Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hola, buenos días."

Translation:Hello, good morning.

5 years ago

187 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Script_Kitty
Script_Kitty

Why is it incorrect to translate this as both good morning and good afternoon? In the notes tab it says both are acceptable.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

well, in theory, 13:00 is 'afternoon' (past 12:00) but we would still say good morning.

We consider 'la tarde' to begin after we have the main meal (about 14:00 - 15:00) [Spain].

5 years ago

Amstellodamois

So would you say "buenas tardes" then?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Precisely.

5 years ago

kyralovejoy

Afternoon

4 years ago

wpaw_awesome

Hi

3 years ago

wpaw_awesome

It says buenos not buenas

3 years ago

william.jo12

Dias is morning, noches is evening

4 years ago

markgjensen

and both are plural. why isn't it bueno dia? i mean, what is the reason?

2 years ago

qweenmia101

Noches is night

3 years ago

wpaw_awesome

Same thing as evening

3 years ago

K.Dreaming

The same questions.(

2 years ago

Matthew-Henry

?

3 years ago

NanaBanks

Because the afternoon is at 12 o clock and the morning is whrn the sun comes up

3 years ago

ToraTiger

Yeah I think so too

2 years ago

des._forever

i agree

2 years ago

jamestcaro

día descends from a neuter (third gender, neither masculine nor feminine) word in Latin, which is why it doesn't look like a normal masculine word

5 years ago

Moep_Moep

Untrue. "Dia" descends from lat. "dies", which is a masculine (e-declination). It isn't a neuter.

3 years ago

dbromfield

Know what ot means

4 years ago

lilybett2k

I thought "diem" was day in Latin.. (or is that just one of the declining forms?) don't know how they got a from em. Oh well...

5 years ago

Moep_Moep

Dia descents from the Latin word "dies" which is a masculine of the "e-declination". "Diem" is a declined version of "dies". It is an accusative (4th case) to be precise. "Carpe diem" might be an example most people know :-)

3 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola lily: But then, this is a Spanish course, not Latin. :-)

4 years ago

Cortney_Lyman

Lisagnipura- spanish is based off latin

3 years ago

groovaroova

does this not mean "Good Day"?!

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Actually, 'good days'

5 years ago

redneckray

I used "Good Days" and lost. Piffle.

3 years ago

vincent127142GP

The phrase is technically incorrect. That's why.

3 years ago

thewisdomofaman

How often do you use both hello and good morning in the same sentence? I'm from Sweden and it just sounds wierd to me!

4 years ago

philip107

why can't it be hi, goodmorning

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Phillip107: That sounds good to me, but you have to separate "good" and "morning".

4 years ago

JaredEdward

In the previous slides of this lesson it directly said that Buenos dias is translated as both good day and good morning. Can someone please help clarify why I got them wrong in choosing both answers

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Jared: You will have to ask Duo directly or "Report a Problem".

4 years ago

motoons

How do you know when to use "buenas" or "buenos"?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo motoons: In Spanish the modifying word (the adjective) must agree with the noun it is modifying in number and gender. So a feminine noun must have a feminine modifier and a masculine noun must have a masculine modifier. A singular word must have a singular modifier and a plural noun must have a plural modifier. So...... "días" is a masculine, plural word and therefore must have a masculine, plural modifier, "buenos". "Noches" and "tardes" are feminine, plural words and therefore must have feminine, plural modifiers, "buenas". Ciao.

4 years ago

hekinadedul

Glenbelt: día is a masculine word (el día), even if it ends with a

5 years ago

alfred-00

That is actually weird , beacuse it is El díA , La nochE , La tardE

3 years ago

vincent127142GP

They should change that.

3 years ago

Alwayshappy18

yah.

3 years ago

g4b0t0
g4b0t0

I know u_u

2 years ago

LaurenGeorge1

exactly

2 years ago

C8Flick14

what??

5 years ago

2008klctx

tell me about it

4 years ago

Moreligirl

Isn't "goodmorning" correct?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

no, because they are two different words, good and morning, you cannot join them. Moreover, there is a hola which must be translated (hi, hello, ...)

