Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"Io ho due sorelle più grandi."

Traduzione:I have two older sisters.

3 anni fa

7 commenti


elaisa24

Può essere corretto scrivere: "I have two sisters more bigger than me"

3 anni fa

cavana

Hi there elaisa24 ... Yikes! Why complicate your life this way? - However your translation isn't right. Cheers!

3 anni fa

elaisa24

:) Thanks Cavana!

3 anni fa

cavana

I'm sorry, Elaisa24, I'm sorry for wasting your time.

3 anni fa

Neptunium
Neptunium

It should actually be "I have two sisters bigger than me". "More bigger" is incorrect because "bigger" is already comparative.

3 anni fa

cavana

Thanks Neptunium ... you are right. Elaisa and I went way off !

3 anni fa

Neptunium
Neptunium

No worries :-)

By the way, you're probably better off saying "...older than me". Saying "bigger" makes it sound like you're talking about their size instead of their age! :-D

Edit: In "I have two bigger sisters", "bigger" would be interpreted as "older", but in "I have two sisters bigger than me", it'd be interpreted as "fatter". It's strange how that works.

3 anni fa