"Ich treffe gern neue Leute."

Translation:I like meeting new people.

September 10, 2013

48 Comments


The_Number_e

Shouldn't it be kennenlernen instead of treffen? Doesn't treffen mean something like have a meeting with?

September 5, 2014

Adriano.Marcato

Indeed, I think of treffen not as getting to know someone, or being introduced, but rather as running into or seeing someone as planned. I would like a native to tell me I'm wrong.

March 31, 2016

Tuibiel

It stands for "have a meeting with" and "hit". As hit it can be used pretty much like "hit" in English: hit up with, hit somewhere, hit someone.

By the way, Treffen stands for meeting in the sense of reunion, so there's that.

March 31, 2016

arangelovivan

is it strong inflection here? for "NEUE"

February 6, 2015

housemd24

Ja,stimmt.Für zusätzlich Ratschläge : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

September 4, 2015

AvivAv

should´t be Ich treffe neue Leute gern?

November 1, 2013

WolfStriker1

Unless your emphasizing "gern," it typically follows the verb it's modifying.

March 20, 2014

the_pinguin

i meet new people gladly. Why not?

September 10, 2013

leilani238

It's a construction that doesn't translate word-for-word to English (might count as idiomatic). When I took German in school, we learned the "<subject> <verb> gern" as the way to say "<subject> likes <verb-ing>", e.g. "Ich wandere gern" for "I like hiking", and only used modal verb constructions later. That being said, I wouldn't say "I meet new people gladly" should not be accepted, since although it sounds odd in English, well, so do many DL sentences....

May 6, 2014

aistomin

What about "I meet new people with pleasure"?

October 8, 2015

az_p
Mod

    I think that falls into the 'not incorrect but odd' category. Keep it simple and follow leilani238's tip.

    October 18, 2017

RickrInSF

    How about " I am gladly meeting new people"? The problem, for me, with the translation of "i like meeting new people" is that it does not mean that you are currently meeting the people, which i believe that the german sentence does mean.

    June 12, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      The German sentence does not mean "currently". It could, as German doesn't have a present continuing tense, but it would usually be interpreted as being a general statement about what you like doing.

      October 18, 2017

JTO-MTL

      "I'm glad to meet new people." sounds to this native English speaker quite normal.

      August 3, 2014

TalithaVin

      Why is it neue? And not neuen? Since the accusativus plural usually goes with -en

      November 6, 2016

dpcoon

      I think it's a case of strong inflection (where there's no article). The adjective in the accusative plural case takes an 'e' ending.

      February 7, 2017

za_2001

      Why "I am happy to meet new people" is not accepted? (I am not english)

      June 9, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        It means something slightly different.

        "I like to meet new people" or "I gladly meet new people" are general statements about you - that you basically always feel this way.

        "I am happy to meet new people" sounds more specific to the present moment.

        November 22, 2015

cowacola

        I'm probably dumb for asking this, but why isn't it "sich treffen"?

        May 28, 2016

slightly-left

        Use 'sich treffen mit' when the time is set/scheduled to meet. But in this sentence it is all unplanned.

        August 20, 2016

UrbanLegend13

        When do we use "sich" with "treffen" in the sentences?

        June 10, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          jemanden treffen = "to meet someone (by chance, unplanned)", e.g. to serendipitously run into someone you know while shopping

          sich mit jemandem treffen = "to meet [with] someone (planned)", e.g. to agree with a friend to have coffee together one afternoon next week

          Using pons.com will help with this kind of thing.

          October 18, 2017

berr

          Why is I like to meet with new people not accepted? I understand there was no "mit" in the german version, but to my Kenntniss von Englisch it sounds about right. Anyone care to comment?

          September 17, 2014

az_p
          Mod

            I think it is indeed because there's no mit in the German sentence. Even in English, "to meet with someone" implies that it was planned in advance but "to meet someone" doesn't necessarily. These roughly correspond to the difference between sich mit jemandem treffen and jemanden treffen in German, although the latter (as in this translation exercise) is usually explicitly unplanned.

            October 18, 2017

CCalnero

            Can somebody explain when to use gern vs. gerne?

            September 21, 2014

Chocolatey55

            They are interchangeable. But using using one might just sound better than the other. Gern is just a shortened version of gerne, since sometimes the -e on the end of words is dropped off in casual usage.

            http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/4124/when-to-use-gern-vs-gerne

            January 26, 2015

Suraj1991

            gerne vs gern -> how to go about it?

            August 22, 2015

az_p
            Mod

              In everyday communication, either is fine. I was told that gern is slightly informal, though, and should not be used in formal written situations such as job applications, etc.

              November 20, 2017

Chocolatey55

              It's posted above, they are quite interchangeable and it is up to you on which to use. Some people might say 'Ich hab' zwei Bücher' vs 'Ich habe...' Similar thing going on.

              August 23, 2015

CheesyCakeu

              Is there a difference between this and "Ich gerne neue Leute treffen"?

              August 26, 2016

slightly-left

              ALWAYS remember that 2nd Position is a verb, NOT an adverb. 'Gerne' in this case is an adverb. And your 2nd example is not right yet

              August 26, 2016

CheesyCakeu

              Ah, vielen Dank! So what would be the correct sentence for my example, if I may ask?

              August 26, 2016

slightly-left

              "Ich treffe gern neue Leute,"

              August 26, 2016

ClintBalza

              If you say ' ich mag gern neue leute' does it mean the same?

              September 13, 2016

slightly-left

              That would mean "I like new people gladly,"

              September 13, 2016

DorinDorin4

              Is there a reason 'I meet gladly new people' isn't accepted?

              February 18, 2017

az_p
              Mod

                The word order is incorrect in English.

                October 18, 2017

Veselinka3

                Can I translate "gerne" as "gladely"?

                March 27, 2017

az_p
                Mod

                  Literally it means "gladly" (note the spelling), but it's often more natural to reword the sentence slightly, like Duo's example does, because it's not used as commonly in English as gerne is in German.

                  October 18, 2017

GeorgeTure1

                  Also, I gladly meet new people is also fine.

                  June 13, 2017

Didu874968

                  Shouldn't it be either ich treffe mich gern... or ich treffe gern mit...?

                  October 18, 2017

az_p
                  Mod

                    See my comment to another user - you either use the reflexive pronoun and mit together, or neither. Doing so changes the meaning, though.

                    October 18, 2017

SaulSnatsky

                    I translate as "I gladly meet new people." That surely is the meaning of the sentence in German, whereas "Ich mag neue Leute treffen" means 'I like to meet new people," which Duo gave as the answer. I use "gern" as an adverb not a verb.

                    November 20, 2017

az_p
                    Mod

                      You're overemphasising the need for a word-for-word translation at the expense of it sounding natural in both languages. For such common expressions, idiomatic translations are often best. See the previous top comment by leilani238.

                      November 20, 2017

SaulSnatsky

                      Duo gets picky at times and on others a looser translation is accepted. I totally understand many things in German, but sometimes cannot find a translation that Duo likes. As your comment suggests, you know that language does not always have an exact translation. Thank you for your comment.

                      November 20, 2017

Scintilla72

                      On a whim, I tried "I like hitting new people" and was rejected.

                      November 22, 2018

Mart337658

                      But there are two answers to this phrase : Ich treffe gern neue Leute Ich treffe gern mit neue Leute

                      July 25, 2019

SaulSnatsky

                      This little sentence has caused a flood of comments. Basically, I would not blink if a German speaker spoke that sentence. I got it. The speaker likes to meet new people. If you want you can translate it using the progressive, since German does not have one, but the concept is the important thing.

                      July 26, 2019
                      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.