1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bana eski bir kitap gerekiyo…

"Bana eski bir kitap gerekiyor."

Translation:I need an old book.

April 10, 2015

31 Comments


GershTri

Would a more literal, and perhaps ultimately more revealing, translation be "an old book should [come] to me", since not the person doing the needing, but the needed object is the actual grammatical subject (-A bir kitap gerekiyor)?


Ektoraskan

Yes, that is correct. It's something like: To me an old book is necessary.


orde90

gerekmek = to be needed/necessary

we occasionally use dative case interchangeably with için (for)


ChloMeo

can we just say gerek without -iyor ?


orde90

Yes, you can. Gerek is a strange word so you don't have to conjugate it.

Bana eski bir kitap gerek. is perfectly ok.


narkop___

Yes, gerek is a noun, and gerekmek is the verb. so 'Bana eski bir kitap gerek' would be 'to me, the necessity that is the old book'


denme

Is it posible to say gerikiyorum?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, gerekmek is like "to be needed", so the subject is "an old book/eski bir kitap". You have to conjugate the verb accordingly


Ivo96041

Subject in dative, object in nominative. Quite confusing for a Slovak speaker. We would use in such a sentence subject in nominative and object (bir kitap) in accusative. It seems that I have to just memorize it.


orde90

No, the subject is in nominative and the object is in dative but the word order is now OSV in this sentence. In Turkish, the emphasized information usually goes right before the verb. In this sentence structure (gerekmek) and in there is/are structure (var) the subject is usually placed next to the verb since the subject would be what is needed or what is existent, therefore it would be the most important information that needs to be emphasized.


Ektoraskan

Congrats on being a mod. :-)

I would add that, it might help to think of it like: "To me, an old book is necessary". Even though it's not idiomatic in English, it can help shed light on the nature of this sentence structure.


orde90

Thanks, mate! I'm happy to be officially part of it after years =)

Yes, that might help especially if you think in Archaic or Formal English, but I'm not sure what 'to me' means in the modern daily language. I heard a lot of people say 'To me' in the beginning of a sentence to actually mean 'in my opinion'. So that might also mean something totally different like 'In my opinion, an old book is necessary'. But I guess it would probably mean both?


SteffiBookworm

You both have probably met each other in the forums before I even started to learn Turkish :-)

Ektoraskan, the new forum layout presents me your profile picture with a golden kurs görevlesi ring, but I do not see you on FR from TR anymore? Are you still a contributor?

Aparently someone - maybe staff - made some additions to that team recently and according to the latest WIS posted by jrikhal there has been some progress.


Ektoraskan

Yeah. I was part of the team, but then... life happened. Hehe. I don't know why I still have a ring on my avatar. I'm more active on the forums nowadays. :)


SteffiBookworm

It seems they noticed the bug, looks like it has vanished now, like my contributor indicator, too. So they're working on it.
I am contributor for German from Turkish since last year, weird enough, but at least I can help on the German stuff. Some things have changed like all those ambassador branches and other communication tools. When I joined again it looked as if life happened to the entire TR teams ;-)
You're still learning Danish? Looks like the skandinavians like to make jokes about each other. Deliciae shared a video link about Kamelåså
https://youtu.be/ykj3Kpm3O0g


Ektoraskan

Nah, I still seem to have the ring. As for Kamelåså, yeah, it's great :D It's pretty old though. Are you a German native speaker?


SteffiBookworm

Yes, they still have not sorted it out correctly :/
On the other hand, it somehow suits your profile pic ;-)
When the color scheme changed I rember I made a joke to our well known blue bunny who has a carrot colored ring now. But the green matches better with mine, my guineas prefer salad to carrots.
Yes, I am German.


Ektoraskan

Das ist fantastisch! Ein Bier jawohl!

I should try the Turkish-German course some time :D


phlippery

If that is the correct (literal) translation, why is "to me an old book is needed" incorrect? I know it reads better in English to interpret it as: "I need an old book" but I am trying to translate from Turkish more than improve my English grammar. In fact, "to me an old book is needed" is not bad grammar and I could give you a number of contexts where that wording in English would be suitable.


angelobraam

Why do we use bana gerekiyor and not ben gerekiyorum? Is there any speciality with this verb?


ChloMeo

i guess you would have to say 'Me' is needed


Hojinkie

No expert in Turkish, but it's the same in Armenian. And in that case the pronoun is doing the needing, making it the direct object, thus bana.


lucaturilli

In fact, 'bana' is indirect object. But I have no information about the rest.


dragan17a

Can lazım be used here in any way, or is that only with verbs?


lucaturilli

You can say 'Bana eski bir kitap lazım/gerek.'


Anna694674

If "bana gerekiyor" translates to "I need", how would I say "He needs me" in Turkish? Is it "Ben ona gerekiyorum"?


Ektoraskan

Grammatically yes. But it's not idiomatic. We would say "Onun bana ihtiyacı var."


Anna694674

Thank you very much for your speedy response! When searching the web for "need" phrases, my impression was that the "ihtiyacı var" construct is more common than gerekmek, anyway.

I am surprised that the "wanted" object seems to be direct with gerekmek, but indirect with ihtiyacı var.


Ektoraskan

The wanted object is not "direct" with gerekmek. It's the subject. Gerekmek = to be necessary.

Bana kitap gerekiyor = to me / for me, a book is necessary.

Kitaba ihtiyacım var = I have a need for a book (or, more literally, for a book my need exists.)

So they are grammatically worlds apart. But they mean the same thing.


Anna694674

Oops, of course, I mixed it up. Thank you for sorting that out!


zezzagio

When a Turkish Italian course? "Mi serve un vecchio libro", so simple.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started