"They are cleaning the cat."

Translation:Tá siad ag glanadh an chait.

3 years ago

13 Comments


fr224
fr224

When can a verbal noun sentence be in VOS order (with the object before the subject) as opposed to the VSO order here? I've seen it in a lot of the other excercises.

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

@fr224, when you rephrase it to be so...

Tá an cat á ghlanadh acu. Tá + Object + (do+a=á) + verbal noun + ag + subject. The verb is lenited because á contains the possessive 'a' referring to masculine word 'cat'.

Tá an nathair á glanadh agat = you are cleaning the snake. (feminine).

2 years ago

shinokamparos

Why is it 'an chait', not 'an cat'?

3 years ago

bob1745

When you have verbal noun-object the object is in the genitive. The reading lesson in Verbals Nouns explains this quite well

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

And, just to expand, the lenition is because in the genitive, masculine nouns lenite after an.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

It's literally "They are at the cat's cleaning".

3 years ago

Knocksedan

If I had thought of it as "they are at the cleaning of the cat", I might have recognised that I needed the tuiseal ginideach!

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Another slender ray of light on the genitive. GRMA.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Tá an cat á ghlanadh acu

Should also be OK... But not accepted at this stage...

1 year ago

Knocksedan

"The cat is being cleaned by them" isn't the same as "They are cleaning the cat".

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

You can see how other sentences are not using the passive in English to translate similar structures, but the more natural active English wording... In the same module.

They do not translate 'tá sé do bhur n-ionsaí' as 'you are being attacked by him', but instead use a more natural 'he is attacking you', though they might accept both.

Just like a literal 'at them' is not natural. The passive + by is not one you'd use in English in the same mindset as 'á ghlanadh acu'.

So they should accept both. Eventhough if asking for a translation from passive + by English to Irish, then the 'á ghlanadh acu' would be the go-to choice.

Translations don't always work strictly both ways...

1 year ago

Knocksedan

tá sé = "He is". tá sé do bhur n-ionsaí is not a passive construction, and it naturally translates to "he is attacking you" because they both describe what he is doing, not what is being done to you. It's an entirely different construction from tá an cat á ghlanadh acu, and Duolingo is quite consistent in translating á + VN + acu as "by them" (at least it is now - it used to have the same passive/active confusion).

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

True.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.