5 years ago

Moreligirl

Then why is it correct to say "goodnight"? good and night are two different words too

5 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

The reason is that "goodnight" has become one word in English, while "good" and "night" remain separate words in other contexts. This is something that can happen over a long period of time. Another example of the phenomenon is "tomorrow", which used to be "to morrow".

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

After searching several dictionaries, I cannot find "goodnight" as one word. Do you have a source for that, or why do you think it is one word? In the dictionaries it is two words: "good night". Any information you can give will be appreciated. Gracias.

4 years ago

JamesMarsh4

Linguistic morphism. Some English speaking cultures write certain phrases phonetically instead of their proper form. In theory, good morning would evolve the same way - except the double consonants 'd' and 'm' discourage English speakers from conjoining them, unlike 'd' and 'n' - which both roll off the tongue specifically. You are right in that 'goodnight' is not technically correct, though it is accepted as such.

4 years ago

tgris

I think it's commonly used as one word, even though it's probably not technically correct. I know I always text "goodnight" instead of "good night."

4 years ago

vincent127142GP

You might have an old dictionary. The phrase must have changed later in history and only in the English dialect.

3 years ago

BonaFidee

I've never read goodnight as a single word. It's not in any dictionary either. Why do you think it's correct?

4 years ago

darcianna

that is different

5 years ago

PaulHake1

Goodmornig not right good-mornig right

3 years ago

vincent127142GP

"Good morning" is actually spelled with an "n" between the "i" and the "g"

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Fun fact, learned from native Spanish speakers: Buenos días starts at midnight, not at sunrise (as I had previously assumed). I work overnight, so the distinction is important.

2 years ago

MyraJS

My sentence (Hola. Buenos dias.) in Spanish was correct, letter for letter, except I had a full stop after Hola and they had a comma. Why is my sentence wrong?

4 years ago

dagutierrez

Likely a programming mistake. The programmers didn't take into account that someone might put a period instead of a comma and thus your sentence was (incorrectly) marked wrong.

4 years ago

vincent127142GP

You should have reported that. It it probably too late unless you are willing to get it wrong again because as far as I know you cannot report old problems once you've moved on.

3 years ago

Justin92d

Can i ignore the s at the end and say buenos dia?

4 years ago

BonaFidee

No, the adjective is plural, meaning the noun is also plural.

4 years ago

Justin92d

thanks!

4 years ago

IslamNegm

But shouldn't this mean "Good Days / Good Mornings" ? Please clarify :)

4 years ago

vincent127142GP

IslamNegm and Justin92d, if you want to ignore the "s" then you have to write the sentence like this: "Buen día".

3 years ago

JamesMarsh4

What's up with the accents? I don't understand them anymore. In high school, I was an advanced Spanish speaker, having taken classes my whole life. That was well over a decade ago. I can't remember the rules regarding it, and I'm warned about them pretty frequently in this app. Anyone care to reeducate me???

4 years ago

BonaFidee

accents indicate where to stress a word when speaking. Without an accented letter a word would follow the usual linguistic rules of Spanish regarding stress placement. You need to pay attention to accents because without accents some words can be completely different. For example Sí = yes, Si = if. Cómo = how, Como = as/like, Qué = what, Que = that. Etc.

4 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

I am a native spanish speaker And i would like to teach you about them but i never vared about them

3 years ago

glenbelt

why is it buenos dias for good morning and buenas noches for good evening, why does the o in bueno change to a in buena?

5 years ago

dagutierrez

Hekinadedul replied, but not directly to you, so I'll post it here: dia (i.e. el dia) is a masculine word, so you use the masculine "buenos" while noches (i.e. la noche or las noches) is a feminie word, which calls for the feminine "buenas"

5 years ago

zbuddhaha

Counter intuitive as hell with the a on the end of dia because I usually associate the a with feminine words. Do adjectives (if possible) become feminine or masculine based on the noun they modify?

5 years ago

dagutierrez

The rule of thumb where a word ending in "o" is masculine and a word ending in "a" is feminine mostly works, except when it doesn't! Yes, indeed counter-intuitive.

