1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io bevo l'olio."

"Io bevo l'olio."

Translation:I drink the oil.

December 20, 2012

22 Comments


golfwidow

The second I read this sentence, I said to myself, "I cannot WAIT to see what people have to say about it."


Beeezer

Good to know I'm not the only one!


LorelySuazo

haha you're a genius, that's exactly what happened to me


bisousethiboux

So you won't eat ice, but it's perfectly fine in your opinion to drink oil? :L


FluoroLime

you my friend, are a genius.


TiagoMoita_PT

There's a discussion about it in German too, couldn't find the link. It sounds strange if you don't specify which kind of oil, in my opinion, but it could be castor oil, cod liver oil, etc, which people do drink.


squaredomino

You're right, there is a similar sentence in the German course. But again, Duolingo is not teaching us a set of specific phrases to memorise and use - we are learning how sentences are constructed so that we can understand the grammar rules.


Teresinha

I liked that explanation!


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, I know, but the downside of creating nonsensical sentences is that you could be left thinking if people really do say certain things, if the examples aren't downright ridiculous. In this case, someone clarified it to me that you don't DRINK cod liver oil, you TAKE cod liver oil.


Teresinha

É difícil criar frases interessantes usando tão poucos verbos, não é? Acho que o melhor seria dizer "eu uso óleo"( na salada, por exemplo). Gostei da sua observação também.


rohanchop

Translation please.


Teresinha

I said it is difficult the production of sentences using few verbs...(sorry my terrible English).


luiz.calheiros

This sentence is in the course pt-eng.


unpocodeaire

Odd sentences are meant to fix the vocabulary in your mind. For example, in French I learned the verb "montrer" because the sentence was: "Je montre une vache". At first, I thougt it was the Spanish verb "montar" > "to ride", but since it was a weird sentence I fixed in my mind. It means "to show" xD Cheers! Anyways, you can drink any liquid, it's a matter of taste. D=


apophenia

You still don't really drink cod liver oil, do you? I think drinking suggests a pretty significant volume is being imbibed, which makes this weird even if it's something medicinal.


maximilian27

you drink cough syrup or a shot of vodka don't you?


TiagoMoita_PT

You're right, someone has corrected me since. The verb to use here is "take", not "drink".


susanstory

I don't think that people generally drink oil, unless it's cod liver oil. People would usually say "cod liver oil" not just plain "oil" and they'd say, "take" not "drink".
In 1977 when I was working in a cafeteria in a hospital in the city, a patient there, whose jaw was wired shut, used to come and ask for a bowl of gravy because he couldn't eat any solid food, due to his jaw being wired shut. So this one time when he came and asked for a bowl of gravy, I gave it to him. My supervisor was standing next to me and saw me giving him a bowl of gravy and said, "Now I've seen everything."


MisaelSanzRoman

Really???? Who drinks OIL... duolingo esta loco!


MisaelSanzRoman

You all cannot imagine what kind of sentences have spanish speakers to learn in english to learn it!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.