1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não corram aqui."

"Não corram aqui."

Translation:Do not run here.

September 10, 2013

7 Comments


jonathan.j5

Why is "corram" used here instead of "corra", which the dictionary gives as the imperative?


Paulenrique

Corra is used for singular and corram for plural, as in "You all do not run!!" -- no context...both should be right...


jonathan.j5

Is "corram" an imperative as this would mean there are multiple imperatives and Duolingo only gives one? If this is the case I think Duolingo has "led me down the garden path", Google that phrase if you haven't heard it before ;). By the way, I moved to Rio as of two weeks ago :).


Paulenrique

Yes, in Portuese we have imperative for all the persons, except for I, and unfortunately it changes when in negative ( http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-correr )


Scutigera

Really?

Yes, in Portuese we have imperative for all the persons, except for I...

How do we command, "them" then (eles/elas)?

I can only imagine the 3rd Person Imperative being used when talking directly to those in question such as "você, vocês, o senhor/a senhora, etc.).

I am intrigued to know though. :)


saschambaer

Yeah, it's kinda stupid of duo to only include the você-form when there are so many more


Tembran

Should the translation "No running here." not also be correct? I got it marked wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.