I'll try to answer your question to the best of my ability, but anyone else feel free to chime in:

  • you can say "el lindo dia" (the beautiful day) in which case "lindo" gets the "o" ending because it's used with a masculine word (dia)

  • this is also the case if you say "el dia es muy lindo" (the day is very beautiful) Lindo still gets the "o" ending because although it is not "next to" the word dia, it is still referring to it and therefore gets the masculine "o" ending.

  • When you say "la linda mujer" (the beautiful woman) or "la mujer es muy linda" (the woman is very beautiful) it gets the "a" ending because it's being used with a feminine word.

Hope that answers your question!

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

All particles with gender must agree to the gender of the nouns/people mentioned. That goes for articles, adjectives, pronouns, nouns, etc

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Hola Lisagnipura, I will answer to you here because I cannot reply to your comment. I am talking of Spanish grammar, where phrasal verbs do not exist as they do in English. In Spanish, the rule of gender concordance must be applied at all times. With 'particle' I mean any of the grammar elements building a sentence (nouns, verbs, conjunctions, prepositions, ...). Zbuddhaha wanted to know if adjectives belong to the group of variable elements depending on the gender (and number) of the noun being referred to. The answer is yes (except for those who are irregular and do not manifest change, such as 'azul', coche azul, bolsa azul). Verbs, or adverbs, do not belong to that group.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Santi_Minstrel: Verbs do not have gender so how can you say that "particles with gender must agree...". A particle is a part of a multipart verb, such as "up" in "grow up". Or do you have another definition for "particle"? Gracias.

4 years ago

zbuddhaha

That was very thorough, gracias.

5 years ago

roxanders

You are very smart.

4 years ago

fidsy

So, to write "hey" is wrong....

5 years ago

BonaFidee

yes, because Hola literally means Hello, not hey.

4 years ago

vincent127142GP

Yes, because "hey" is not in the Spanish dialect.

3 years ago

goldilocks101

Why is "Buenos Dias" plural when really we are just talking about one day. No one has even been able to answer that for me...

5 years ago

Angmail
Angmail

!Hola! goldilocks 101: "Buenos días" is plural because it has the consonant “s” You obviously can say in Spanish “buen día”, when referring to it as a day, one says “‘un día”. The day: “el dia” When forming the plural one must say: “Buenos días”, some more plurals: “unos días”, and “los días”, etcétera.

4 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

You can say "buen dia" it also means good morning And if you wish good mornings for somebody it is nicer than wishing just one

3 years ago

dagutierrez

I wish I had a better answer for you, but I think it's just a "thing" - the way you might say "Just a minute" when someone asks you for help. Is it exactly 60 seconds that you are going to keep them waiting? Definitely not. But still, we say it... I believe it's the same with "buenos dias"

On another note, you got me curious, so I just searched and found this: http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/513/why-buenas-noches-when-its-only-one-night

Look at the 3rd reply down which has a section highlighted in yellow. It starts with "The origin of the plural forms as a way of greeting has to be searched in the past." - I think that can help answer your question.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

goldilocks: That is just how it is. "Buenos días" means "Good Morning".

4 years ago

MariannaRi11

Why is incorrect it could be both of them

3 years ago

boog01

I almost got it right...I wrote: Hola. Buenos dias. I lost points for the period instead of using a comma...Meh...

5 years ago

vincent127142GP

Your answer should have been accepted. You should have reported that.

3 years ago

jwalker55

dias is masculine I suppose?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yes

4 years ago

Vickaaay

When do you use buenas and buenos dias? I got two questions wrong becuase i do not understand the difference.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Vickaaay: Already discussed in some detail above.`

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Santi_Minstrel: Thanks. Is there a word in Spanish for "particle" when referring to grammar? I know "partícula" when referring to nuclear physics, etc., but to grammar?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Partícula is not limited to science. A 'partícula gramatical' can be informally used to refer to words or part of words with some specific meaning. For instance, I may say that japanese tends to end a question with an interrogative particle (-ka) as in kohi wa ikuradesuka?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Gracias.

4 years ago

andybuchan

when do you use Buenos and when do you use buenas

4 years ago

dagutierrez

It depends on the gender of the noun you are referring to.

