"Quante mele rosse mangi?"

Translation:How many red apples do you eat?

12/20/2012, 3:35:28 AM

17 Comments


matt.kalebic

The normal speed recording says "rossa" instead of "rosse"

12/20/2012, 3:35:29 AM

nati_gilbi

Yeah but considering she says 'mele' you'd conjugate it to 'rosse' anyway

7/14/2013, 7:17:23 AM

lightolsson

One can think it is ment pink apple

8/24/2014, 12:40:48 PM

jesslc

Agreed. I reported it.

7/1/2013, 6:03:33 PM

italiaoo

I reported it too.

10/7/2013, 1:53:40 AM

cchat

I agree

2/28/2013, 6:35:07 AM

Marci28

I absolutely agree, the slower one is correct. It needs reporting.

3/2/2013, 3:20:32 PM

Garrison0

I definitely heard 'rossa' aswell.

12/24/2012, 3:19:45 AM

pdelrio2

She clearly says "rossa" instead of "rosse"

4/11/2013, 2:15:59 AM

Alexsalgado68

Why didn't did get accepted

4/1/2015, 2:53:09 PM

Riokajin

"How many red apples do you eat" might be a proper sentence, but in context it doesn't make much sense.

8/16/2016, 5:47:18 PM

JDemlow

Same here!

1/16/2013, 3:51:39 AM

BarbieNaruto

I heard "rossa" not rosse

9/10/2014, 1:59:27 AM

Cangurina777

Could this also be translated as, "How many eat red apples?

3/1/2016, 12:41:50 PM

CJ.Dennis

No, because your sentence is asking how many people, whereas Duolingo's sentence is asking how many red apples.

8/19/2017, 12:42:49 AM

cesarsil1

Quante mele verde mangi?

5/15/2016, 12:17:27 PM

TuomasO

Still clearly says 'rossa', good thing I'm not the only one hearing it.

12/16/2018, 9:17:39 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.