"Eles sonham com a vitória."

Translation:They dream about the victory.

September 10, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SpencerPri4

I used "They dream with the victory." Wrong. Why?


BenHueb

" 'Dream with' + 'something' " is not a phrase in English.


Mick538011

They dream of victory was not accepted


bradsytone

I think it should be. Did you report?


andrelt

Bad pronounciation, I mean I'm a native portuguese speaker and couldn't get it was plural.


AdrianoMai1

It's pretty clear to me. Although the "s" in "eles" and in "sonham" tend to mix (which is normal) the final "m" in "sonham" is very audible.


Murilo_de_Souza

O problema é que em alguns lugares onde as pessoas falam português elas geralmente não conjugam o verbo no plural na fala rápida

Px: "Eles vai pra casa" ou "Nós vai brincar agora"

Eu escuto isso direto.


[deactivated user]

    They dream about winning? Is that a good translation?


Paulenrique

    Also right, since it keep the meaning. You can also translate this as "Eles sonham em vencer".


Gardenhoser

    How do we know when "com" means "sobre"?


AdrianoMai1

    You shouldn't think that way. In this case "sonhar com" = dream about. It's the way we say the idea.


bradsytone

    "They dream of winning" would be better


DaveBoltman

    "dteam anout the victory" does not make really it clear in English, whether the victory has already happened, or is something hoped for. It should be "dream about victory" or "dream about a victory" if it's something hoped for. The victory is something definite, e.g. it already happened


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

    Eu sonho com a Vitória...

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.