"Sono una donna."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 20, 2012

242 Comments


agl5000

That's simply the way Italian is pronounced. The "o" and "u" run together. There is no problem with the recording.

December 28, 2012

Rosanna777

Thanks, I didn't know this. Im like there is a syllable missing!

January 14, 2013

JamesWBabe

Iididntknowthis

May 30, 2017

ChristianA8865

Same

May 11, 2018

rakanmahmod

Hi

May 26, 2014

rakanmahmod

how are you

May 26, 2014

drbox

Va bene! Grazie

April 27, 2019

carrie.c.n

I'm doing well how are you?

November 3, 2014

pikachu227

I'm pretty good today, what about you?

October 23, 2016

annabelle683385

PIKACHU!I LOVE PIKACHU!

December 4, 2017

Fiona773021

Ohhh, so that's why it kept saying i was wrong!

May 26, 2018

BrendaRoss6

Mi tableta no quiere hablar en ingles.

May 8, 2017

puuussss

What did u say dude? :v

May 4, 2018

ja102743

yes there is tonto

April 25, 2016

DavidDuolinguer

:-)

August 1, 2014

micahlarroque

Sono la donna= I am THE woman Sono una donna= I am A woman

December 29, 2012

vega.marle

What about lady instead woman?

July 27, 2014

JohnKav

With "lady" we usually think [in Italy] about a "rafined woman". ["Signorina" if she's a rafined girl, and "Signora" if she's a rafined woman]

October 6, 2014

hannah_star_

Good to know thanks :-)

January 23, 2016

Caleb829123

Grammarnazi Rudalph wants me to remind you its refined, not rafined.

August 19, 2018

Chocolatti

grazie!

February 2, 2014

karomar123

Thanks!

January 29, 2015

SukhmaniSi

good to know. thanks!

August 15, 2015

SofiaCarotenuto

Didn't notice that... thanks :D

June 15, 2016

Unamie

Why do they sometimes use io sono and sometimes just sono?

July 19, 2013

luistamz

it's optional, the same rule in spanish.

August 2, 2013

Rosaryhigh

I also think they use io for emphasis

July 5, 2014

DustyDemortify

'Io sono' has the same meaning as 'sono'. 'I am'

April 24, 2018

pizspozseng

It is like in Hungarian, but it is even more strange, because sometimes the verb is also missed. For example, the sentence Világos. means it is light (világos is light).

March 10, 2017

zatsgood

The subject is tacit. That's all.

August 2, 2014

rakanmahmod

تلحس بخشي لو بعرف ماكان أشتركت بالبرنامج

May 26, 2014

drbox

ليش شو في؟

April 27, 2019

rakanmahmod

تلحس بخشي لو بعرف ماكان أشتركت

May 26, 2014

annabelle683385

HguhchkgcjcjdbdVkfjoh

December 4, 2017

josereyes53

Well I hear it all fine. Maybe because my first language is Spanish and it's similar to Italian, but I can hear the audio all fine.

December 29, 2012

Maty692176

it is perfect. i am italian and have problems with the danish course, but it is not wrong, it'sjust different

April 19, 2016

bandcamp

I'm a bit confused. Shouldn't it be "Io sono una donna" to say "i am a woman" instead of "Sono una donna"?

August 11, 2013

DumbDawn

"Io sono una donna" is correct, but in Italian normally the subject is implied, you can omit it.

August 16, 2013

Maty692176

it is because most verbs have six different words for the six subjects... no needs to say.

April 19, 2016

Helen709

Thanks a lot. It's clear now.

September 30, 2015

BarbaraGra417239

Yes that is exactly what I thought.

March 10, 2017

dadaduo

It is just like an illusion to your ears. It sounds like "it" is saying la, but it says una if you listen carefully.

December 25, 2012

MarcusP09

you just have to keep on your toes when getting used to pronunciation in a new language

February 11, 2013

ChuaChengY

What's the difference between un and una?

March 18, 2014

MiaFrost18

i bet it's the fact that "un" is used before a masculine word and "una" before a feminine

March 21, 2014

ChuaChengY

Yup that's right! Took me a while to figure that out. Haha !

March 21, 2014

Francisca2432

Un is for him and una is for her

April 13, 2014

sarahammond1

"una"= woman or girl "un"= man or boy

April 12, 2016

Francisca2432

Masculino y femenino

April 15, 2014

rakanmahmod

Homg heng

May 26, 2014

Kai_Jackson

I LOVE this program!!!!

