"Io mangio nel tuo piatto."

Translation:I eat from your plate.

December 20, 2012

7 Comments


justlovemekay

would this also mean "I eat from your plate"?

December 20, 2012

MABBY

This gives the word "nel" three different meanings: In, On, and now From. Can we use nel for Under, as well? ; )

June 7, 2013

akhansson

That sounds more correct to me than "I eat in your plate".

October 10, 2013

allisonq

The solutions, "I eat in/on your plate", don't really make sense in English. Agreed with justlovemekay that "I eat from your plate" would make more sense.

December 31, 2012

Hipockets

It doen not make sense. Should it be; I eat off of your plate?

January 7, 2013

henrybrice

Possible translations that should be accepted - eat from your plate, eat off your plate, eat off of your plate. One of the recurring problems with the Italian Beta is that sometimes it uses a literal translation, and sometimes a translation of the meaning...

January 19, 2013

carolynlj

No one says this in English. Seems a very silly example.

September 15, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.