"Il mio cane mangia l'uva."

Translation:My dog eats the grapes.

December 20, 2012

59 Comments


loxias44

Dogs aren't supposed to eat grapes!

January 5, 2013

lagata8484

Before I found out that dogs shouldn't eat grapes, grapes were my dog's favorite treats. They NEVER sickened her, but when I found out, I stopped feeding them to her, just in case.

August 4, 2013

CecilieO.

grapes (and raisins) can lead to kidney failure, but the amount and if it does depends on the dog. It seems to be a cummulative poison, so maybe one day, it's a grape to many...

December 11, 2013

kyle.keirs

Oh my god, what have I been doing?!

December 24, 2013

Mariannarelli

Or chocalate.

June 20, 2014

kariscory

grapes are worse

February 28, 2016

Kelly439336

I'm so glad someone stated this before I could! So many people dont know or take it seriously!!!

April 7, 2016

Byrns

We had a grapevine in the back yard, and our dog snacked on the grapes that fell on the ground, until he got really sick. Of course he got sick on the weekend and we had to go to the emergency vet, so it cost an arm and a leg to bring him back from death's door. Don't let your dog eat grapes!!!

January 21, 2017

bcars70

Isn't il mio meaning mine?

September 6, 2014

JustLab

I think it means both and just indicates a possessive. It's when you translate it into English that it becomes "my" or "mine" depending on its role in the sentence.

September 11, 2014

melzinhamb

No...it means my in this context, because it is followed by cane 'il mio cane' is 'my dog'. If it was 'il cane é il mio' it would mean 'mine'.

July 14, 2015

dnovinc

l'uva actually means grapes. If you would like to say 1 grape you would say: " un grappolo d'uva"

December 27, 2012

strages

does this literally mean "a berry of the grapes"?

February 21, 2013

dnovinc

yes, "un grappolo d'uva" literally means "a berry of the grapes".

February 21, 2013

muerdeelpolvo

But "L" is for singular" l'uva is "the grape", if it were plurar, it would be "i uva"

July 13, 2014

liliipad

The way I remember it being taught to me was that it refers to the bunch of grapes, like you usually buy them all stuck together on a bit of vine--That is "l'uva". Plural would simply mean more than one of those bunches.

September 2, 2014

somiena

Well, for feminine it would be le uve...

October 14, 2014

Norilys

I actually thought the same.... Now I'm confused =_=

August 21, 2014

Bryson748942

Thanks dude or dudet

August 7, 2015

Lestessa

Why is there "il" in front of "mio"? Wouldn't that translate to: the my dog eats the grape? Although I got this correct out of common sense, it does not make sense to why "il" is at the beginning of the sentence. Will someone care to explain ?

November 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The definite article is almost always required before a possessive in Italian; the exceptions are before most close family members unmodified and singular (e.g. "mia madre", "mio fratello"), as a predicate (in which case it's optional, i.e. "è mio", "è il mio" are both correct), and a bunch of idioms (e.g. "casa mia", "a mio avviso").

November 18, 2013

ClaudiaSte12

Il cane e morto dopo di mangiare l'uva!

April 26, 2014

Mafioso905

In mother russia grapes eat dog.

January 27, 2015

PWqa6

No, we cook dogs with grapes

October 2, 2018

olga.eflov

It shows here the translation "the grape" (sing.) but when I used singular in my translation I was "punished" and got a notice I should use "grapes" (pl) in translation!!!

December 23, 2013

VipulKapoo

Did the FBI show up at the door?

June 1, 2014

AnaVrbaski

Yes, me too. I rdmember from previous lesson this is singular. So this is a plural noun: l'uva- the grapes? And why is there plural /is it l'uve?/

June 23, 2014

DianaPealo

How do I know if l'uva is singular or plural? I thought it was singular and I got it wrong

February 3, 2014

Enpointe

I thought it was singular and I got it right!?

April 25, 2014

Mariannarelli

Me too!

June 13, 2014

benyscott

I thought it said "Il mio cane mangia lupa" ... was confused for a second.

August 9, 2014

KnittingFits

Why isnt it "gli uve" for the plural?

February 15, 2015

Renato126871

"il mio cane" doesnt make sense for a native english speaker. It does make sense for a brazilian,we do the same(latin based language also);but there are a lot of things that sound weird to me in english,thats because the languages are very different. You have to adapt it to your own language whenever you translate it.

August 10, 2017

RoDiazG

If I put "My dog eats grape" is wrong but My dog eats grapes is right? it says "l'uva" I'm confused

April 30, 2014

VipulKapoo

L'uva means grapes. Read the above discussion

June 1, 2014

michkabay

Could you change the algorithm to generate "My dog does not eat grapes"?

November 26, 2014

la_rxgina

please do not give your dog grapes . they are not safe !

January 12, 2015

Doorfish

My dog eats grapes too

January 25, 2015

joannacbasile

Dogs shouldn't eat grapes!

April 17, 2015

CatherineP649326

Grapes are poisonous to dogs!

March 13, 2016

Bales_Bradley

dog will die if they eat grapes please think about the sentences before you make us do it.

November 21, 2016

Harrison_M

Just... write the words. facepalm

May 12, 2017

Janice148041

Grapes are poisonous to dogs... what are you teaching us?

April 7, 2017

Joey567048

Grapes are bad for dogs

June 6, 2017

xXStarburstXx

!!!Do not feed dogs grapes!!!

June 26, 2017

CharlieMaxRocks

Wait, aren't grapes bad for dogs?

January 10, 2018

-Libertalia-

"PetMD points out that grapes and raisins are well documented to have a high toxicity for dogs"

January 26, 2018

JonathanFi16847

Grapes are poison to dogs. Bad call, DuoLingo. Stick to men writing in sugar.

April 8, 2018

Bill98991

Grapes are BAD for dogs.

July 6, 2018

firestorm458

la mia cane non mangiano l'uva!

September 10, 2018

IreneBruning

Grapes can be poisonous to dogs

October 4, 2018

Michelle_Gan

My dog doesnt eat grapes.. :<

August 2, 2014

Norilys

I do not understand why is it correct to say "my dog eats the grape" but if I drop the definite article it should be plural instead =/

August 21, 2014

poprostuwojtek

Whythe answer "The dog of mine eats th grape" is incorrect?

November 19, 2014

MistG

Try "grapes". English/Italian incompatability. Use plural.

August 6, 2015

SandSquid16

It's really bad for dogs to eat grapes, you might want to consider replacing this example with something else.

November 19, 2018

CyleWolfe

DOGS CANT EAT GRAPES!

November 22, 2018

inkspotgallery

please be aware that grapes are poison for dogs - my friends dog died from eating grapes so it gives me pause

December 5, 2018

Carmen689279

Grapes cause dogs to have renal failure!

January 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.