"Sono una donna."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 20, 2012

143 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agl5000

That's simply the way Italian is pronounced. The "o" and "u" run together. There is no problem with the recording.


Rosanna777

Thanks, I didn't know this. Im like there is a syllable missing!


JamesWBabe

Iididntknowthis


Fiona773021

Ohhh, so that's why it kept saying i was wrong!


ortrud520258

I did write I am a women and was grated wrong


stormi29985

This is happening to me to


AbdullahHindi

it's woman (singular) not women ()


antimidas

ah that's why i hear SONO MADONNA :-)


micahlarroque

Sono la donna= I am THE woman Sono una donna= I am A woman


vega.marle

What about lady instead woman?


JohnKav

With "lady" we usually think [in Italy] about a "rafined woman". ["Signorina" if she's a rafined girl, and "Signora" if she's a rafined woman]


Marninger

Ladies and gentlemen = Signore e Signori

This is essential knowledge as many times when you need a "bagno" (bathroom/toilet) you will end up in front of two doors only labelled Signore (Ladies) and Signori (Gentlemen)

All ladies are women . . . but the opposite is not true.

a baby/young girl = una bambina
a girl = una ragazza
a woman = una donna

a young/unmarried lady = una signorina
a lady = una signora
the queen = la regina
. . but if she is la regina del notte she is a party queen


hannah_star_

Good to know thanks :-)


Caleb829123

Grammarnazi Rudalph wants me to remind you its refined, not rafined.


IAmCrazyHope

I put lady and it was wrong. In Spanish and Portuguese, according to duolingo, lady and woman are interchangable like in English too.


GauravKuma21652

I also think it why does we can't type lady instead of woman


Marninger

Even if all Ladies are women is the opposite simply not true.


GenevieveH368754

I dont think that would work


SofiaCarotenuto

Didn't notice that... thanks :D


SukhmaniSi

good to know. thanks!


Unamie

Why do they sometimes use io sono and sometimes just sono?


luistamz

it's optional, the same rule in spanish.


Rosaryhigh

I also think they use io for emphasis


Marninger

Also, as "sono" means both "I am" and "they are", sometimes it is needed for clarification.

As verbs (words for actions) are conjugated to person and number you normally do not need to also include the personal pronoun (I, you, she . . . ) e.g.

I drink - bevo
you drink - bevi
he/she/it drinks - beve
we drink - beviamo
you (all) drink - bevete
they drink - bevono

Sometime you might still want tho emphasis who is drinking, - and sometimes the personal pronoun is needed e.g. to clarify that it is she and not he that is drinking.

For the use of personal pronouns you might want to check ThoughCo and for looking up Italian verb conjugations I recommend WordReference


DustyDemortify

'Io sono' has the same meaning as 'sono'. 'I am'


pizspozseng

It is like in Hungarian, but it is even more strange, because sometimes the verb is also missed. For example, the sentence Világos. means it is light (világos is light).


IAmCrazyHope

Always click on the lightbulbs! They give you rules to the language you're learning, including that the beginning pronoun is sometimes left off. Lightbulbs really help. Always click and read them.


josereyes53

Well I hear it all fine. Maybe because my first language is Spanish and it's similar to Italian, but I can hear the audio all fine.


Maty692176

it is perfect. i am italian and have problems with the danish course, but it is not wrong, it'sjust different


bandcamp

I'm a bit confused. Shouldn't it be "Io sono una donna" to say "i am a woman" instead of "Sono una donna"?


DumbDawn

"Io sono una donna" is correct, but in Italian normally the subject is implied, you can omit it.


Maty692176

it is because most verbs have six different words for the six subjects... no needs to say.


Helen709

Thanks a lot. It's clear now.


BarbaraGra417239

Yes that is exactly what I thought.


dadaduo

It is just like an illusion to your ears. It sounds like "it" is saying la, but it says una if you listen carefully.


Marcussg1

you just have to keep on your toes when getting used to pronunciation in a new language


ChuaChengY

What's the difference between un and una?


MiaFrost18

i bet it's the fact that "un" is used before a masculine word and "una" before a feminine


ChuaChengY

Yup that's right! Took me a while to figure that out. Haha !


Francisca2432

Un is for him and una is for her


LindaNordin

So,..being that it is a man saying this sentence, maybe it should be "Io sono un donna" ! ;) (really, they should have a woman saying this sentence!!!)


sarahammond1

"una"= woman or girl "un"= man or boy


Kai_Jackson

I LOVE this program!!!!


anileng

"io sono una donna" is the complete sentence but we can drop "io" so "sono una donna" also works. Am I right?


Marninger

Yes you are.

"Sono una donna" can theoretically also mean "They are a woman", - but that is so odd you would normally just ignore that.

The present tense conjugations of Essere (to be)

io . . . . . sono - I am
tu . . . . . sei - you are
lui/lei . . è - he/she/it is
noi . . . . siamo - we are
voi . . . . siete - you (all) are
loro . . . sono - they are

In case you need to look something like this up I recommend using WrodReference


jacklemire

Is it just me, or does it feel weird calling yourself an opposite gender, they do that a lot.


