"Sono una donna."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 20, 2012

95 Comments


agl5000

That's simply the way Italian is pronounced. The "o" and "u" run together. There is no problem with the recording.

December 28, 2012

Rosanna777

Thanks, I didn't know this. Im like there is a syllable missing!

January 14, 2013

JamesWBabe

Iididntknowthis

May 30, 2017

ChristianA8865

Same

May 11, 2018

Fiona773021

Ohhh, so that's why it kept saying i was wrong!

May 26, 2018

micahlarroque

Sono la donna= I am THE woman Sono una donna= I am A woman

December 29, 2012

vega.marle

What about lady instead woman?

July 27, 2014

JohnKav

With "lady" we usually think [in Italy] about a "rafined woman". ["Signorina" if she's a rafined girl, and "Signora" if she's a rafined woman]

October 6, 2014

Caleb829123

Grammarnazi Rudalph wants me to remind you its refined, not rafined.

August 19, 2018

hannah_star_

Good to know thanks :-)

January 23, 2016

Chocolatti

grazie!

February 2, 2014

karomar123

Thanks!

January 29, 2015

Unamie

Why do they sometimes use io sono and sometimes just sono?

July 19, 2013

luistamz

it's optional, the same rule in spanish.

August 2, 2013

Rosaryhigh

I also think they use io for emphasis

July 5, 2014

ADGYT

'Io sono' has the same meaning as 'sono'. 'I am'

April 24, 2018

pizspozseng

It is like in Hungarian, but it is even more strange, because sometimes the verb is also missed. For example, the sentence Világos. means it is light (világos is light).

March 10, 2017

josereyes53

Well I hear it all fine. Maybe because my first language is Spanish and it's similar to Italian, but I can hear the audio all fine.

December 29, 2012

Maty692176

it is perfect. i am italian and have problems with the danish course, but it is not wrong, it'sjust different

April 19, 2016

bandcamp

I'm a bit confused. Shouldn't it be "Io sono una donna" to say "i am a woman" instead of "Sono una donna"?

August 11, 2013

DumbDawn

"Io sono una donna" is correct, but in Italian normally the subject is implied, you can omit it.

August 16, 2013

Maty692176

it is because most verbs have six different words for the six subjects... no needs to say.

April 19, 2016

Helen709

Thanks a lot. It's clear now.

September 30, 2015

dadaduo

It is just like an illusion to your ears. It sounds like "it" is saying la, but it says una if you listen carefully.

December 25, 2012

MarcusP09

you just have to keep on your toes when getting used to pronunciation in a new language

February 11, 2013

ChuaChengY

What's the difference between un and una?

March 18, 2014

MiaFrost18

i bet it's the fact that "un" is used before a masculine word and "una" before a feminine

March 21, 2014

ChuaChengY

Yup that's right! Took me a while to figure that out. Haha !

March 21, 2014

Francisca2432

Un is for him and una is for her

April 13, 2014

sarahammond1

"una"= woman or girl "un"= man or boy

April 12, 2016

Kai_Jackson

I LOVE this program!!!!

May 12, 2014

jacklemire

Is it just me, or does it feel weird calling yourself an opposite gender, they do that a lot.

June 1, 2015

Abbiedodado

I love this app

February 7, 2014

xKingConduitx

The A's and THE's are simalar to those in spanish

October 14, 2015

susanneah

I don't like 'woman' - why can't I use 'lady'?

May 27, 2016

King2E4

It's because "donna" means "woman".

May 27, 2016

TiaraTer

Can some explain to me why sometimes they do not write 'io'. I s it a slang term?

July 30, 2016

russtang

"Io" is optional here. Native speakers only use the subject pronoun for clarity or emphasis.

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Italian-Subject-Pronouns.htm

November 15, 2016

manu403919

Sono una donna

November 20, 2016

PhiaPhia

Just like French, they connect o and u sound...

December 23, 2012

pianoman89

Can you give an example of that across two words in French?

March 20, 2013

pebbles1964

In Paris it is very common where the last letter of one word is connected to the first of another. Such as, "comment allez-vous aujourd'hui" In Paris, there is no separation between most of the words. The "t" of "comment" is connected to "allez", etc... This is prolific throughout most Latin-based languages. Whereas, when in Strasbourg, where the French language is influenced by Germany, the speakers there enunciate more.

July 1, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

For example, «De l'eau ou du vin ?»

June 12, 2016

GAGEORGIA1

what means (f.)

December 29, 2012

KieraKai

feminine.. I'm guessing words have gender here and articles have gender as well.. ??

January 4, 2013

thegreeneyes

yes, many words have a masculine and a femenine form (ragazzo, ragazza) and each gender has its own gender. There are also articles masc plural and femenine plural

April 21, 2013

JohnKav

Mates, i'm italian, if you need some help, send me a message

September 24, 2014

keshme

why isn't it io sono una donna?

October 4, 2014

JohnKav

Because in italian you can omit the subject :)

October 6, 2014

abyalewbayu

But I'm a man!!!

October 25, 2014

xKingConduitx

Aber ich bin ein Mann!!!

mit ihr umgehen bro...

February 18, 2016

anileng

"io sono una donna" is the complete sentence but we can drop "io" so "sono una donna" also works. Am I right?

January 2, 2015

KxngDeo.

Is there a reason why sono doesn't change to sona.(I'm new to Italian)

January 7, 2015

King2E4

Verb conjugations don't change their endings (only the adjectives do that) when referring to gender.