May 12, 2014

jacklemire

Is it just me, or does it feel weird calling yourself an opposite gender, they do that a lot.

June 1, 2015

Abbiedodado

I love this app

February 7, 2014

xKingConduitx

The A's and THE's are simalar to those in spanish

October 14, 2015

susanneah

I don't like 'woman' - why can't I use 'lady'?

May 27, 2016

King2E4

It's because "donna" means "woman".

May 27, 2016

TiaraTer

Can some explain to me why sometimes they do not write 'io'. I s it a slang term?

July 30, 2016

russtanggg

"Io" is optional here. Native speakers only use the subject pronoun for clarity or emphasis.

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Italian-Subject-Pronouns.htm

November 15, 2016

manu403919

Sono una donna

November 20, 2016

PhiaPhia

Just like French, they connect o and u sound...

December 23, 2012

pianoman89

Can you give an example of that across two words in French?

March 20, 2013

pebbles1964

In Paris it is very common where the last letter of one word is connected to the first of another. Such as, "comment allez-vous aujourd'hui" In Paris, there is no separation between most of the words. The "t" of "comment" is connected to "allez", etc... This is prolific throughout most Latin-based languages. Whereas, when in Strasbourg, where the French language is influenced by Germany, the speakers there enunciate more.

July 1, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

For example, «De l'eau ou du vin ?»

June 12, 2016

SergoCasti

Im good in french but not in italian

August 23, 2014

GAGEORGIA1

what means (f.)

December 29, 2012

KieraKai

feminine.. I'm guessing words have gender here and articles have gender as well.. ??

January 4, 2013

thegreeneyes

yes, many words have a masculine and a femenine form (ragazzo, ragazza) and each gender has its own gender. There are also articles masc plural and femenine plural

April 21, 2013

JohnKav

Mates, i'm italian, if you need some help, send me a message

September 24, 2014

keshme

why isn't it io sono una donna?

October 4, 2014

JohnKav

Because in italian you can omit the subject :)

October 6, 2014

abyalewbayu

But I'm a man!!!

October 25, 2014

xKingConduitx

Aber ich bin ein Mann!!!

mit ihr umgehen bro...

February 18, 2016

anileng

"io sono una donna" is the complete sentence but we can drop "io" so "sono una donna" also works. Am I right?

January 2, 2015

KxngDeo.

Is there a reason why sono doesn't change to sona.(I'm new to Italian)

January 7, 2015

King2E4

Verb conjugations don't change their endings (only the adjectives do that) when referring to gender.

October 16, 2015

_GreenGiant_

How do you determine. when "sono" refers to they, I, you, etc?

July 8, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

In general, the form ‘sono’ can only refer to “I” or “They”. “You are” = ‘Tu sei’ or ‘Voi siete’.

In this sentence, ‘sono’ can only refer to “I”, because “They are a woman.” doesn't ordinarily make sense.

June 12, 2016

susanneah

seems to me it is possibly similar to the argument/debate in English - about using the plural 'their/theirs' for a singular person? maybe...

June 13, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

It's true that, as in English, third-person singular pronouns in Italian are gender-specific. However, in Italian, one can and usually does omit the subject pronoun. The Italian third-person plural pronoun, ‘loro’=“they”, which is gender-neutral, already doubles as the deferential ‘Loro’=“You [formal plural]”, so its classist connotation as the pluralis maiestatis makes it a poor candidate for a singular pronoun. A few anti-sexist Italians are trying to revive the Latin neutral pronoun ‘id’=“it”, but the implication of sexlessness and inanimacy makes that effort no more likely to succeed in Italian than in English.

Because binary gender is pervasive in Italian, affecting not just pronouns but nearly all nouns and adjectives, the problem is much more deeply rooted. Alma Sabatini's seminal 1987 work Raccomandazioni per un uso non sessista della lingua italiana, commissioned by the government, took the first baby steps toward non-sexist language in Italian.

In online writing, sexism-conscious Italians have taken to substituting a wild-card character in gender-specific suffixes, as in «Sono un ragazz italian*.»=“I'm an Italian child.”. It may take a while for such usage to spread and for an equivalent solution to develop in the spoken language.

June 14, 2016

susanneah

Hi Andreas, that's really thought-provoking, so thank you! susanne lorraine

June 14, 2016

goatmon

I don't recall seeing Sono prior to this sentence in this program. Is this where it's supposed to be introduced, or did I just miss something?

