"An bhfuil bhur máthair bródúil asaibh?"

Translation:Is your mother proud of you?

April 10, 2015

11 Comments


MikeLynch7

Is your mother proud of ye was not accepted?

August 2, 2018

Laureland86

Why is "asaibh" sometimes pronounced "ass-uv" and other times "ass-ee"? Can someone explain please?

October 10, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

asee = asaibh where? cois fharraige?

January 15, 2018

BigBeatsRBest

Should this not be; Are your mothers proud of you(s)?

January 24, 2018

Neal356674

Not when said to siblings who have the same mother

June 13, 2018

Gregory743155

that would be máithreacha.

December 25, 2018

4o8J4WPj

This was the sarcastic question of teachers when you had done something wrong.

May 25, 2019

seanscian

Shouldn’t this be “Are your mothers proud of you?”

January 10, 2018

John787925

'Mother' isn't pluralised but 'you' is, so I imagine this is directed at a group of siblings.

April 8, 2018

Gregory743155

that would be máithreacha

December 25, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.