October 16, 2015

_GreenGiant_

How do you determine. when "sono" refers to they, I, you, etc?

July 8, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

In general, the form ‘sono’ can only refer to “I” or “They”. “You are” = ‘Tu sei’ or ‘Voi siete’.

In this sentence, ‘sono’ can only refer to “I”, because “They are a woman.” doesn't ordinarily make sense.

June 12, 2016

susanneah

seems to me it is possibly similar to the argument/debate in English - about using the plural 'their/theirs' for a singular person? maybe...

June 13, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

It's true that, as in English, third-person singular pronouns in Italian are gender-specific. However, in Italian, one can and usually does omit the subject pronoun. The Italian third-person plural pronoun, ‘loro’=“they”, which is gender-neutral, already doubles as the deferential ‘Loro’=“You [formal plural]”, so its classist connotation as the pluralis maiestatis makes it a poor candidate for a singular pronoun. A few anti-sexist Italians are trying to revive the Latin neutral pronoun ‘id’=“it”, but the implication of sexlessness and inanimacy makes that effort no more likely to succeed in Italian than in English.

Because binary gender is pervasive in Italian, affecting not just pronouns but nearly all nouns and adjectives, the problem is much more deeply rooted. Alma Sabatini's seminal 1987 work Raccomandazioni per un uso non sessista della lingua italiana, commissioned by the government, took the first baby steps toward non-sexist language in Italian.

In online writing, sexism-conscious Italians have taken to substituting a wild-card character in gender-specific suffixes, as in «Sono un ragazz italian*.»=“I'm an Italian child.”. It may take a while for such usage to spread and for an equivalent solution to develop in the spoken language.

June 14, 2016

susanneah

Hi Andreas, that's really thought-provoking, so thank you! susanne lorraine

June 14, 2016

goatmon

I don't recall seeing Sono prior to this sentence in this program. Is this where it's supposed to be introduced, or did I just miss something?

August 26, 2015

RyanOkushi

It just depends on how you got the question. Sometimes it will give you the question in a form with out help on the word, and you may need to look it up. You could just look it up in Discussion.

December 26, 2015

xKingConduitx

la and el are the THE's, and un and una are the A's

October 14, 2015

AngelinaGa5

NO, THIS IS PATRICK!

April 11, 2016

anahita1379

Wasnt that suppose to be Io sono una donna?????

April 15, 2016

ZuryaxRodr

Why do they use io sono? I've seen times that it's just sono..

April 27, 2016

King2E4

Duolingo wants you to learn the pronoun "I" with its correct conjugated form of the verb.

April 27, 2016

lexsi0

sono una donna

May 24, 2016

Mh910

hi all need to confess i need tips please because i peek at words instead of trying to read them i am thinking to stop try to learn

August 27, 2016

ElizaKittyCat

What derivative do any of these words have to the English words?

November 9, 2016

CemileUstun

I cant find 'sono' in dictionery. İs not mean 'be' ?

December 4, 2016

siouxsun1

how do you know when to use it correctly? I is io so I would think it would be said "Io " so Sono means I am?

January 11, 2017

KevinChen424306

Why is the English translation "I am a woman" instead of "am a woman"? I learned that "I am a woman" is Io sono una donna.

February 3, 2017

1995400869

This ladies voice jolts my sleeping neurons awake! Perfect o

March 18, 2017

maia20011

no lo toma por que

January 29, 2018

SoCalRuben

It's saying I'm wrong when i typed the exact right answer...

February 6, 2018

Nina496812

O.K.

March 3, 2018

Serversword

I said an istead of am #sadlife

May 10, 2018

Fiona773021

It kept saying i was wrong!!

May 26, 2018

HendGad2

Why some times use sono and another time use io sono?!

May 31, 2018

TvG184424

there's no I in this sentence shouldn't it be 'io sono una donna'

June 23, 2018

pizspozseng

No, you needn't put it there, because sono already indicates the person.

June 24, 2018

LittleDanMc

I missed out one n in donna and they gave me incorrect. I know it is technically incorrect, but i have completely miss spelled things before and they been like "fine well give you that". I dont mind i know it's incorrect, but at least be conistant

July 2, 2018

samer93103

What hell i am correct

July 9, 2018

Caleb829123

Is anyone hearing sono LA donna?

August 19, 2018

Leon688405

How come "io" or I is not at the begining? You seem to do this for io sono l'uomo (i am the man). Any answer???

September 12, 2018

LucyPatriz

I accidently spelled woman wrong

December 2, 2018

JenniferNy17

i was right. but you said i was wrong.

December 16, 2018

isha989396

italian is a bit hard to try but i still try it i am asian

January 3, 2019

r1DZfsgb

I am a woman

January 22, 2019

Rocky410724

This sounds like "sona donna" which doesnt help someone learning

January 23, 2019

Charleyxx_23

Why does is say 'io sono' and sometimes it's only 'sono' does it mean the same thing?

February 1, 2019

Andrea222898

Why have they used a male voice in the recording to say "I am a woman"?

February 18, 2019

SudheerRaj2

Can anyone help me how "io sono" and "sono" are interchangeably used ?

March 16, 2019

Linda312700

I get to this question and will not let me go any further. Keeps repeating over and over.

April 26, 2019

PaulLindsa6

Should it not be Io sono una donna to translate to I am a woman.

May 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.