IAmCrazyHope

It is weird to type 'I am a man' but it what was even weirder was in the Latin tree when having to type 'I have a kind mother', and the Spanish tree having to type 'My brother is very intelligent'. Both of those made me wince more than the sentences with an opposing gender to myself.


tiara_ter

Can some explain to me why sometimes they do not write 'io'. I s it a slang term?


russtanggg

"Io" is optional here. Native speakers only use the subject pronoun for clarity or emphasis.

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Italian-Subject-Pronouns.htm


[deactivated user]

    what means (f.)


KieraKai

    feminine.. I'm guessing words have gender here and articles have gender as well.. ??


thegreeneyes

    yes, many words have a masculine and a femenine form (ragazzo, ragazza) and each gender has its own gender. There are also articles masc plural and femenine plural


JohnKav

    Mates, i'm italian, if you need some help, send me a message


GXLD.

    Is there a reason why sono doesn't change to sona.(I'm new to Italian)


King2E4

    Verb conjugations don't change their endings (only the adjectives do that) when referring to gender.


xKingConduitx

    la and el are the THE's, and un and una are the A's


susanneah

    I don't like 'woman' - why can't I use 'lady'?


King2E4

    It's because "donna" means "woman".


Marninger

    . . . and "Lady" is "Signora"


    [deactivated user]

      it does not have io in the beginning therefore the literal translation should be "am the woman"


yoavbecker

      why sometimes say "donne" and sometimes "donna"?


Marninger

      the woman = la donna
      a woman = una donna
      the women = le donne
      five women = cinque donne


PhiaPhia

      Just like French, they connect o and u sound...


pianoman89

      Can you give an example of that across two words in French?


pebbles1964

      In Paris it is very common where the last letter of one word is connected to the first of another. Such as, "comment allez-vous aujourd'hui" In Paris, there is no separation between most of the words. The "t" of "comment" is connected to "allez", etc... This is prolific throughout most Latin-based languages. Whereas, when in Strasbourg, where the French language is influenced by Germany, the speakers there enunciate more.


AndreasWitnstein

      For example, «De l'eau ou du vin ?»


GenevieveH368754

      realy wait what langage are you larning phia phia


keshme

      why isn't it io sono una donna?


JohnKav

      Because in italian you can omit the subject :)


_GreenGiant_

      How do you determine. when "sono" refers to they, I, you, etc?


AndreasWitnstein

      In general, the form ‘sono’ can only refer to “I” or “They”. “You are” = ‘Tu sei’ or ‘Voi siete’.

      In this sentence, ‘sono’ can only refer to “I”, because “They are a woman.” doesn't ordinarily make sense.


susanneah

      seems to me it is possibly similar to the argument/debate in English - about using the plural 'their/theirs' for a singular person? maybe...


AndreasWitnstein

      It's true that, as in English, third-person singular pronouns in Italian are gender-specific. However, in Italian, one can and usually does omit the subject pronoun. The Italian third-person plural pronoun, ‘loro’=“they”, which is gender-neutral, already doubles as the deferential ‘Loro’=“You [formal plural]”, so its classist connotation as the pluralis maiestatis makes it a poor candidate for a singular pronoun. A few anti-sexist Italians are trying to revive the Latin neutral pronoun ‘id’=“it”, but the implication of sexlessness and inanimacy makes that effort no more likely to succeed in Italian than in English.

      Because binary gender is pervasive in Italian, affecting not just pronouns but nearly all nouns and adjectives, the problem is much more deeply rooted. Alma Sabatini's seminal 1987 work Raccomandazioni per un uso non sessista della lingua italiana, commissioned by the government, took the first baby steps toward non-sexist language in Italian.

      In online writing, sexism-conscious Italians have taken to substituting a wild-card character in gender-specific suffixes, as in «Sono un ragazz italian*.»=“I'm an Italian child.”. It may take a while for such usage to spread and for an equivalent solution to develop in the spoken language.


susanneah

      Hi Andreas, that's really thought-provoking, so thank you! susanne lorraine


AngryNerdBird

      I don't recall seeing Sono prior to this sentence in this program. Is this where it's supposed to be introduced, or did I just miss something?


RyanOkushi

      It just depends on how you got the question. Sometimes it will give you the question in a form with out help on the word, and you may need to look it up. You could just look it up in Discussion.


xKingConduitx

      The A's and THE's are simalar to those in spanish


anahita1379

      Wasnt that suppose to be Io sono una donna?????


ZuryaxRodr

      Why do they use io sono? I've seen times that it's just sono..


King2E4

      Duolingo wants you to learn the pronoun "I" with its correct conjugated form of the verb.


lexsi0

      sono una donna


Mh910

      hi all need to confess i need tips please because i peek at words instead of trying to read them i am thinking to stop try to learn


ElizaKittyCat

      What derivative do any of these words have to the English words?


