"Íocann an madra don chat."

Translation:The dog pays for the cat.

April 10, 2015

70 Comments


Oisin96

Wow either the Irish land is so magical that animals walk and talk and do the shopping and the cooking or duolingo just ran out of sentences to use..

April 10, 2015

DSDragon

The sillier sentences help me to understand the grammar involved without thinking about it too hard, like i would be with sentences that make sense.

May 5, 2015

Ceern

Yes. This is why i love Duolingo. No learning of ' tourist phrases' off by heart.

November 5, 2015

MaryLea11

But it is a magical land! With talking trees, and ancient stones and....

Hang on. What have I been drinking?

May 2, 2015

kstone89

Probably Jameson lol

May 25, 2015

MaryLea11

How did you guess???

May 25, 2015

PinkRose98

Don't forget the deer who drink wine

March 11, 2016

Cats10987654321

The deer also speak Irish and English, soo....

April 20, 2018

BergLowe

Some damn fine sophisticated deer in Ireland, here they only beg for apples.

June 17, 2019

GraphiteLife

Well, with the Irish, anything can be possible...

September 9, 2015

bob1745

A Leithéid de Dhraíocht!!!

April 10, 2015

1lovebunni

wow it's so funny

February 4, 2018

alibax

They're on a date, see

July 11, 2015

VirtueHerrell

Im sure the dog is just being nice. THEY ARE NOT ON A DATE!

May 4, 2017

TobyBartels

Does this mean that the dog pays a bill owed by the cat, or that the dog is purchasing the cat?

August 5, 2015

scilling

The former — don chat is used for paying on behalf of the cat. (As an gcat would be used instead for purchasing the cat.)

August 22, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Does that structure always cause eclipsing?

October 15, 2015

scilling

As an chat would be used in Ulster Irish.

October 15, 2015

trinitythex

The cat has a large tab, y'see...

May 10, 2018

jamesharmo18

Large tabby

April 19, 2019

lorenagay

I just love this sentence....I always think of the cat doing something bad (like knocking something breakable down) but not getting caught, and then the dog gets nailed for the crime....

June 5, 2015

demazema

"Psst... hey kid... wanna buy a cat?"

May 15, 2015

stmonkeydoom

Except the dog is not purchasing the cat, it's paying on behalf of the cat

January 1, 2019

DanielPere25094

excuse me, why "don" sounds like "gon" in this sentence?

June 30, 2017

evanhearne

Yeah its annoying

July 21, 2017

finnplek

Similarly confused. Is that how it's meant to be pronounced? Or an error in the speech?

October 15, 2017

AlanS181824

It's just a dialectal thing - it can be 'don' too.

November 12, 2017

grainemhaol

Is 'gon' the Connaught dialect please?

January 20, 2019

Rororo_Your_Boat

The dog pays for the cat: the dog is a pedigree who wins contests, the proceeds are then used to pay for cat food. Of course... ;-)

November 4, 2015

Judah791387

More proof; cats are moochers...

October 24, 2016

ZoneDog1

apparently they even mooch off the pooch.

June 2, 2019

mikeinkerry

... she says "gun hut" not "dun hut" What dialect is this?

January 17, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

In Connacht Irish, certain d's are pronounced g. Aside from this example, dul is usually pronounced gul in Connacht Irish.

Cad atá ag dul dó? - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4775581
Tá sé ag dul faoi obráid - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11806896

January 17, 2018

mikeinkerry

I meet people from Connacht and Munster every day, but I never heard one that makes the "D" sound so much like a hard "G" as in this audio. It's more like the softer "J". A new experience for me.

January 17, 2018

SoBroithe

Let's hope the cat pays next time!

September 23, 2017

velarnight

And they say chivalry's dead...

January 23, 2018

smok_arman

How can I say "The dog pays to the cat?"

July 1, 2015

scilling

Íocann an madra leis an gcat.

(The usual English phrasing would be “The dog pays the cat”.)

August 22, 2015

kiltown

I recon the dog is just trying to make the owl jealous !!

January 2, 2016

DominicCol12

Did he pay in Euros or doggy biscuits?.I need to know. This would make a great You Tube video to rival the surfing and skateboarding bulldog !!

September 29, 2016

FrederickEason

Is "for the" here in the sense of paying the shopkeeper to receive the cat, or paying in the cat's place?

July 2, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

Paying on behalf of the cat.

November 5, 2018

hpfan5

does the word 'Íocann' translate only in the sense of monetary payment or also in the English idiomatic 'pay for it' retribution sense also?

November 26, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

Both, I would say.

November 5, 2018

FrJackHackett

that was generous of him

November 26, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

The cat paid last time as well

May 23, 2017

cboland2006

OMG LOL

September 24, 2015

Damon510780

Why isn't it "pays for a cat" when the article "an chat" isn't there?

September 2, 2017

LeeInCalif

I think because "don" is a contraction that includes the definite article: don = "do + an" So, "don" is "for the" whereas "do" is "for a"

January 4, 2018

MadMax326

Don't dogs and cats hate each other

February 21, 2018

JeffBowman1

Haha

March 19, 2018

becky3086

Ugg, just when I thought Duolingo had given up on stupid sentences. I couldn't remember what Íocann meant and there was no way to figure it out from this sentence, however, it is very likely I will remember Íocann next time.

April 26, 2018

pamhsiehca

Why not "mhadra"?

May 29, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

There is nothing to cause lenition there - an only lenites feminine nouns, but madra is a masculine noun.

May 29, 2018

Saveli16

What a nice dog

July 31, 2018

Enid270607

I give up

September 28, 2018

Aliun3

The answer accepted for "iocaim don fhear" was "I pay the man" so one is incorrect

September 29, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

I can't find any íocaim don fhear exercise, but if it accepts "I pay the man" then it is incorrect (or it's a béarlachas using do for "to" instead of "for").

Íocann tú don mhairteoil - "You pay for the beef"
Íocaim don chailín - "I pay for the girl"
Íocann sibh don fhear - "You pay for the man"
"You pay for the man" - Íocann sibh don fhear

September 29, 2018

Aliun3

It may have been "Iocann se don fhear". Whatever the case, it occurs repeatedly and "[...] pay[s] the man" is always accepted. Thanks for the correction.

September 29, 2018

Aliun3

Or if both are correct both should be accepted

September 29, 2018

Salann-Gorm

So mant jokes pop up when Duo uses unusual sentences... bur I'm an author. Anything is possible. Buachaillí gras!

October 11, 2018

stmonkeydoom

That's rather nice of him

January 1, 2019

giveuptheghost

That little hussy. And i thought she just went out for catnip.

January 8, 2019

John787925

This sounds like a proverb.

"The previous government increased the national debt, we're going to have to increase taxes" "And once again, the dog pays for the cat..."

February 5, 2019

[deactivated user]

    What a stupid statement for translation.

    June 29, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Ignorant statement.

      June 29, 2019

JonnyH98

      Kitty and the Tramp, is this a clue to an upcoming Disney film?

      January 2, 2016

VirtueHerrell

      I hate cats!! The dog is nice for paying. The dog should have poisened the cat!!

      May 4, 2017

Orin806676

      They must be very despret to use this sentence

      July 14, 2015

UniqueCreator

      Yup.

      August 3, 2015
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.