August 26, 2015

RyanOkushi

It just depends on how you got the question. Sometimes it will give you the question in a form with out help on the word, and you may need to look it up. You could just look it up in Discussion.

December 26, 2015

xKingConduitx

la and el are the THE's, and un and una are the A's

October 14, 2015

AngelinaGa5

NO, THIS IS PATRICK!

April 11, 2016

anahita1379

Wasnt that suppose to be Io sono una donna?????

April 15, 2016

ZuryaxRodr

Why do they use io sono? I've seen times that it's just sono..

April 27, 2016

King2E4

Duolingo wants you to learn the pronoun "I" with its correct conjugated form of the verb.

April 27, 2016

lexsi0

sono una donna

May 24, 2016

Mh910

hi all need to confess i need tips please because i peek at words instead of trying to read them i am thinking to stop try to learn

August 27, 2016

ElizaKittyCat

What derivative do any of these words have to the English words?

November 9, 2016

CemileUstun

I cant find 'sono' in dictionery. İs not mean 'be' ?

December 4, 2016

siouxsun1

how do you know when to use it correctly? I is io so I would think it would be said "Io " so Sono means I am?

January 11, 2017

KevinChen424306

Why is the English translation "I am a woman" instead of "am a woman"? I learned that "I am a woman" is Io sono una donna.

February 3, 2017

1995400869

This ladies voice jolts my sleeping neurons awake! Perfect o

March 18, 2017

maia20011

no lo toma por que

January 29, 2018

SoCalRuben

It's saying I'm wrong when i typed the exact right answer...

February 6, 2018

Nina496812

O.K.

March 3, 2018

Serversword

I said an istead of am #sadlife

May 10, 2018

Fiona773021

It kept saying i was wrong!!

May 26, 2018

HendGad2

Why some times use sono and another time use io sono?!

May 31, 2018

TvG184424

there's no I in this sentence shouldn't it be 'io sono una donna'

June 23, 2018

pizspozseng

No, you needn't put it there, because sono already indicates the person.

June 24, 2018

LittleDanMc

I missed out one n in donna and they gave me incorrect. I know it is technically incorrect, but i have completely miss spelled things before and they been like "fine well give you that". I dont mind i know it's incorrect, but at least be conistant

July 2, 2018

samer93103

What hell i am correct

July 9, 2018

Caleb829123

Is anyone hearing sono LA donna?

August 19, 2018

Leon688405

How come "io" or I is not at the begining? You seem to do this for io sono l'uomo (i am the man). Any answer???

September 12, 2018

LucyPatriz

I accidently spelled woman wrong

December 2, 2018

JenniferNy17

i was right. but you said i was wrong.

December 16, 2018

isha989396

italian is a bit hard to try but i still try it i am asian

January 3, 2019

r1DZfsgb

I am a woman

January 22, 2019

Rocky410724

This sounds like "sona donna" which doesnt help someone learning

January 23, 2019

Charleyxx_23

Why does is say 'io sono' and sometimes it's only 'sono' does it mean the same thing?

February 1, 2019

Andrea222898

Why have they used a male voice in the recording to say "I am a woman"?

February 18, 2019

SudheerRaj2

Can anyone help me how "io sono" and "sono" are interchangeably used ?

March 16, 2019

Linda312700

I get to this question and will not let me go any further. Keeps repeating over and over.

April 26, 2019

PaulLindsa6

Should it not be Io sono una donna to translate to I am a woman.

May 24, 2019

denhon

Why not Io sono instead of only sono

July 16, 2019

Dominik756151

Check it...

August 1, 2019

Jay889936

@maty Hej hvordan går det?

January 6, 2017

Tych1

I love Italian

April 1, 2017

TigerGhost

Oi

May 27, 2017

CoralMedusa

boo

June 4, 2017

amandasera7

Sou brasileira e não tô entendendo nada hahahaha

June 24, 2017

nada559958

tɦɑɳkร

July 4, 2017

janwoni

First Try 1000%

July 28, 2017

antonio650512

Im italian ahaha

August 7, 2017

IaisSimon

No im not!

July 13, 2018

HoffKaedan

Wouldn't it be am a woman?

May 13, 2015

LovroV

Duolingo is making me insecure regarding my sexuality

September 1, 2015

Patatarte4

i was learning italian (from french) and then i started to learn Swedish (from english) i did not use duo for about one week, i lost my italian progress and i have to lear english-italian now. how can i learn english-swedisch and french-italian?

