"Quante mele rosse mangi?"

Translation:How many red apples do you eat?

December 20, 2012

17 Comments


matt.kalebic

The normal speed recording says "rossa" instead of "rosse"

December 20, 2012

nati_gilbi

Yeah but considering she says 'mele' you'd conjugate it to 'rosse' anyway

July 14, 2013

lightolsson

One can think it is ment pink apple

August 24, 2014

jesslc

Agreed. I reported it.

July 1, 2013

italiaoo

I reported it too.

October 7, 2013

cchat

I agree

February 28, 2013

Marci28

I absolutely agree, the slower one is correct. It needs reporting.

March 2, 2013

Garrison0

I definitely heard 'rossa' aswell.

December 24, 2012

pdelrio2

She clearly says "rossa" instead of "rosse"

April 11, 2013

Alexsalgado68

Why didn't did get accepted

April 1, 2015

Riokajin

"How many red apples do you eat" might be a proper sentence, but in context it doesn't make much sense.

August 16, 2016

JDemlow

Same here!

January 16, 2013

BarbieNaruto

I heard "rossa" not rosse

September 10, 2014

Cangurina777

Could this also be translated as, "How many eat red apples?

March 1, 2016

CJ.Dennis

No, because your sentence is asking how many people, whereas Duolingo's sentence is asking how many red apples.

August 19, 2017

cesarsil1

Quante mele verde mangi?

May 15, 2016

TuomasO

Still clearly says 'rossa', good thing I'm not the only one hearing it.

December 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.