1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quante mele rosse mangi?"

"Quante mele rosse mangi?"

Translation:How many red apples do you eat?

December 20, 2012

20 Comments


matt.kalebic

The normal speed recording says "rossa" instead of "rosse"


nati_gilbi

Yeah but considering she says 'mele' you'd conjugate it to 'rosse' anyway


lightolsson

One can think it is ment pink apple


jesslc

Agreed. I reported it.


italiaoo

I reported it too.


Marci28

I absolutely agree, the slower one is correct. It needs reporting.


Garrison0

I definitely heard 'rossa' aswell.


pdelrio2

She clearly says "rossa" instead of "rosse"


Alexsalgado68

Why didn't did get accepted


Cangurina777

Could this also be translated as, "How many eat red apples?


CJ.Dennis

No, because your sentence is asking how many people, whereas Duolingo's sentence is asking how many red apples.


cesarsil1

Quante mele verde mangi?


Ailen408933

Why don't these people put a question mark?


BarbieNaruto

I heard "rossa" not rosse


Riokajin

"How many red apples do you eat" might be a proper sentence, but in context it doesn't make much sense.


R0botnik

I dont hear rossa, but i would like to point out the fact that you can't tell when it's rose or rosse


marie764146

I hate the new high pitched voice. And its pronunciation is unclear.


MajasHT

It says prosse. There's definitely a p

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.