November 2, 2015

AaliahGibb

i love the recording

March 14, 2016

adamk25

sono una donna

March 15, 2016

annabelle683385

Hi!

December 4, 2017

hudsonnavarro

yoy

March 31, 2016

jack283162

i think its right

April 22, 2016

Venusflytraps

This helped me a lot

August 22, 2016

juventusforza33

io parlo italiano

September 10, 2016

ammarsaneej

i couldn't understand the way she pronounces . please help to me to get

October 11, 2016

xmeggganx

I am new to Italian,, can anyone give me some tips to help me please,, thanks...

November 15, 2016

manu403919

I am a womam

November 20, 2016

manu403919

Sono una dona

November 20, 2016

andrejalukanic

This is fuuuun now im a pro profesional

November 29, 2016

ElioNako

No, I'm not!

December 3, 2016

CDAVE21

love

December 5, 2016

Vitrouvi0us

yeeet

December 5, 2016

NoelleRamos

My first language is Spanish and then English, so it is not surprising that I get some of these words confused with Spanish. Also, donna sounds like "Donut" in Spanish . no offense

December 23, 2016

pinar.yuce

Vefankulo

February 2, 2017

tifanny713027

this is so wrong

February 6, 2017

Jayley16

I put women instead of woman said it was wrong making me very triggered

February 23, 2017

CAROLINARO397782

Why not ? Lady = donna

February 26, 2017

noobiere

isn't italien a lot like spanish? use the words I love you in Spanish. its te amo. in italien is tiamo or something like that they are pretty similar languages no?

March 1, 2017

King2E4

Yes, they are quite similar. They are in the same language family (namely Romance).

March 1, 2017

noobiere

cool thnx :) gave you a lingot

March 4, 2017

King2E4

Thank you. :)

March 4, 2017

Gokulan4

what is happeni ng i hate aahhhhh

March 3, 2017

Chathu10mina

I am NOT a woman!

May 17, 2017

kaushik.po

Sono una donna, why not Io sono una donna

June 21, 2017

Shahd117000

Iam a women

July 23, 2017

Misha115920

in a first place I got a translation "I'm one woman" - it's impossible in English

August 4, 2017

Jazz1328

I know how to speak Spanish and I thought Italian is like Spanish but it is fun!

August 20, 2017

Naruto_Sage

it just sounds kinda strange. I am a woman.

August 29, 2017

issabellaj

i keep spelling women not woman

November 7, 2017

Rey_De_Corazones

I don't know, but I think "Lady" should be accepted as well.

November 25, 2017

MuhammadTa629703

OK thanks

December 28, 2017

MuhammadTa629703

OK thanks

December 28, 2017

mule365954

What's Sono mean

December 29, 2017

Hello72207

but i am male...

January 1, 2018

emilie.ritchie

Has anyone else got a working microphone and speakers, but the audio refuses to play? I've checked all the audio on/off options in settings and they are all set to on. What should I do?

March 12, 2014

AnthonySr.

Very good

April 24, 2014

shirley.fo3

I wasn't confused I couldn't get my mic to workThen when I did I had no choice but to leave a comment. So oh well I guess I still see how it is as we go on I wanted rosetta stone my son gave me this We shall see

May 19, 2014

shirley.fo3

My son just loves it

May 19, 2014

ashraful.s

It's cool nd cuz I am also learning spanish, it's not really hard for me to memorize or listen...

May 24, 2014

ella119

sono una donna

May 24, 2014

rakanmahmod

تلحس بخشي طعت ذكر يا خرا

May 26, 2014

Jasiri10

I don't speak Arabic

March 4, 2016

rakanmahmod

Hi mabdk frshai

May 26, 2014

danialafif

sono

May 28, 2014

Rosaryhigh

Can you advance the Italian dialogue. I have studying Italian, but could use help.

July 5, 2014

rosiebelleparis

Am I wrong? Sono can mean both "am" and "i am" in the absence of "i". I am used to french language, though this is confusing to me.

July 21, 2014

Addika4045

This is somewhat easy. But even if it's not Im gonna keep on trying!

August 16, 2014

Addika4045

Hmm, I like this!:)

August 16, 2014

malamirica

Great

August 23, 2014

Jas_Dhami

Please make me clear about la and sono .

October 12, 2014

MahimaBakh

Whats the difference between Io and sono ?

