Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O mavi kanepede oturdu."

Translation:He sat on the blue sofa.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Savsen
Savsen

Should this phrase not include a comma: "O, mavi mavi kanepede oturdu" as in in "O, arabay─▒ durdurdu". In the latter, the comma was explained as being there to distinguish between the pronoun he/she/it and the adjective that. Therefore, wouldn't O mavi kanepede oturdu translate as he/she/it sat on THAT blue sofa? If not, then would it be O, ┼ču mavi kanaep oturdu?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You could definitely include the comma to prevent ambiguity. It isn't ever required though.

2 years ago

brianzi
brianzi

On another sentence (I think, "why did you sit here", "neden buraya oturdun"), I was corrected by Duolingo that oturmak implies direction and thus, "neden burada oturdun" is not correct. But here, oturmak is used with the locative. can somebody explain?

3 years ago

kcole93

I too am learning Turkish, so don't take my word. However, I assume this is the reason:

O mavi kanepede oturdu -> Implies location, not motion. Therefore, the locative is used. The focus is on the (stationary) act of sitting.

Neden buraya oturdun? -> Implies motion, insofar as the emphasis is on why you SAT DOWN, not why you sat down THERE. The focus is on the transitory action of sitting DOWN.

I'd be interested to see if any experts can weigh in on my suspicions!

3 years ago

lucaturilli

You are right. 'Orada oturmak' is stative whereas 'oraya oturmak' is dynamic.

3 years ago

G0108

I believe you are correct.

3 years ago

Mcav75

What's with all of these phrases with "it?" It's ridiculous.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Do you mean "o"? That could be he, she, or it.

7 months ago

lijenazmija
lijenazmija

If it is kanepeDE, wouldn't "was sitting" make more sense here?

7 months ago

lucaturilli

'He was sitting on the blue sofa.' would be '(O) mavi kanepede oturuyordu.' '-de' is the locative case suffix and doesn't affect the tense.

5 months ago