1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio cane mangia l'uva."

"Il mio cane mangia l'uva."

Translation:My dog eats the grapes.

December 20, 2012

59 Comments


loxias44

Dogs aren't supposed to eat grapes!


lagata8484

Before I found out that dogs shouldn't eat grapes, grapes were my dog's favorite treats. They NEVER sickened her, but when I found out, I stopped feeding them to her, just in case.


CecilieO.

grapes (and raisins) can lead to kidney failure, but the amount and if it does depends on the dog. It seems to be a cummulative poison, so maybe one day, it's a grape to many...


kyle.keirs

Oh my god, what have I been doing?!


Kelly439336

I'm so glad someone stated this before I could! So many people dont know or take it seriously!!!


Byrns

We had a grapevine in the back yard, and our dog snacked on the grapes that fell on the ground, until he got really sick. Of course he got sick on the weekend and we had to go to the emergency vet, so it cost an arm and a leg to bring him back from death's door. Don't let your dog eat grapes!!!


bcars70

Isn't il mio meaning mine?


JustLab

I think it means both and just indicates a possessive. It's when you translate it into English that it becomes "my" or "mine" depending on its role in the sentence.


melzinhamb

No...it means my in this context, because it is followed by cane 'il mio cane' is 'my dog'. If it was 'il cane é il mio' it would mean 'mine'.


dnovinc

l'uva actually means grapes. If you would like to say 1 grape you would say: " un grappolo d'uva"


strages

does this literally mean "a berry of the grapes"?


dnovinc

yes, "un grappolo d'uva" literally means "a berry of the grapes".


muerdeelpolvo

But "L" is for singular" l'uva is "the grape", if it were plurar, it would be "i uva"


liliipad

The way I remember it being taught to me was that it refers to the bunch of grapes, like you usually buy them all stuck together on a bit of vine--That is "l'uva". Plural would simply mean more than one of those bunches.


somiena

Well, for feminine it would be le uve...


Norilys

I actually thought the same.... Now I'm confused =_=


Bryson748942

Thanks dude or dudet


Lestessa

Why is there "il" in front of "mio"? Wouldn't that translate to: the my dog eats the grape? Although I got this correct out of common sense, it does not make sense to why "il" is at the beginning of the sentence. Will someone care to explain ?


f.formica
Mod

The definite article is almost always required before a possessive in Italian; the exceptions are before most close family members unmodified and singular (e.g. "mia madre", "mio fratello"), as a predicate (in which case it's optional, i.e. "è mio", "è il mio" are both correct), and a bunch of idioms (e.g. "casa mia", "a mio avviso").


ClaudiaSte12

Il cane e morto dopo di mangiare l'uva!


Mafioso905

In mother russia grapes eat dog.


PWqa6

No, we cook dogs with grapes


olga.eflov

It shows here the translation "the grape" (sing.) but when I used singular in my translation I was "punished" and got a notice I should use "grapes" (pl) in translation!!!


VipulKapoo

Did the FBI show up at the door?


AnaVrbaski

Yes, me too. I rdmember from previous lesson this is singular. So this is a plural noun: l'uva- the grapes? And why is there plural /is it l'uve?/


DianaPealo

How do I know if l'uva is singular or plural? I thought it was singular and I got it wrong


Enpointe

I thought it was singular and I got it right!?


benyscott

I thought it said "Il mio cane mangia lupa" ... was confused for a second.


KnittingFits

Why isnt it "gli uve" for the plural?


Renato126871

"il mio cane" doesnt make sense for a native english speaker. It does make sense for a brazilian,we do the same(latin based language also);but there are a lot of things that sound weird to me in english,thats because the languages are very different. You have to adapt it to your own language whenever you translate it.


RoDiazG

If I put "My dog eats grape" is wrong but My dog eats grapes is right? it says "l'uva" I'm confused


VipulKapoo

L'uva means grapes. Read the above discussion


michkabay

Could you change the algorithm to generate "My dog does not eat grapes"?


la_rxgina

please do not give your dog grapes . they are not safe !


Doorfish

My dog eats grapes too


joannacbasile

Dogs shouldn't eat grapes!


CatherineP649326

Grapes are poisonous to dogs!


Bales_Bradley

dog will die if they eat grapes please think about the sentences before you make us do it.


Harrison_M

Just... write the words. facepalm


Janice148041

Grapes are poisonous to dogs... what are you teaching us?


Joey567048

Grapes are bad for dogs


xXStarburstXx

!!!Do not feed dogs grapes!!!


CharlieMaxRocks

Wait, aren't grapes bad for dogs?


Captain-Noodles

"PetMD points out that grapes and raisins are well documented to have a high toxicity for dogs"


JonathanFi16847

Grapes are poison to dogs. Bad call, DuoLingo. Stick to men writing in sugar.


Bill98991

Grapes are BAD for dogs.


firestorm458

la mia cane non mangiano l'uva!


IreneBruning

Grapes can be poisonous to dogs


Michelle_Gan

My dog doesnt eat grapes.. :<


Norilys

I do not understand why is it correct to say "my dog eats the grape" but if I drop the definite article it should be plural instead =/


poprostuwojtek

Whythe answer "The dog of mine eats th grape" is incorrect?


MistG

Try "grapes". English/Italian incompatability. Use plural.


SandSquid16

It's really bad for dogs to eat grapes, you might want to consider replacing this example with something else.


CyleWolfe

DOGS CANT EAT GRAPES!


inkspotgallery

please be aware that grapes are poison for dogs - my friends dog died from eating grapes so it gives me pause


CarmenHolyland

Grapes cause dogs to have renal failure!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.