"Karı koca"

Translation:Wife and husband

April 10, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hiimbea

why does it have to be wife AND husband?


Ektoraskan

"Karı koca" is a set expression that means "husband and wife" or "wife and husband".

You can't even change the places of the words and say "koca karı". It's an invariable phrase.

Same goes for "Anne baba" = parents. You can't say "Baba anne".


Quolh

So, would 'my parents' be 'annem babam' or 'anne babam'?


MrHilmiNevzat

Quolh

Hello.

"Karı koca" Translation: Wife and husband

So, would 'my parents' be 'annem babam' or 'anne babam'?

Ebevyn - parent or Ebevynler - parents

Benim ebevynlerim - My parents.

This is specific & I got the Duo question wrong last year:

Do you remember this Duo question or similar? - "Are your parents married?"

PS

I'm not asking this to you personally. You know what I mean.

Thank you.


kp0v43phy

But could you say "baba ve anne" or "kari ve koca"?


sree_07

baba anne would then be 'grandmother' i suppose


Ruthie688079

Ektoraskan, in English husband and wife is a collocation. You cannot reverse the order without making it sound really strange. From what you explain, in Turkish you can. Thanks for mentioning baba anne!


gerbil67

so to always remember them both... put the female first!


myahyamuhaimin

Just like in Indonesian: "suami istri" (husband and wife). It's such a special phrase. I never heard one switches it to "istri suami".


padm915118

Sigh! I wrote wife husband and was marked wrong. Did not add the 'and' even when my head insisted I do, because of past experieces where i would add something to make the translation meangful and be slapped on the wrist for it. I really think a ve in brackets ( ve) would give us an idea that it was required in the translation but the braces woukd clarify it was not needed in the turkish sentence


OrianaDaz

Sometimes 'translating ' is not the solution but the interpretation.

Now I learned a new phrase.


PaulMagnar

wife husband, not husband and wife


Danika_Dakika

The answer is accepted in either order -- "wife and husband" or "husband and wife." But you cannot just say the two nouns back-to-back -- "wife husband" -- in English.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Karı koca" Translation: Wife and husband

&

My answer as a test:

Husband & wife was accepted by Duo as correct.

An invariable phrase & the nouns are switchable.

In Turkish anyway.

Karı koca & koca karı.


Danika_Dakika

You should avoid switching the order to "koca karı" because it is impolite slang.


betsy944139

English translation--- why switch the order putting husband first? It is perfectly fine to say "Wife and husband".


Ruthie688079

Betsy, no it is not. In English it's a collocation, a set phrase. Though wife and husband is grammatically correct, in English husband and wife is a set phrase. Though wife and husband is NOT grammatically wrong, it sounds like something is off kilter...


Danika_Dakika

Yes, and both are accepted in English. It is an invariable phrase in Turkish -- but not in English.


AnyaAlyona

My answer in right


Danika_Dakika

We cannot see your answer, so it is impossible to tell you why it was rejected. You might be making a small error that you cannot see, so read the sentence discussion first. If you still have a question, you need to copy your complete answer here with your question.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.