1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quante mele rosse mangi?"

"Quante mele rosse mangi?"

Translation:How many red apples do you eat?

December 20, 2012

17 Comments


matt.kalebic

The normal speed recording says "rossa" instead of "rosse"


nati_gilbi

Yeah but considering she says 'mele' you'd conjugate it to 'rosse' anyway


lightolsson

One can think it is ment pink apple


jesslc

Agreed. I reported it.


italiaoo

I reported it too.


Marci28

I absolutely agree, the slower one is correct. It needs reporting.


Garrison0

I definitely heard 'rossa' aswell.


pdelrio2

She clearly says "rossa" instead of "rosse"


Alexsalgado68

Why didn't did get accepted


Riokajin

"How many red apples do you eat" might be a proper sentence, but in context it doesn't make much sense.


BarbieNaruto

I heard "rossa" not rosse


Cangurina777

Could this also be translated as, "How many eat red apples?


CJ.Dennis

No, because your sentence is asking how many people, whereas Duolingo's sentence is asking how many red apples.


cesarsil1

Quante mele verde mangi?


TuomasO

Still clearly says 'rossa', good thing I'm not the only one hearing it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.