"Eles sonham com a vitória."

Translation:They dream about the victory.

September 10, 2013

8 Comments


andrelt

Bad pronounciation, I mean I'm a native portuguese speaker and couldn't get it was plural.

September 10, 2013

AdrianoMai1

It's pretty clear to me. Although the "s" in "eles" and in "sonham" tend to mix (which is normal) the final "m" in "sonham" is very audible.

February 26, 2014

SpencerPri4

I used "They dream with the victory." Wrong. Why?

December 27, 2015

BenHueb

" 'Dream with' + 'something' " is not a phrase in English.

June 5, 2016

bradsytone

"They dream of winning" would be better

March 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    They dream about winning? Is that a good translation?

    January 24, 2016

Paulenrique

    Also right, since it keep the meaning. You can also translate this as "Eles sonham em vencer".

    March 28, 2016

DaveBoltman

    "dteam anout the victory" does not make really it clear in English, whether the victory has already happened, or is something hoped for. It should be "dream about victory" or "dream about a victory" if it's something hoped for. The victory is something definite, e.g. it already happened

    July 4, 2017
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.