If the noun you are referring to is masculine, you use "buenos" (EXAMPLE: "buenos dias")

If the noun you are referring to is feminine, you use "buenas" (EXAMPLE "buenas noches")

4 years ago

Caulibflower

Might be a dumb question but I haven't seen it yet - Why not "Bueno dia?" If I greet someone with "good day" I'm taking about this day, not every day.

4 years ago

BonaFidee

It's like an idiom greeting. Its simply the way you greet someone in Spanish. I think the true reason why it is plural is unknown.

4 years ago

Esmeraldalune
Esmeraldalune

There are some places where people use "buen día" as "good morning" too. :)

3 years ago

EB3x

when is it buenos vs buenas ? i'm so cornfuzzed.....

4 years ago

BonaFidee

Adjectives match the nouns. Use Buenos with plural masculine and Buenas with plural feminine. There is an 80/20 rule in Spanish. Nouns ending with A are 80% likely to be feminine and nouns ending in O are 80% likely to be masculine. Día is a 20% exception, a masculine noun with an A ending.

4 years ago

oceanfeel

Buenos Dias

4 years ago

LessOlives

Hola

2 years ago

Justin92d

Can i ignore the s at the end and say buenos dia?

4 years ago

alfred-00

The modifier in spanish has to match the noun in number and gender so the only way to say this is " Buenos Dias" ( "días" is plural and masculine although it ends with A ,( it's an exception ). Therefore the adjective has to go from "Buen" to "buenO" and finally to "buenOS"

3 years ago

ally.wynn.

Why cant i put hey for hi

4 years ago

lynxsibley

why does it say "hello, good morning"? wouldnt you just say "good morning" or "hello" as a greeting?

4 years ago

minahakim

Why it is buenOs dias and buenAs noches ??

4 years ago

AnandBala

When do you use Buenos and buenas

4 years ago

LessOlives

You use Buenos ONLY when saying Buenos Dias. For all the other times of the day (ex. tardes, noches) you use buenas (ex. Buenas tardes, Buenas noches) I hope that helps you!

2 years ago

HOLA23HELLO

Hola buenos dias, buenos noches, or buenos buenos tardes whatever time of day you are reading this feom

4 years ago

HOLA23HELLO

I can't even deal with the way they try to trick you. COME ON PEOPLE DON'T FALL FOR THEIR DUMB TRICKS TO TRICK YOU!!! My motto: Remember without mistakes we would've never felt pain. Sometimes it's okay to make mistakes even if that mistake will cost you. Remember that nobody is perfect not even the president so if you get a lesson wrong so what. Many people make mistakes on the lessons and even i do. Just 1 thing, don't fall for their tricks to much or you won't as much pass lesson 1

4 years ago

Mr.hanzshine

What's Buenos and buennas's different?

4 years ago

AllanNavar3

All along i thought it was diaz with a "z".

4 years ago

Esmeraldalune
Esmeraldalune

"Díaz" is only used as a last name and "días" as the plural of "el día" :)

3 years ago

KristianHe6

Im the 100 comment!!!

3 years ago

Audrey5775

Who cares.

3 years ago

rafaelpadi8

I would like to learn english , I can teach you spanish , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , Im from PERU

3 years ago

JayDub1984

I thought dias meant day and not morning? I seem to recall that there is another word for "morning" other than dias? idiomas?

3 years ago

Savitri588

hola buenos dias

3 years ago

JaclynColl

can it be buenas dias

3 years ago

linguistic.imp

It should ssy BUENAS

3 years ago

Russell589741

Both should be right. Buianos dias is good morning/day and noches is night/evening

3 years ago

Jia659552

Can anyone help me.. How ll u tell good afternoon in Spanish?

3 years ago

Jia659552

How ll u say "good afternoon" ?

3 years ago

Janet584111

I don't understand why both aren't acceptable. I've heard people say "hi, good afternoon."

3 years ago

AnthonyBie3

Confused when to use buenos and buenas

3 years ago

nwcmshnhs

I just started Spanish and I don't know how to spell everything correctly and it is always wrong.

3 years ago

lorain11

Hola,buenos dias

3 years ago

AnshumanUpadhyay

I am getting confused in using tilde on the letters...when to use to use and when not...or i have to learn the word?

