1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hola, buenos días."

"Hola, buenos días."

Translation:Hello, good morning.

December 20, 2012

152 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Xixi_byte

Why is it incorrect to translate this as both good morning and good afternoon? In the notes tab it says both are acceptable.


GuardianCiego

well, in theory, 13:00 is 'afternoon' (past 12:00) but we would still say good morning.

We consider 'la tarde' to begin after we have the main meal (about 14:00 - 15:00) [Spain].


Amstellodamois

So would you say "buenas tardes" then?


wpaw_awesome

It says buenos not buenas


william.jo12

Dias is morning, noches is evening


wpaw_awesome

Same thing as evening


usrNameAlredyTkn

and both are plural. why isn't it bueno dia? i mean, what is the reason?


NanaBanks

Because the afternoon is at 12 o clock and the morning is whrn the sun comes up


ToraTiger

Yeah I think so too


K.Dreaming

The same questions.(


jamestcaro

día descends from a neuter (third gender, neither masculine nor feminine) word in Latin, which is why it doesn't look like a normal masculine word


Moep_Moep

Untrue. "Dia" descends from lat. "dies", which is a masculine (e-declination). It isn't a neuter.


lilybett2k

I thought "diem" was day in Latin.. (or is that just one of the declining forms?) don't know how they got a from em. Oh well...


Moep_Moep

Dia descents from the Latin word "dies" which is a masculine of the "e-declination". "Diem" is a declined version of "dies". It is an accusative (4th case) to be precise. "Carpe diem" might be an example most people know :-)


Lisagnipura

Hola lily: But then, this is a Spanish course, not Latin. :-)


Cortney_Lyman

Lisagnipura- spanish is based off latin


dbromfield

Know what ot means


motoons

How do you know when to use "buenas" or "buenos"?


Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo motoons: In Spanish the modifying word (the adjective) must agree with the noun it is modifying in number and gender. So a feminine noun must have a feminine modifier and a masculine noun must have a masculine modifier. A singular word must have a singular modifier and a plural noun must have a plural modifier. So...... "días" is a masculine, plural word and therefore must have a masculine, plural modifier, "buenos". "Noches" and "tardes" are feminine, plural words and therefore must have feminine, plural modifiers, "buenas". Ciao.


groovaroova

does this not mean "Good Day"?!


GuardianCiego

Actually, 'good days'


thewisdomofaman

How often do you use both hello and good morning in the same sentence? I'm from Sweden and it just sounds wierd to me!


philip107

why can't it be hi, goodmorning


Lisagnipura

Hola Phillip107: That sounds good to me, but you have to separate "good" and "morning".


Majklo_Blic

Fun fact, learned from native Spanish speakers: Buenos días starts at midnight, not at sunrise (as I had previously assumed). I work overnight, so the distinction is important.


hekinadedul

Glenbelt: día is a masculine word (el día), even if it ends with a


alfred-00

That is actually weird , beacuse it is El díA , La nochE , La tardE


vincent127142GP

They should change that.


2008klctx

tell me about it


JaredEdward

In the previous slides of this lesson it directly said that Buenos dias is translated as both good day and good morning. Can someone please help clarify why I got them wrong in choosing both answers


Lisagnipura

Jared: You will have to ask Duo directly or "Report a Problem".


glenbelt

why is it buenos dias for good morning and buenas noches for good evening, why does the o in bueno change to a in buena?


dagutierrez

Hekinadedul replied, but not directly to you, so I'll post it here: dia (i.e. el dia) is a masculine word, so you use the masculine "buenos" while noches (i.e. la noche or las noches) is a feminie word, which calls for the feminine "buenas"


zbuddhaha

Counter intuitive as hell with the a on the end of dia because I usually associate the a with feminine words. Do adjectives (if possible) become feminine or masculine based on the noun they modify?


dagutierrez

The rule of thumb where a word ending in "o" is masculine and a word ending in "a" is feminine mostly works, except when it doesn't! Yes, indeed counter-intuitive.

I'll try to answer your question to the best of my ability, but anyone else feel free to chime in:

  • you can say "el lindo dia" (the beautiful day) in which case "lindo" gets the "o" ending because it's used with a masculine word (dia)

  • this is also the case if you say "el dia es muy lindo" (the day is very beautiful) Lindo still gets the "o" ending because although it is not "next to" the word dia, it is still referring to it and therefore gets the masculine "o" ending.

  • When you say "la linda mujer" (the beautiful woman) or "la mujer es muy linda" (the woman is very beautiful) it gets the "a" ending because it's being used with a feminine word.

Hope that answers your question!


GuardianCiego

All particles with gender must agree to the gender of the nouns/people mentioned. That goes for articles, adjectives, pronouns, nouns, etc


GuardianCiego

Hola Lisagnipura, I will answer to you here because I cannot reply to your comment. I am talking of Spanish grammar, where phrasal verbs do not exist as they do in English. In Spanish, the rule of gender concordance must be applied at all times. With 'particle' I mean any of the grammar elements building a sentence (nouns, verbs, conjunctions, prepositions, ...). Zbuddhaha wanted to know if adjectives belong to the group of variable elements depending on the gender (and number) of the noun being referred to. The answer is yes (except for those who are irregular and do not manifest change, such as 'azul', coche azul, bolsa azul). Verbs, or adverbs, do not belong to that group.


