"Hola, buenos días."

Translation:Hello, good morning.

December 20, 2012

189 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Script_Kitty

Why is it incorrect to translate this as both good morning and good afternoon? In the notes tab it says both are acceptable.

August 7, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

well, in theory, 13:00 is 'afternoon' (past 12:00) but we would still say good morning.

We consider 'la tarde' to begin after we have the main meal (about 14:00 - 15:00) [Spain].

August 7, 2013

Amstellodamois

So would you say "buenas tardes" then?

August 7, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Precisely.

August 7, 2013

kyralovejoy

Afternoon

October 4, 2014

wpaw_awesome

Hi

September 19, 2015

wpaw_awesome

It says buenos not buenas

September 19, 2015

william.jo12

Dias is morning, noches is evening

December 24, 2013

markgjensen

and both are plural. why isn't it bueno dia? i mean, what is the reason?

October 29, 2015

qweenmia101

Noches is night

December 12, 2014

wpaw_awesome

Same thing as evening

September 19, 2015

K.Dreaming

The same questions.(

November 2, 2015

Matthew-Henry

?

October 7, 2015

NanaBanks

Because the afternoon is at 12 o clock and the morning is whrn the sun comes up

October 12, 2015

ToraTiger

Yeah I think so too

November 8, 2015

des._forever

i agree

October 25, 2015

jamestcaro

día descends from a neuter (third gender, neither masculine nor feminine) word in Latin, which is why it doesn't look like a normal masculine word

March 1, 2013

Moep_Moep

Untrue. "Dia" descends from lat. "dies", which is a masculine (e-declination). It isn't a neuter.

September 2, 2015

dbromfield

Know what ot means

June 19, 2014

lilybett2k

I thought "diem" was day in Latin.. (or is that just one of the declining forms?) don't know how they got a from em. Oh well...

September 18, 2013

Moep_Moep

Dia descents from the Latin word "dies" which is a masculine of the "e-declination". "Diem" is a declined version of "dies". It is an accusative (4th case) to be precise. "Carpe diem" might be an example most people know :-)

September 2, 2015

Lisagnipura

Hola lily: But then, this is a Spanish course, not Latin. :-)

December 24, 2013

Cortney_Lyman

Lisagnipura- spanish is based off latin

October 2, 2015

groovaroova

does this not mean "Good Day"?!

August 7, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Actually, 'good days'

August 7, 2013

redneckray

I used "Good Days" and lost. Piffle.

December 27, 2014

vincent127142GP

The phrase is technically incorrect. That's why.

September 29, 2015

thewisdomofaman

How often do you use both hello and good morning in the same sentence? I'm from Sweden and it just sounds wierd to me!

January 7, 2014

philip107

why can't it be hi, goodmorning

November 2, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Phillip107: That sounds good to me, but you have to separate "good" and "morning".

November 2, 2013

motoons

How do you know when to use "buenas" or "buenos"?

November 4, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo motoons: In Spanish the modifying word (the adjective) must agree with the noun it is modifying in number and gender. So a feminine noun must have a feminine modifier and a masculine noun must have a masculine modifier. A singular word must have a singular modifier and a plural noun must have a plural modifier. So...... "días" is a masculine, plural word and therefore must have a masculine, plural modifier, "buenos". "Noches" and "tardes" are feminine, plural words and therefore must have feminine, plural modifiers, "buenas". Ciao.

November 4, 2013

JaredEdward

In the previous slides of this lesson it directly said that Buenos dias is translated as both good day and good morning. Can someone please help clarify why I got them wrong in choosing both answers

November 2, 2013

Lisagnipura

Jared: You will have to ask Duo directly or "Report a Problem".

November 2, 2013

Majklo_Blic

Fun fact, learned from native Spanish speakers: Buenos días starts at midnight, not at sunrise (as I had previously assumed). I work overnight, so the distinction is important.

November 5, 2015

hekinadedul

Glenbelt: día is a masculine word (el día), even if it ends with a

December 29, 2012

alfred-00

That is actually weird , beacuse it is El díA , La nochE , La tardE

May 14, 2015

vincent127142GP

They should change that.

September 21, 2015

Alwayshappy18

yah.

September 24, 2015

g4b0t0

I know u_u

November 4, 2015

LaurenElizaG

exactly

October 30, 2015

C8Flick14

what??

April 5, 2013

2008klctx

tell me about it

January 7, 2014

Moreligirl

Isn't "goodmorning" correct?

