1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Karı koca"

"Karı koca"

Translation:Wife and husband

April 10, 2015

21 Comments


Hiimbea

why does it have to be wife AND husband?


Ektoraskan

"Karı koca" is a set expression that means "husband and wife" or "wife and husband".

You can't even change the places of the words and say "koca karı". It's an invariable phrase.

Same goes for "Anne baba" = parents. You can't say "Baba anne".


Quolh

So, would 'my parents' be 'annem babam' or 'anne babam'?


MrHilmiNevzat

Quolh

Hello.

"Karı koca" Translation: Wife and husband

So, would 'my parents' be 'annem babam' or 'anne babam'?

Ebevyn - parent or Ebevynler - parents

Benim ebevynlerim - My parents.

This is specific & I got the Duo question wrong last year:

Do you remember this Duo question or similar? - "Are your parents married?"

PS

I'm not asking this to you personally. You know what I mean.

Thank you.


kp0v43phy

But could you say "baba ve anne" or "kari ve koca"?


gerbil67

so to always remember them both... put the female first!


Quolh

Always! ;-)


myahyamuhaimin

Just like in Indonesian: "suami istri" (husband and wife). It's such a special phrase. I never heard one switches it to "istri suami".


OrianaDaz

Sometimes 'translating ' is not the solution but the interpretation.

Now I learned a new phrase.


padm915118

Sigh! I wrote wife husband and was marked wrong. Did not add the 'and' even when my head insisted I do, because of past experieces where i would add something to make the translation meangful and be slapped on the wrist for it. I really think a ve in brackets ( ve) would give us an idea that it was required in the translation but the braces woukd clarify it was not needed in the turkish sentence


Emma622603

How come you don't use AND???


Ash784955

It's not very fun to have to get this one wrong before i can view the comments and learn that this is a fixed expression.


PaulMagnar

wife husband, not husband and wife


MrHilmiNevzat

"Karı koca" Translation: Wife and husband

My answer as a test: Husband & wife was accepted as correct.

An invariable phrase & the nouns are switchable.

Karı koca & koca karı.


tsuj1g1r1

This is addressed in the rest of the comments. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Karı koca" Translation: Wife and husband

A very generous, anonymous he/she/it has flooded the discussion comments with lingots?

You are creating a drug dependency problem (joke) by flooding the market with cheap "crack cocaine."

This is only meant to be a joke & I hope I'm not arrested?


Semanur443626

Madem turkca ogrnmeye geliyonuz ozaman speak turkhis

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.