Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben hem kahve hem de çay içiyorum."

Translation:I am drinking both coffee and tea.

3 years ago

11 Comments


TechnicalUK

So we need to use hem for each word "hem kahve hem cay" but what is the purpose of de? is it required with hem?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It doesn't have a purpose. It comes with the package. ;p

Hem X hem (de) Y = Both X and Y

Ne X ne (de) Y = Neither X nor Y

Ya X ya (da) Y = Either X or Y

The "de/da" is optional in these expressions.

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

I love your explanations! :D

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

Makes perfect sense now, thanks.

3 years ago

Alfredoyum2016

what is the difference between ''both X and Y'' and ''X as well as Y''??

1 year ago

PersianPolyglot

You rock every comment section . Thanks mate !

2 months ago

Light_Aura

so saying "ikisi de kahve ve çay içiyorum" is wrong or not preferred ?. Do we use "ikisi de" when we are talking about two of the same thing and "Hem" when we talk about two of different things ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is wrong. First, "ikisi de" is in the nominative case and would be used as a subject.

Secondly, "ikisi de/ikisini/etc" is really just used when you have "two things" and you like both of them. It is also formed using a genitive construction (notice the -si on iki"

For example, "erkeklerin ikisini de seviyorum" -- "I like both of the guys."

I guess you can say that "ikisi de" is used for a set of two specific things while "hem...hem de" is for just listing two random things.

1 year ago

Light_Aura

Thank you, makes more sense now

1 year ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

if we had a list of things which contains more then two how would the ''hem '' construction be ? or is it just used fot two things

1 year ago

MisaelCent1

It's dumb

1 year ago