May 19, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

no, because they are two different words, good and morning, you cannot join them. Moreover, there is a hola which must be translated (hi, hello, ...)

May 19, 2013

Moreligirl

Then why is it correct to say "goodnight"? good and night are two different words too

May 31, 2013

NoctuaCuriosa

The reason is that "goodnight" has become one word in English, while "good" and "night" remain separate words in other contexts. This is something that can happen over a long period of time. Another example of the phenomenon is "tomorrow", which used to be "to morrow".

June 24, 2013

Lisagnipura

After searching several dictionaries, I cannot find "goodnight" as one word. Do you have a source for that, or why do you think it is one word? In the dictionaries it is two words: "good night". Any information you can give will be appreciated. Gracias.

December 24, 2013

JamesMarsh4

Linguistic morphism. Some English speaking cultures write certain phrases phonetically instead of their proper form. In theory, good morning would evolve the same way - except the double consonants 'd' and 'm' discourage English speakers from conjoining them, unlike 'd' and 'n' - which both roll off the tongue specifically. You are right in that 'goodnight' is not technically correct, though it is accepted as such.

April 23, 2014

tgris

I think it's commonly used as one word, even though it's probably not technically correct. I know I always text "goodnight" instead of "good night."

December 25, 2013

vincent127142GP

You might have an old dictionary. The phrase must have changed later in history and only in the English dialect.

September 29, 2015

BonaFidee

I've never read goodnight as a single word. It's not in any dictionary either. Why do you think it's correct?

May 27, 2014

darcianna

that is different

June 12, 2013

PaulHake1

Goodmornig not right good-mornig right

May 29, 2015

vincent127142GP

"Good morning" is actually spelled with an "n" between the "i" and the "g"

September 21, 2015

MyraJS

My sentence (Hola. Buenos dias.) in Spanish was correct, letter for letter, except I had a full stop after Hola and they had a comma. Why is my sentence wrong?

February 5, 2014

dagutierrez

Likely a programming mistake. The programmers didn't take into account that someone might put a period instead of a comma and thus your sentence was (incorrectly) marked wrong.

March 16, 2014

vincent127142GP

You should have reported that. It it probably too late unless you are willing to get it wrong again because as far as I know you cannot report old problems once you've moved on.

September 29, 2015

Justin92d

Can i ignore the s at the end and say buenos dia?

April 19, 2014

BonaFidee

No, the adjective is plural, meaning the noun is also plural.

May 27, 2014

Justin92d

thanks!

May 31, 2014

IslamNegm

But shouldn't this mean "Good Days / Good Mornings" ? Please clarify :)

June 29, 2014

vincent127142GP

IslamNegm and Justin92d, if you want to ignore the "s" then you have to write the sentence like this: "Buen día".

September 29, 2015

JamesMarsh4

What's up with the accents? I don't understand them anymore. In high school, I was an advanced Spanish speaker, having taken classes my whole life. That was well over a decade ago. I can't remember the rules regarding it, and I'm warned about them pretty frequently in this app. Anyone care to reeducate me???

April 23, 2014

BonaFidee

accents indicate where to stress a word when speaking. Without an accented letter a word would follow the usual linguistic rules of Spanish regarding stress placement. You need to pay attention to accents because without accents some words can be completely different. For example Sí = yes, Si = if. Cómo = how, Como = as/like, Qué = what, Que = that. Etc.

May 27, 2014

waltrer

I am a native spanish speaker And i would like to teach you about them but i never vared about them

July 1, 2015

glenbelt

why is it buenos dias for good morning and buenas noches for good evening, why does the o in bueno change to a in buena?

December 29, 2012

dagutierrez

Hekinadedul replied, but not directly to you, so I'll post it here: dia (i.e. el dia) is a masculine word, so you use the masculine "buenos" while noches (i.e. la noche or las noches) is a feminie word, which calls for the feminine "buenas"

December 30, 2012

zbuddhaha

Counter intuitive as hell with the a on the end of dia because I usually associate the a with feminine words. Do adjectives (if possible) become feminine or masculine based on the noun they modify?

January 14, 2013

dagutierrez

The rule of thumb where a word ending in "o" is masculine and a word ending in "a" is feminine mostly works, except when it doesn't! Yes, indeed counter-intuitive.

