1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles sonham com a vitória."

"Eles sonham com a vitória."

Translation:They dream about the victory.

September 10, 2013

10 Comments


SpencerPri4

I used "They dream with the victory." Wrong. Why?


BenHueb

" 'Dream with' + 'something' " is not a phrase in English.


andrelt

Bad pronounciation, I mean I'm a native portuguese speaker and couldn't get it was plural.


AdrianoMai1

It's pretty clear to me. Although the "s" in "eles" and in "sonham" tend to mix (which is normal) the final "m" in "sonham" is very audible.


VictorTheLead

O problema é que em alguns lugares onde as pessoas falam português elas geralmente não conjugam o verbo no plural na fala rápida

Px: "Eles vai pra casa" ou "Nós vai brincar agora"

Eu escuto isso direto.


[deactivated user]

    They dream about winning? Is that a good translation?


Paulenrique

    Also right, since it keep the meaning. You can also translate this as "Eles sonham em vencer".


bradsytone

    "They dream of winning" would be better


Mick538011

    They dream of victory was not accepted


bradsytone

    I think it should be. Did you report?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.