October 16, 2014

Aleksandra748772

,EwWW

October 16, 2014

leyannadaniels

they never say that

December 3, 2014

rachellikespigs

please stop saying swear words there are little kids on this site

July 9, 2015

kanye_20_20

❤❤❤❤

October 28, 2015

Rossi444577

Why isn't "io sono una donna" okay ?

January 18, 2016

EvaKilpatrick

Interesting very interesting

February 15, 2016

Protozoe1

Uhhhh... i've got a feeling that is supposed to be different...

March 2, 2016

alanaa_3

I put LADY but aparently its woman? isnt lady the same thing as woman? lol

May 20, 2016

King2E4

No, a lady is a woman who has a higher social rank. For example, the Queen is a lady because she is the Queen. Not all women are Queens.

La donna - The woman

La signora - The lady

Remember; All ladies are women, but not all women are ladies.

May 20, 2016

hudsonnavarro

stop that

May 29, 2016

susanneah

Stop what?

May 29, 2016

HellFighter333

'it is annoying me im not good at italian

June 28, 2016

emmet853516

No im not

June 30, 2016

BigBeanPawz

I DIDNT PLAY FOR A FEW WEEKS AND NOW MOST OF MY PROGRESS IS GONE!!!!!!!!!

July 25, 2016

NaomiPryor-Ross

messed up on this one, uhh

July 28, 2016

KyleNewcom1

I hate you all

August 3, 2016

Venusflytraps

jn

August 22, 2016

eatthewaffle101

i not getting this, help

August 25, 2016

RyleighAllgood

Sono ina donna is the only one I got wrong just because I put an e instead of the a.

October 4, 2016

ChiaraGiov6

Hello

November 24, 2016

Agustin229

yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeet MLG!@#$%^&*()_

December 1, 2016

Patrickmp1

i am a boy not a woman

January 3, 2017

Siena1978

lady and woman are the same thing!

January 24, 2017

enayat1133

what mean the sono?

February 16, 2017

pagodi

Porque no es correcto soy una mujer? Ayuda please

June 18, 2014

zatsgood

Depende en que idioma escribes, por que estás aprendiendo desde el inglés al italiano, por lo que tienes que hablar en inglés.

August 2, 2014

mn-2232

A little hard

August 3, 2014

Lany123737383838

Sono una Donna

August 13, 2014

jun1707

Am I the only one that thinks the faster pronunciation is easier to understand?

September 20, 2014

room_19

How do you do this recording thing

October 24, 2014

mona2089

Really hard! :(

November 8, 2014

abyalewbayu

This sounds like "sono do"

November 8, 2014

ProfLara

they should throw in some slang here (so' na donna) :D

February 4, 2015

RAMADHAN2015

thanx

March 16, 2015

Ariana49119

'La' means 'the', but 'una' means 'a'

June 21, 2015

steffwaters

sono is used for they are and i am so how is they are a woman wrong here?

June 24, 2015

LaniyaMinion12

I CANT

September 14, 2015

fausto2345

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

October 22, 2015

oguzhan_keskin

she are fkk

November 8, 2015

MaryKathar2

i dont understand can u people help me

November 13, 2015

King2E4

Yes, but you are missing the most important part of the information. If you do not tell us with what you need help, how on earth do you expect anyone to help you? In other words, you really need to tell us what you do not understand.

November 13, 2015

KeyaMenon2006

thank you for information

December 3, 2015

KeyaMenon2006

i am confused

December 3, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

I am NOT a woman :P

March 14, 2016

JulioQuino3

Very awesome !!

March 10, 2014

carrie.c.n

Everything is awesome!

June 21, 2014

RRAt1

Привет)))

July 18, 2014

jacklemire

type in English please

June 1, 2015

why0826oops

io=sono=io sono???

November 23, 2014

medomasafa

am a woman

May 4, 2015

medomasafa

i am a woman

May 4, 2015

NicolasMulfetti

Answer: ¨Am a woman¨ wouldnt be correct too?

January 4, 2015

rockerbomb

They make me say that I'm a gender I clearly am not..

January 5, 2015

SamNewLangauge

I just typed a lie.

February 26, 2015

christyisy

Eeepww

May 30, 2014

PaoloFredericoM

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ owl...

September 2, 2014

angry.anderson

SO GAY

July 16, 2014

pvainer

❤❤❤❤❤ please I ❤❤❤❤❤❤ your momma

June 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.