3 years ago

guadalupe321467

Okey thanks

3 years ago

ayan877352

It could be both actually

3 years ago

KimBott1
KimBott1

It didn't ask me to translate anything. Just choose dias or noches after "Hola, buenos..." Why is noches wrong? I guess it would be weird to say after hello but I'm not sure why that is linguistically incorrect.

3 years ago

KimBott1
KimBott1

Sorry I realised in the next question noches is fem., so it would be buenas noches not buenos. I thought I'd leave this up in case anyone else forgot though.

3 years ago

Derpgod125

Something is wrong wit a note tabs

3 years ago

Micasa7

well this is stupid i wanted the other one but no it said it was wrong i hate this thing

3 years ago

denisa45251

Fa cagare sta frase

3 years ago

danswaim

why buenos for beunos dias but buenas for tarde and noches????

3 years ago

ekogut6870

how do you know if they are asking for good morning or for good afternoon?

3 years ago

danswaim

OK DUDEs my original question had nothing to do with night, day, morning, or afternoon. What is the difference between buenOs and buenAs? When I see buenos dia it is spelled with an O, when I see buenas tarde it is spelled with an A. Google Translate says both spelling means "Good" Just wanted to know where the technicality is,..... not a big deal, .....but I am curious

3 years ago

QuillCutie25

how could you know if it was the morning or the night that is not cool people!

3 years ago

rawnak32

why we can't say buenos noches??

2 years ago

LucasPuls

good morning to you to

2 years ago

zerbrafish

well, hi works too

2 years ago

zerbrafish

why doesn't hi work?

2 years ago

mooseiscool

I just dont under stand how it could be wrong i chose night due to it being night

2 years ago

LessOlives

I am so glad in the Spanish language course they teach this at the beginning!

2 years ago

juliejohnson67

Is there a dif between buenas and buenos?

2 years ago

happytimes101

Hello.

4 years ago

kyralovejoy

Bbbb

4 years ago

lungone

Again, a single misspelt/misplaced letter should still result in a score

3 years ago

KristianHe6

:-)

3 years ago

Savitri588

Hello good morning

3 years ago

Savitri588

Hola buenos dias

3 years ago

PokemonAnthony

Help

3 years ago

eskyuttbau

What?

3 years ago

cupper299

hola

3 years ago

MikeyG721

Im going to cry

3 years ago

shoroq14

Hola

3 years ago

sharlin14

Hola

3 years ago

sharlin14

Hello

3 years ago

victoriapink300

Too easy

3 years ago

Tiller_Hansen

hala madrid

3 years ago

Micasa7

imma kola

3 years ago

Marcythevamp

i cant

3 years ago

ondolinasegura

I am confused

3 years ago

DUOLINGOAJ1MGR

Did not understand this

3 years ago

Kayla1205

idk

2 years ago

stormy360

hello, good morning

2 years ago

yhonathan0

hello, good morning.

2 years ago

PadreStoningpot

it told me it meant good days then scolded me for using the plural. It told me to!

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Literally, it means 'good days'. But in English the expression used is just good morning

5 years ago

tgris

and if it told you to jump off a cliff?!!?! hehe jk

4 years ago

kenzavier

i said hey and it was wrong

4 years ago

BonaFidee

Hola literally means Hello, not hey.

4 years ago

genesisf04

It is a great day

4 years ago

Matthew-Henry

play tanki online plz guys it is a awesome game on the computer

3 years ago

Megbreebabe08

Is "Hola, buenos dais," the common way to say it? "Hello, good morning,"seems redundant to me in English

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yes, it is the most polite form (though spelled "Hola, buenos días").

5 years ago

BonaFidee

It is redundant in Spanish also. In fact some people just say "Bueno/as" as a greeting. Hola, Buenos días is the most polite form.

4 years ago

ItayRahami

Helo bunccoscfd7f

3 years ago

AkjACEKids

I think "Hell, good morning" should be removed because Hell means. Well we all know what Hell means.

4 years ago

1-2-456

Suck my nut

3 years ago

Negative5iq

8===============D

4 years ago