CemileUstun

      I cant find 'sono' in dictionery. İs not mean 'be' ?


siouxsun1

      how do you know when to use it correctly? I is io so I would think it would be said "Io " so Sono means I am?


KevinChen424306

      Why is the English translation "I am a woman" instead of "am a woman"? I learned that "I am a woman" is Io sono una donna.


1995400869

      This ladies voice jolts my sleeping neurons awake! Perfect o


maia20011

      no lo toma por que


SoCalRuben

      It's saying I'm wrong when i typed the exact right answer...


Serversword

      I said an istead of am #sadlife


HendGad2

      Why some times use sono and another time use io sono?!


TvG184424

      there's no I in this sentence shouldn't it be 'io sono una donna'


pizspozseng

      No, you needn't put it there, because sono already indicates the person.


LittleDanMc

      I missed out one n in donna and they gave me incorrect. I know it is technically incorrect, but i have completely miss spelled things before and they been like "fine well give you that". I dont mind i know it's incorrect, but at least be conistant


Caleb829123

      Is anyone hearing sono LA donna?


Leon688405

      How come "io" or I is not at the begining? You seem to do this for io sono l'uomo (i am the man). Any answer???


RockyTalon

      This sounds like "sona donna" which doesnt help someone learning


Charleyxx_23

      Why does is say 'io sono' and sometimes it's only 'sono' does it mean the same thing?


Andrea222898

      Why have they used a male voice in the recording to say "I am a woman"?


SudheerRaj2

      Can anyone help me how "io sono" and "sono" are interchangeably used ?


Linda312700

      I get to this question and will not let me go any further. Keeps repeating over and over.


PaulLindsa6

      Should it not be Io sono una donna to translate to I am a woman.


denhon

      Why not Io sono instead of only sono


veronicadix

      Am= sono is not necessary use pronoun


GenevieveH368754

      I do not no how to get that comma bettween the i and m


Katica497871

      I wrote the good answer but it was wrong :/


DaytonGove

      I didnt know this . How fascinating !!


John642812

      in comments i read the word ''tree' what does that mean.?


Carlo193

      I am a little confused... Earlier in the course I was told to say "Io sono una donna" and now the phrase "Sono una donna" comes up without the "Io" .. so it means or translates to the same thing ?


Marninger

      As verbs (words for actions) are conjugated to person and number you normally do not need to also include the personal pronoun (I, you, she . . . ) e.g.

      I drink - bevo
      you drink - bevi
      he/she/it drinks - beve
      we drink - beviamo
      you (all) drink - bevete
      they drink - bevono

      Sometime you might still want tho emphasis who is drinking and sometimes the personal pronoun is needed e.g. to clarify that it is she and not he that is drinking.

      For the use of personal pronouns you might want to check ThoughCo and for looking up Italian verb conjugations I recommend WordReference


Tiana.kadi

      It was really useful because i passed my Italian test


Ted878225

      No, sono un uomo!


bbraat66

      Could the speaker be sex appropriate? It's illogical to learn a language by having women saying they're men and men saying they are women.


PreserveNature

      Is there a difference in usage in 'io sono' and just 'sono'?


hyunjinrry

      Why isnt there 'io'? Lmaoajsns


Yuga425730

      I thought loro sono = sono (which is they are)


Marninger

      When i doubt I use WordRef to check on conjugations and definitions.


gecssssss

      Sono una donna! Sono cristiana!


Crysis041

      I typed "I'm a woman" but the app said it's wrong guess the correct answer. It is " I am a woman" hahaha


Diesel536689

      I wrote what I heard: Sono uno donna. I was told I was wrong. The correct answer was: Sono uno donna. Anyone have any idea why. It is a tad disheartening, this early in the game.


Marninger

      It should be "Sono una donna"


MagnusTan

      I just started this course, I noticed there is no "Io" in front of "sono", so "I am a woman" is not "Io sono una donna". Why do you ommit the "Io"?


Marninger

      Because it's included in the conjugation of the verb.

      Essere = (to) be

      Conjugations of Essere in the present tense:
      sono = I am
      sei = you are
      è = he/she/it is
      siamo = we are
      siete = you (all) are
      sono = they are

      (Essere is a tricky irregular verb, - most verbs are not this complicated)

      There is an introduction for beginners at ThoughCo and an article on how to conjugate verbs like an Italian here

      I often use WordRef to look up conjugations.


AriCamo12

      I tried saying it and it didint hear me and said i was wrong, does anyone else have this problem?


Marninger

      It can be that the microphone is turned off or that the right to use it has been turned off for the local app.


Ranabana1

      Thought it should be io sono


CutePuppie17

      They just omg whyy they didn't add "Io" for noo reason their sentence was "Sono
      Una donna" ughh


David196678

      I put my answer in english and it said incorrect but had the same exact answer periods and all and said that was the right answer.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.