genius, that's exactly what happened to me

April 30, 2014

bisousethiboux

So you won't eat ice, but it's perfectly fine in your opinion to drink oil? :L

April 2, 2013

FluoroLime

you my friend, are a genius.

August 30, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

There's a discussion about it in German too, couldn't find the link. It sounds strange if you don't specify which kind of oil, in my opinion, but it could be castor oil, cod liver oil, etc, which people do drink.

December 24, 2012

almondhoney

You're right, there is a similar sentence in the German course. But again, Duolingo is not teaching us a set of specific phrases to memorise and use - we are learning how sentences are constructed so that we can understand the grammar rules.

February 25, 2013

Teresinha

I liked that explanation!

March 28, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, I know, but the downside of creating nonsensical sentences is that you could be left thinking if people really do say certain things, if the examples aren't downright ridiculous. In this case, someone clarified it to me that you don't DRINK cod liver oil, you TAKE cod liver oil.

March 28, 2013

Teresinha

É difícil criar frases interessantes usando tão poucos verbos, não é? Acho que o melhor seria dizer "eu uso óleo"( na salada, por exemplo). Gostei da sua observação também.

March 28, 2013

rohanchop

Translation please.

December 21, 2013

Teresinha

I said it is difficult the production of sentences using few verbs...(sorry my terrible English).

December 26, 2013

Grudgen

Olive oil...

April 30, 2013

luiz.calheiros

This sentence is in the course pt-eng.

May 25, 2014

unpocodeaire

Odd sentences are meant to fix the vocabulary in your mind. For example, in French I learned the verb "montrer" because the sentence was: "Je montre une vache". At first, I thougt it was the Spanish verb "montar" > "to ride", but since it was a weird sentence I fixed in my mind. It means "to show" xD Cheers! Anyways, you can drink any liquid, it's a matter of taste. D=

November 26, 2013

apophenia

You still don't really drink cod liver oil, do you? I think drinking suggests a pretty significant volume is being imbibed, which makes this weird even if it's something medicinal.

February 5, 2013

maximilian27

you drink cough syrup or a shot of vodka don't you?

February 6, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

You're right, someone has corrected me since. The verb to use here is "take", not "drink".

February 9, 2013

mtantillo

I would take this to refer to olive oil.

April 9, 2013

susanstory

I don't think that people generally drink oil, unless it's cod liver oil. People would usually say "cod liver oil" not just plain "oil" and they'd say, "take" not "drink".
In 1977 when I was working in a cafeteria in a hospital in the city, a patient there, whose jaw was wired shut, used to come and ask for a bowl of gravy because he couldn't eat any solid food, due to his jaw being wired shut. So this one time when he came and asked for a bowl of gravy, I gave it to him. My supervisor was standing next to me and saw me giving him a bowl of gravy and said, "Now I've seen everything."

March 8, 2014

misael1989

Really???? Who drinks OIL... duolingo esta loco!

March 16, 2014

misael1989

You all cannot imagine what kind of sentences have spanish speakers to learn in english to learn it!!!!

March 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.