1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil bhur máthair bródú…

"An bhfuil bhur máthair bródúil asaibh?"

Translation:Is your mother proud of you?

April 10, 2015

11 Comments


Laureland86

Why is "asaibh" sometimes pronounced "ass-uv" and other times "ass-ee"? Can someone explain please?


JimMcGuire4

The speaker sometimes pronounces asaibh as ass-ee, but so far I have learned it as ass-uv also. Whenever I see the bh ending of a word, I just automatically pronounce it as a soft v similar to Spanish. Maybe it's dialectical as this material seems to change constantly pertaining to that. It's interesting but confusing!


SeanMeaneyPL

asee = asaibh where? cois fharraige?


MikeLynch7

Is your mother proud of ye was not accepted?


David36806

Unfortunately, ye is not accepted as a plural version of you. I'm with you on this one though.


4o8J4WPj

This was the sarcastic question of teachers when you had done something wrong.


BigBeatsRBest

Should this not be; Are your mothers proud of you(s)?


Gregory743155

that would be máithreacha.


Neal356674

Not when said to siblings who have the same mother


YesThatSully

Big wheel keep on turnin, carry me home to see my kin.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.