1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles são bebês."

"Eles são bebês."

Translation:They are babies.

April 10, 2015

8 Comments


labornec

How can you tell bebe drink for bebes for babies?


Lahure

The accent mark differentiates the words. Bebe - you/she/he/it drinks (is drinking).

Baby - bebê, babies - bebês. Both the masculine and feminine forms are implied here.


labornec

Obrigado... is there a distinct sound so the amateur like myself won't confuse the two words?


Lahure

My best attempt is 'bebe' sounds like 'beb' whereas 'bebê, sounds like 'beh bee'.


pfeil

I would say bebe = /bebee/ and bebê = /baybay/ (without the y sound)


Sally386728

Bebe- The stress is on the 1st syllable /BEH-bee/

Bebê- The stress is on the 2nd syllable /beh-BEH/

It's hard to write the actual sound, so this is only approximate- but remember which syllable to stress.

Btw, my app doesn't show how old these postings are- so hope this isn't too old. ;P


lillianlessa

is this an insult or is this a fact


Paulenrique

We don't usually use "bebê" as an insult; we use "criança" instead.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.