1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo vamos a abandonar."

"Lo vamos a abandonar."

Translation:We are going to abandon him.

December 20, 2012

80 Comments


Nivkotzer

Toughest part of my childhood :(

June 28, 2014

ScratchSlash

I know what you mean

February 22, 2018

eaarthman

...he's such a jerk.

April 12, 2014

Niall39378

How nice of us !

December 15, 2015

ThomasJP27

Whatever happened to "never leave a man behind"?....... :(

March 11, 2016

ScratchSlash

Well, if you don't know how to say that in Spanish then it doesn't count

February 22, 2018

Pasoem

Duo! Things are starting to get a bit rough around here. First you want to surpass Luis and now we abandoning this guy?

October 14, 2016

KittyKattyCutie5

Who? Luis the duck? Duolingo quote,"Luis es un pato." omg lol

August 23, 2017

JeanGuillo4

I was told by a Mexican friend that pato means gay as well!

January 18, 2018

lkcbo31

I remember Luis...he ate soap for me. Poor Luis:(

March 17, 2018

dimond223

No not luis another guy

October 31, 2018

dimond223

Well maybe it's for the best...

October 31, 2018

dimond223

Maybe he's this villain trying to sneak into our group.

October 31, 2018

joehhendrickson

Every time I translate lo as him, it is marked wrong and corrected to "it." So this time I us "it" and I get "also him would be ok." I don't understand.

October 24, 2014

AyanaARI

"It" or "him", both are equally correct. I think that's Duolingo's error. Hopefully it's been fixed by now.

April 14, 2016

Logan283

Lo is the direct object pronoun. Meaning it is what you are talking about. It is the object receiving the action. Therefore, depending on the context, it could translate to it, or him. The direct object pronoun could also be La, if you are talking about a female, or a feminine object.

December 11, 2017

Dee811953

Gracias!

February 15, 2018

nehalennia

Same here, commenting in hopes that someone will explain

December 30, 2015

Wayne

"We are going to leave him" is shown as incorrect, although abandonar is defined to include the meaning "leave".

December 20, 2012

zerozeroone

Looking at the examples on SpanishDict.com, I'd say you can use "leave", but it seems to mean a permanent leaving. I don't think you'd use abandonar for "I will leave the house", but you would for "I'm leaving my wife because I caught her with another man.

September 2, 2014

thefifthjudge

Make sense.

July 14, 2015

AyanaARI

Yikes, we're kinda jerks

March 30, 2016

Mer1289

why? what did he do?

May 18, 2016

TheDrWho

WHY?!?!?!?!?! I LIKED HIM! >:(

February 23, 2017

LKilinski

This is a sad sentence. So very cruel.

March 8, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

More trademark DL positivity. Toward DL: eye roll

March 8, 2017

Treecie

I wrote: We are going to leave it. DL corrected me with: We are going to abandon it. I think I am equally correct with my translation. Anyone else agree?

September 25, 2013

TheDrWho

no. there is a difference. if you leave something then you might intend to come back for it, but if you abandon something there is no hope.

February 23, 2017

Treecie

¡Gracias! Point well taken.

February 27, 2017

veranation

Why 'lo' instead of le?

January 25, 2014

Aljoja

Lo is the direct object pronoun (meaning him or it), le is the indirect object pronoun (meaning to him, to her, to you (formal) or to it). This website may help clear the confusion up over Spanish direct/indirect object pronouns.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/objectpronouns.htm

February 8, 2014

veranation

It is still directed TO him so that still doesn't clear up my confusion as to why lo instead of le.

February 10, 2014

Aljoja

It is not TO him, because he is the direct object here. The direct object answers the question who or what in regard to what the subject of the sentence is doing. Who are we going to abandon? Him or it, not to him or to it. The indirect object tells you where the direct object is going and answers the question to whom or for whom the action is being performed. Ella le compra un libro, she buys him/her a book or she buys a book for him/her. The book is the direct object and him/her would be the indirect object in my example. I hope that clears up your confusion.

February 10, 2014

CyberWookiee

This is the first time I've actually understood the distinction! Thanks. Have a lingot.

November 3, 2015

Aljoja

Thank you. I can't believe I wrote that a year ago.

November 3, 2015

veranation

Thank you VERY much. You have been the only one to clarify it for me.

February 10, 2014

PEI.Red

"Lo" is used in writing as it is grammatically correct, but in speech, most SA Spanish speakers use "le" when referring to a person. It's called "leismo".

April 27, 2014

TheArtsyWolf

More grim sentences. Very positive, Duo.

