1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu senin için önemli mi?"

"Bu senin için önemli mi?"

Translation:Is this important for you?

April 10, 2015

23 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Would there be another way to say 'important to you' or is it just the same as 'important for you'?


orde90

sana önemli would be only used in very daily speech. dative and için (for) cannot always be used interchangeably. as far as i can say you cannot use dative in the meaning of 'for' with adjectives/nouns (otherwise it sounds very colloquial), you can only use it with verbs.


Ektoraskan

"Sana önemli" is not idiomatic in Turkish. "For" is the only option I think.


OK_SYR

So, "önemli" means important, but does "önemsiz" mean "not important"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes (it would be a little closer to "trivial" than "not important"). You will hear "önemli değil" more often though :)


brjaga

Makes sense; I feel like "not important" is more common in English than "unimportant"


NataliaTar6

How to say is it important for you?


AlexinNotTurkey

Look at the above sentence. Take off the question particle mi and change bu to o. :)


Renardo_11

At first I thought the question was trivial – to change bu to o is the logical thing to do. But why drop the question particle? It is still a question.


ErikRempe

What would happen if you get rid of için here? The sentence wouldn't make any sense?


AlexinNotTurkey

It wouldn't make sense as stated by Ektoraskan above :)


brjaga

Can you just use "için" without "senin"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) "için" means "for." If you drop "senin" it would be like saying "This is important for" in English. It doesn't make any sense.


ThereseKos1

What difference is there between önemli and özel? In another exercise in this lesson it said "özel" for important, but I thought "özel" meant "special"?


mohammed339347

Does "mühim" work as the same of "önemil"


AlexinNotTurkey

"mühim" is extremely uncommon and I would really highly suggest sticking to "önemli" (I have been studying Turkish for 5 years, and I just learned "mühim" for the first time a few days ago)


MoldovanMircea

Five years of study and already an authority in matters related to the Turkish language. I am so jealous!!!


AlexinNotTurkey

It was a lot of hard work and I still have a lot of room for improvement :)


MoldovanMircea

If you are not in Turkey, do you use Turkish for work? How do you keep it oiled?


AlexinNotTurkey

I have a lot of friends both in the States and in Turkey that I am in close contact with. I often read in Turkish and watch Turkish shows and videos occasionally.


Shaun792322

the alternative is given as 'significant' so why does Duo mark Is this significant for you as wrong ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.