I'll try to answer your question to the best of my ability, but anyone else feel free to chime in:

  • you can say "el lindo dia" (the beautiful day) in which case "lindo" gets the "o" ending because it's used with a masculine word (dia)

  • this is also the case if you say "el dia es muy lindo" (the day is very beautiful) Lindo still gets the "o" ending because although it is not "next to" the word dia, it is still referring to it and therefore gets the masculine "o" ending.

  • When you say "la linda mujer" (the beautiful woman) or "la mujer es muy linda" (the woman is very beautiful) it gets the "a" ending because it's being used with a feminine word.

Hope that answers your question!

January 14, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

All particles with gender must agree to the gender of the nouns/people mentioned. That goes for articles, adjectives, pronouns, nouns, etc

April 23, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Hola Lisagnipura, I will answer to you here because I cannot reply to your comment. I am talking of Spanish grammar, where phrasal verbs do not exist as they do in English. In Spanish, the rule of gender concordance must be applied at all times. With 'particle' I mean any of the grammar elements building a sentence (nouns, verbs, conjunctions, prepositions, ...). Zbuddhaha wanted to know if adjectives belong to the group of variable elements depending on the gender (and number) of the noun being referred to. The answer is yes (except for those who are irregular and do not manifest change, such as 'azul', coche azul, bolsa azul). Verbs, or adverbs, do not belong to that group.

December 24, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Santi_Minstrel: Verbs do not have gender so how can you say that "particles with gender must agree...". A particle is a part of a multipart verb, such as "up" in "grow up". Or do you have another definition for "particle"? Gracias.

December 24, 2013

zbuddhaha

That was very thorough, gracias.

January 17, 2013

roxanders

You are very smart.

December 22, 2013

fidsy

So, to write "hey" is wrong....

May 20, 2013

BonaFidee

yes, because Hola literally means Hello, not hey.

May 27, 2014

vincent127142GP

Yes, because "hey" is not in the Spanish dialect.

September 29, 2015

goldilocks101

Why is "Buenos Dias" plural when really we are just talking about one day. No one has even been able to answer that for me...

October 8, 2013

Angmail

!Hola! goldilocks 101: "Buenos días" is plural because it has the consonant “s” You obviously can say in Spanish “buen día”, when referring to it as a day, one says “‘un día”. The day: “el dia” When forming the plural one must say: “Buenos días”, some more plurals: “unos días”, and “los días”, etcétera.

November 30, 2013

waltrer

You can say "buen dia" it also means good morning And if you wish good mornings for somebody it is nicer than wishing just one

July 1, 2015

dagutierrez

I wish I had a better answer for you, but I think it's just a "thing" - the way you might say "Just a minute" when someone asks you for help. Is it exactly 60 seconds that you are going to keep them waiting? Definitely not. But still, we say it... I believe it's the same with "buenos dias"

On another note, you got me curious, so I just searched and found this: http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/513/why-buenas-noches-when-its-only-one-night

Look at the 3rd reply down which has a section highlighted in yellow. It starts with "The origin of the plural forms as a way of greeting has to be searched in the past." - I think that can help answer your question.

October 12, 2013

Lisagnipura

goldilocks: That is just how it is. "Buenos días" means "Good Morning".

October 31, 2013

MariannaRi11

Why is incorrect it could be both of them

October 14, 2015

juliejohnson67

Is there a dif between buenas and buenos?

November 8, 2015

boog01

I almost got it right...I wrote: Hola. Buenos dias. I lost points for the period instead of using a comma...Meh...

May 29, 2013

vincent127142GP

Your answer should have been accepted. You should have reported that.

September 21, 2015

jwalker55

dias is masculine I suppose?

December 2, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Yes

December 2, 2013

Vickaaay

When do you use buenas and buenos dias? I got two questions wrong becuase i do not understand the difference.

December 24, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Vickaaay: Already discussed in some detail above.`

December 24, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Santi_Minstrel: Thanks. Is there a word in Spanish for "particle" when referring to grammar? I know "partícula" when referring to nuclear physics, etc., but to grammar?

December 24, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Partícula is not limited to science. A 'partícula gramatical' can be informally used to refer to words or part of words with some specific meaning. For instance, I may say that japanese tends to end a question with an interrogative particle (-ka) as in kohi wa ikuradesuka?

December 24, 2013

Lisagnipura

Gracias.

December 25, 2013

andybuchan

when do you use Buenos and when do you use buenas

January 21, 2014

dagutierrez

It depends on the gender of the noun you are referring to.

