"Buseniniçinönemlimi?"

Translation:Is this important for you?

3 years ago

21 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Would there be another way to say 'important to you' or is it just the same as 'important for you'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

they are the same

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Sana önemli" is not idiomatic in Turkish. "For" is the only option I think.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

sana önemli would be only used in very daily speech. dative and için (for) cannot always be used interchangeably. as far as i can say you cannot use dative in the meaning of 'for' with adjectives/nouns (otherwise it sounds very colloquial), you can only use it with verbs.

3 years ago

OK_SYR
OK_SYR

So, "önemli" means important, but does "önemsiz" mean "not important"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes (it would be a little closer to "trivial" than "not important"). You will hear "önemli değil" more often though :)

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Makes sense; I feel like "not important" is more common in English than "unimportant"

3 years ago

NataliaTar6

How to say is it important for you?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Look at the above sentence. Take off the question particle mi and change bu to o. :)

3 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

At first I thought the question was trivial – to change bu to o is the logical thing to do. But why drop the question particle? It is still a question.

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

What would happen if you get rid of için here? The sentence wouldn't make any sense?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It wouldn't make sense as stated by Ektoraskan above :)

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Can you just use "için" without "senin"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) "için" means "for." If you drop "senin" it would be like saying "This is important for" in English. It doesn't make any sense.

3 years ago

mohammed339347

Does "mühim" work as the same of "önemil"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"mühim" is extremely uncommon and I would really highly suggest sticking to "önemli" (I have been studying Turkish for 5 years, and I just learned "mühim" for the first time a few days ago)

2 years ago

MoldovanMircea

Five years of study and already an authority in matters related to the Turkish language. I am so jealous!!!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It was a lot of hard work and I still have a lot of room for improvement :)

2 years ago

MoldovanMircea

If you are not in Turkey, do you use Turkish for work? How do you keep it oiled?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I have a lot of friends both in the States and in Turkey that I am in close contact with. I often read in Turkish and watch Turkish shows and videos occasionally.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.