February 18, 2017

Anastasia799350

"Never leave a man behind!" I like the comments as much as I appreciate the translation help/discussion. This is a great example.

April 28, 2017

Sam_Skully

That will show him. I guess he shouldn't consider us a friend after all!

November 21, 2016

Connie867163

Well, this is a horrifying sentence.

April 8, 2017

JoeCushing

Poor guy :-(

June 5, 2017

pinkpoodlepi

great job, duolingo. This will TOTALLY be helpful to know when I'm visiting Mexico. :(

June 26, 2017

Morgan_777

another dark and confusing sentance made by duolingo. looks can be deciving

August 1, 2017

KittyKattyCutie5

Thats so sad :-( :-( :'-(

August 23, 2017

Kaz482154

My translation "Let's abandon it" was marked wrong. Why? :(

April 2, 2016

AyanaARI

It's not incorrect. "Vamos" can be either "Let's" (imperative mood) or "We are going" (present indicative). I believe it was marked wrong because this lesson was about the present indicative (I am going, we are going) and STRICTLY through Duolingo, you haven't "learned" the imperative mood (let's). That would be my guess. A fantastic site for these things is StudySpanish.com

April 14, 2016

AyanaARI

Also, I forgot, the * IR + infinitive* is going to be indicative, the the answer says. So, I was wrong. The answer cannot be "let's abandon it" because of the little "a" in the sentence but if you take that out then yes, it's "let's abandon it"

May 18, 2016

ChaseLouie1

:(

December 9, 2016

KaciElise

You cold, Duo.

May 18, 2017

ChinksGalore

Savage

June 23, 2017

homefire

Some serious abandonment issues here.

July 13, 2014

KeithBrown12

I hear an “a" sound on the end of this pronunciation of abandonar. Is this correct? An “ara“ sound rather than just “ar“?

June 11, 2016

AyanaARI

Hello! Unless it's a real glitch in the system (let's hope not!) , the reason that you heard that is because of HOW you say the Spanish R. When it's at the end of a word, your tongue comes up (very quickly) to tap the roof of your mouth, as part of the R sound. That's why the Spanish R sounds a lot more "three-dimensional" than our English one. Examples here: https://youtu.be/j11Qy4dL67g :-)

June 12, 2016

Mahmoud70037

Wouldn't it be (lo vamos a abandonar a él), if we are talking about a person. That is what I understand. I need comments here folks.

January 11, 2017

CharlesDain

That's what I understood as well. If we are right, this sentence would actually mean "We are going to abandon it." Someone who knows better should chime in and enlighten us.

April 16, 2017

12345679u

...ok... uhhhh, ok....

May 18, 2017

Desiree29977

Why not "abandonarímos"?

June 18, 2017

Kathy819749

Why is it we are going to abandon HIM??

October 5, 2017

virginiairis1

:(

October 27, 2017

coolkid5001

A kid

January 4, 2018

Sequoia697316

Why is this one so cruel??

February 8, 2018

ScratchSlash

Harsh

February 22, 2018

Traci269363

Well that's effed up

March 3, 2018

RYANGUO4

Why not "Let's leave it"?

March 24, 2018

sskchung

I wrote "let's leave it". Why is that wrong?

February 8, 2014

Desiree29977

"Let's leave it" is a different verb tense, I believe it's more imperative than future

June 18, 2017

DjDanyboy8

"We will give it up" is not good?

March 23, 2015

Dakota_Marz

Would the 2 "a"s adjacent to one another take up 2 seconds of the same letter or be pronounced seperately?

February 12, 2016

ron904407

whats up with this "lo" is it,him or her?

July 22, 2016

Brianna53326

I'm not for sure, but I think "lo" is only used for him and it. "La" (the feminine of this pronoun) is meant for her and it. (Also fyi: Lo/La are direct object pronouns.)

June 19, 2017

EaterofPumkin

So, would have " we are going to abandon it" be right here too? Just asking my far more knowledgeable peers.

September 12, 2016

Calinator

Why is there an a before "abandonar"? I'm reading it like: We are going to to abandon it/him. ?

December 4, 2016

peter138397

It's acceptable to pop the 'le' on the end of the verb instead right? 'vamos a abandarle'?

December 9, 2016

drayx2

12/9/16. Duo accepts both "it" or " him"

December 10, 2016

Davidacox

Fix this! !!

February 19, 2017

lisatrapp2
February 14, 2018

KimRiggins

Savage

March 21, 2018

l9DYQAXL

Came here for the comments...thank you for not disappointing

January 29, 2019

Ultracyrus

:|

July 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.