If the noun you are referring to is masculine, you use "buenos" (EXAMPLE: "buenos dias")

If the noun you are referring to is feminine, you use "buenas" (EXAMPLE "buenas noches")

March 16, 2014

Caulibflower

Might be a dumb question but I haven't seen it yet - Why not "Bueno dia?" If I greet someone with "good day" I'm taking about this day, not every day.

March 22, 2014

BonaFidee

It's like an idiom greeting. Its simply the way you greet someone in Spanish. I think the true reason why it is plural is unknown.

May 27, 2014

Esmeraldalune

There are some places where people use "buen día" as "good morning" too. :)

November 15, 2014

EB3x

when is it buenos vs buenas ? i'm so cornfuzzed.....

March 28, 2014

BonaFidee

Adjectives match the nouns. Use Buenos with plural masculine and Buenas with plural feminine. There is an 80/20 rule in Spanish. Nouns ending with A are 80% likely to be feminine and nouns ending in O are 80% likely to be masculine. Día is a 20% exception, a masculine noun with an A ending.

May 27, 2014

oceanfeel

Buenos Dias

April 6, 2014

LessOlives

Hola

November 5, 2015

Justin92d

Can i ignore the s at the end and say buenos dia?

April 19, 2014

alfred-00

The modifier in spanish has to match the noun in number and gender so the only way to say this is " Buenos Dias" ( "días" is plural and masculine although it ends with A ,( it's an exception ). Therefore the adjective has to go from "Buen" to "buenO" and finally to "buenOS"

May 14, 2015

ally.wynn.

Why cant i put hey for hi

May 10, 2014

lynxsibley

why does it say "hello, good morning"? wouldnt you just say "good morning" or "hello" as a greeting?

May 13, 2014

minahakim

Why it is buenOs dias and buenAs noches ??

June 20, 2014

AnandBala

When do you use Buenos and buenas

June 27, 2014

LessOlives

You use Buenos ONLY when saying Buenos Dias. For all the other times of the day (ex. tardes, noches) you use buenas (ex. Buenas tardes, Buenas noches) I hope that helps you!

November 5, 2015

HOLA23HELLO

Hola buenos dias, buenos noches, or buenos buenos tardes whatever time of day you are reading this feom

July 5, 2014

HOLA23HELLO

I can't even deal with the way they try to trick you. COME ON PEOPLE DON'T FALL FOR THEIR DUMB TRICKS TO TRICK YOU!!! My motto: Remember without mistakes we would've never felt pain. Sometimes it's okay to make mistakes even if that mistake will cost you. Remember that nobody is perfect not even the president so if you get a lesson wrong so what. Many people make mistakes on the lessons and even i do. Just 1 thing, don't fall for their tricks to much or you won't as much pass lesson 1

July 5, 2014

Mr.hanzshine

What's Buenos and buennas's different?

August 8, 2014

AllanNavar3

All along i thought it was diaz with a "z".

September 29, 2014

Esmeraldalune

"Díaz" is only used as a last name and "días" as the plural of "el día" :)

November 15, 2014

KristianHe6

Im the 100 comment!!!

November 15, 2014

Audrey5775

Who cares.

February 13, 2015

rafaelpadi8

I would like to learn english , I can teach you spanish , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , Im from PERU

January 12, 2015

JayDub1984

I thought dias meant day and not morning? I seem to recall that there is another word for "morning" other than dias? idiomas?

February 27, 2015

Savitri588

hola buenos dias

April 11, 2015

JaclynColl

can it be buenas dias

May 18, 2015

linguistic.imp

It should ssy BUENAS

June 12, 2015

Russell589741

Both should be right. Buianos dias is good morning/day and noches is night/evening

July 25, 2015

Jia659552

Can anyone help me.. How ll u tell good afternoon in Spanish?

July 27, 2015

Jia659552

How ll u say "good afternoon" ?

July 27, 2015

Janet584111

I don't understand why both aren't acceptable. I've heard people say "hi, good afternoon."

August 2, 2015

AnthonyBie3

Confused when to use buenos and buenas

August 27, 2015

nwcmshnhs

I just started Spanish and I don't know how to spell everything correctly and it is always wrong.

August 31, 2015

lorain11

Hola,buenos dias

September 7, 2015

AnshumanUpadhyay

I am getting confused in using tilde on the letters...when to use to use and when not...or i have to learn the word?

