"Ben hem kahve hem de çay içiyorum."

Translation:I am drinking both coffee and tea.

April 10, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TechnicalUK

So we need to use hem for each word "hem kahve hem cay" but what is the purpose of de? is it required with hem?


Ektoraskan

It doesn't have a purpose. It comes with the package. ;p

Hem X hem (de) Y = Both X and Y

Ne X ne (de) Y = Neither X nor Y

Ya X ya (da) Y = Either X or Y

The "de/da" is optional in these expressions.


nunes89

I love your explanations! :D


EL-orfi

Bro you're a legend, when I see your name I know I won't get disappointed


Alfredoyum2016

what is the difference between ''both X and Y'' and ''X as well as Y''??


zeid188584

what about ikisi ... de


Light_Aura

so saying "ikisi de kahve ve çay içiyorum" is wrong or not preferred ?. Do we use "ikisi de" when we are talking about two of the same thing and "Hem" when we talk about two of different things ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is wrong. First, "ikisi de" is in the nominative case and would be used as a subject.

Secondly, "ikisi de/ikisini/etc" is really just used when you have "two things" and you like both of them. It is also formed using a genitive construction (notice the -si on iki"

For example, "erkeklerin ikisini de seviyorum" -- "I like both of the guys."

I guess you can say that "ikisi de" is used for a set of two specific things while "hem...hem de" is for just listing two random things.


Rimas.jana

if we had a list of things which contains more then two how would the ''hem '' construction be ? or is it just used fot two things


PardeepSingh888

For me hem.....hem de and many other grammar rules are easy because in hindi and in Gurmukhi language we also have these

Hem....hem de- ਨਾਲ਼..... ਦੇ ਨਾਲ( साथ..... के साथ) Ya.....ya da - ਜਾਂ..... ਜਾਂ ਫ਼ਿਰ( या.... या फिर)

I think your native language really helps in learning a different language because it is hard to imagine these in English.


Dina.S2030

I pressed on the word " hem" to find out what it means and I saw " at the same time" is another meaning of "hem" . "Ben hem kahve hem de çay içiyorum" , so can I translate this sentence as " I'm drinking coffee and tea at the same time "? Thanks !


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello 1213Dina.S9080

Yes you can & it is almost identical to Duo's benchmark English answer with, "both" in the answer.

Thank you.


Anna694674

Is "içiyorum" equivalent to "I am drinking" here, or could it also mean "I (generally) drink tea as well as coffee"? For example, if I am visiting and my hostess asks me, "Would you prefer tea or coffee?", could I answer, "Ben hem kahve hem de çay içiyorum" in the sense of "Both is fine with me"?


Ektoraskan

Yes, you could. But I think most people would say either "ikisi de olur" (both work for me), or "fark etmez" (it doesn't matter which; i.e. I'm fine with either one of them).


Atalay239482

you would have to use "içerim" to be able to say it in a general sense


Evelyn374538

why is it not da cay for agreement or is it to agree with the kahve?


Ishana92

it has toagree with the preceeding word, in this case hem. So it's ne de, hem de, ya da


IlianP2

I typed (exactly) "I'm drinking both coffee and tee" (so only the tee-tea was wrong) and the whole answer was marked as wrong. Although usually Duolingo would've accepted it with one typo.


kingPearl0

I guess Duo accepts the typos that don't change the meaning. Tee is a meaningful word and is not taken as a typo but as a wrong word


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben hem kahve hem de çay içiyorum." Translation: I am drinking both coffee and tea.

&

I drink both coffee and tea.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


MDSARFARAZ007

Its not good to drink both of them simultaneously.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben hem kahve hem de çay içiyorum." Translation: I am drinking both coffee and tea.

İngiliz kalvaltı çayı, lütfen "English breakfast tea, please."

&

a jolly nice piece of cake.


kingPearl0

We have both "hem" and "ya" in Persian and we use them in the exact same way. Translating it to English makes it complicated

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.