September 13, 2015

guadalupe321467

Okey thanks

September 15, 2015

ayan877352

It could be both actually

September 18, 2015

KimBott1

It didn't ask me to translate anything. Just choose dias or noches after "Hola, buenos..." Why is noches wrong? I guess it would be weird to say after hello but I'm not sure why that is linguistically incorrect.

September 24, 2015

KimBott1

Sorry I realised in the next question noches is fem., so it would be buenas noches not buenos. I thought I'd leave this up in case anyone else forgot though.

September 25, 2015

Derpgod125

Something is wrong wit a note tabs

September 25, 2015

Micasa7

well this is stupid i wanted the other one but no it said it was wrong i hate this thing

September 29, 2015

denisa45251

Fa cagare sta frase

September 30, 2015

danswaim

why buenos for beunos dias but buenas for tarde and noches????

October 7, 2015

ekogut6870

how do you know if they are asking for good morning or for good afternoon?

October 8, 2015

danswaim

OK DUDEs my original question had nothing to do with night, day, morning, or afternoon. What is the difference between buenOs and buenAs? When I see buenos dia it is spelled with an O, when I see buenas tarde it is spelled with an A. Google Translate says both spelling means "Good" Just wanted to know where the technicality is,..... not a big deal, .....but I am curious

October 13, 2015

QuillCutie25

how could you know if it was the morning or the night that is not cool people!

October 14, 2015

rawnak32

why we can't say buenos noches??

October 27, 2015

LucasPuls

good morning to you to

October 28, 2015

zerbrafish

well, hi works too

October 28, 2015

zerbrafish

why doesn't hi work?

October 28, 2015

mooseiscool

I just dont under stand how it could be wrong i chose night due to it being night

November 2, 2015

LessOlives

I am so glad in the Spanish language course they teach this at the beginning!

November 5, 2015

happytimes101

Hello.

April 23, 2014

kyralovejoy

Bbbb

October 4, 2014

lungone

Again, a single misspelt/misplaced letter should still result in a score

November 4, 2014

KristianHe6

:-)

November 15, 2014

Savitri588

Hello good morning

February 5, 2015

Savitri588

Hola buenos dias

February 5, 2015

lesliany1

❤❤❤❤ lost all my hearts again

May 1, 2015

Kayla1205

idk

October 24, 2015

genesisf04

It is a great day

June 13, 2014

PokemonAnthony

Help

April 14, 2015

eskyuttbau

What?

May 25, 2015

cupper299

hola

August 25, 2015

MikeyG721

Im going to cry

September 1, 2015

shoroq14

Hola

September 5, 2015

sharlin14

Hola

September 15, 2015

sharlin14

Hello

September 15, 2015

victoriapink300

Too easy

September 17, 2015

Tiller_Hansen

hala madrid

September 17, 2015

Micasa7

imma kola

September 29, 2015

Marcythevamp

i cant

September 30, 2015

ondolinasegura

I am confused

October 6, 2015

DUOLINGOAJ1MGR

Did not understand this

October 17, 2015

stormy360

hello, good morning

October 30, 2015

yhonathan0

hello, good morning.

October 31, 2015

kenzavier

i said hey and it was wrong

April 7, 2014

BonaFidee

Hola literally means Hello, not hey.

May 27, 2014

PadreStoningpot

it told me it meant good days then scolded me for using the plural. It told me to!

May 1, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Literally, it means 'good days'. But in English the expression used is just good morning

May 1, 2013

tgris

and if it told you to jump off a cliff?!!?! hehe jk

December 25, 2013

Megbreebabe08

Is "Hola, buenos dais," the common way to say it? "Hello, good morning,"seems redundant to me in English

October 2, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Yes, it is the most polite form (though spelled "Hola, buenos días").

October 2, 2013

BonaFidee

It is redundant in Spanish also. In fact some people just say "Bueno/as" as a greeting. Hola, Buenos días is the most polite form.

May 27, 2014

Matthew-Henry

play tanki online plz guys it is a awesome game on the computer

October 7, 2015

ItayRahami

Helo bunccoscfd7f

November 19, 2014

qsd23

❤❤❤❤ you mean

September 14, 2014

AkjACEKids

I think "Hell, good morning" should be removed because Hell means. Well we all know what Hell means.

December 4, 2013

1-2-456

Suck my nut

September 23, 2015

Negative5iq

8===============D

May 7, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.