Lisagnipura

Hola Santi_Minstrel: Verbs do not have gender so how can you say that "particles with gender must agree...". A particle is a part of a multipart verb, such as "up" in "grow up". Or do you have another definition for "particle"? Gracias.


zbuddhaha

That was very thorough, gracias.


roxanders

You are very smart.


MyraJS

My sentence (Hola. Buenos dias.) in Spanish was correct, letter for letter, except I had a full stop after Hola and they had a comma. Why is my sentence wrong?


dagutierrez

Likely a programming mistake. The programmers didn't take into account that someone might put a period instead of a comma and thus your sentence was (incorrectly) marked wrong.


vincent127142GP

You should have reported that. It it probably too late unless you are willing to get it wrong again because as far as I know you cannot report old problems once you've moved on.


JamesMarsh4

What's up with the accents? I don't understand them anymore. In high school, I was an advanced Spanish speaker, having taken classes my whole life. That was well over a decade ago. I can't remember the rules regarding it, and I'm warned about them pretty frequently in this app. Anyone care to reeducate me???


BonaFidee

accents indicate where to stress a word when speaking. Without an accented letter a word would follow the usual linguistic rules of Spanish regarding stress placement. You need to pay attention to accents because without accents some words can be completely different. For example Sí = yes, Si = if. Cómo = how, Como = as/like, Qué = what, Que = that. Etc.


waltrer

I am a native spanish speaker And i would like to teach you about them but i never vared about them


Justin92d

Can i ignore the s at the end and say buenos dia?


BonaFidee

No, the adjective is plural, meaning the noun is also plural.


IslamNegm

But shouldn't this mean "Good Days / Good Mornings" ? Please clarify :)


vincent127142GP

IslamNegm and Justin92d, if you want to ignore the "s" then you have to write the sentence like this: "Buen día".


Moreligirl

Isn't "goodmorning" correct?


GuardianCiego

no, because they are two different words, good and morning, you cannot join them. Moreover, there is a hola which must be translated (hi, hello, ...)


Moreligirl

Then why is it correct to say "goodnight"? good and night are two different words too


NoctuaCuriosa

The reason is that "goodnight" has become one word in English, while "good" and "night" remain separate words in other contexts. This is something that can happen over a long period of time. Another example of the phenomenon is "tomorrow", which used to be "to morrow".


Lisagnipura

After searching several dictionaries, I cannot find "goodnight" as one word. Do you have a source for that, or why do you think it is one word? In the dictionaries it is two words: "good night". Any information you can give will be appreciated. Gracias.


JamesMarsh4

Linguistic morphism. Some English speaking cultures write certain phrases phonetically instead of their proper form. In theory, good morning would evolve the same way - except the double consonants 'd' and 'm' discourage English speakers from conjoining them, unlike 'd' and 'n' - which both roll off the tongue specifically. You are right in that 'goodnight' is not technically correct, though it is accepted as such.


tgris

I think it's commonly used as one word, even though it's probably not technically correct. I know I always text "goodnight" instead of "good night."


vincent127142GP

You might have an old dictionary. The phrase must have changed later in history and only in the English dialect.


BonaFidee

I've never read goodnight as a single word. It's not in any dictionary either. Why do you think it's correct?


darcianna

that is different


PaulHake1

Goodmornig not right good-mornig right


vincent127142GP

"Good morning" is actually spelled with an "n" between the "i" and the "g"


ally.wynn.

Why cant i put hey for hi


juliejohnson67

Is there a dif between buenas and buenos?


fidsy

So, to write "hey" is wrong....


BonaFidee

yes, because Hola literally means Hello, not hey.


vincent127142GP

Yes, because "hey" is not in the Spanish dialect.


goldilocks101

Why is "Buenos Dias" plural when really we are just talking about one day. No one has even been able to answer that for me...


Angmail

!Hola! goldilocks 101: "Buenos días" is plural because it has the consonant “s” You obviously can say in Spanish “buen día”, when referring to it as a day, one says “‘un día”. The day: “el dia” When forming the plural one must say: “Buenos días”, some more plurals: “unos días”, and “los días”, etcétera.


waltrer

You can say "buen dia" it also means good morning And if you wish good mornings for somebody it is nicer than wishing just one


dagutierrez

I wish I had a better answer for you, but I think it's just a "thing" - the way you might say "Just a minute" when someone asks you for help. Is it exactly 60 seconds that you are going to keep them waiting? Definitely not. But still, we say it... I believe it's the same with "buenos dias"

On another note, you got me curious, so I just searched and found this: http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/513/why-buenas-noches-when-its-only-one-night

Look at the 3rd reply down which has a section highlighted in yellow. It starts with "The origin of the plural forms as a way of greeting has to be searched in the past." - I think that can help answer your question.


Lisagnipura

goldilocks: That is just how it is. "Buenos días" means "Good Morning".


jwalker55

dias is masculine I suppose?


Vickaaay

When do you use buenas and buenos dias? I got two questions wrong becuase i do not understand the difference.


Lisagnipura

Hola Vickaaay: Already discussed in some detail above.`


andybuchan

when do you use Buenos and when do you use buenas


dagutierrez

It depends on the gender of the noun you are referring to.

If the noun you are referring to is masculine, you use "buenos" (EXAMPLE: "buenos dias")

If the noun you are referring to is feminine, you use "buenas" (EXAMPLE "buenas noches")


EB3x

when is it buenos vs buenas ? i'm so cornfuzzed.....


BonaFidee

Adjectives match the nouns. Use Buenos with plural masculine and Buenas with plural feminine. There is an 80/20 rule in Spanish. Nouns ending with A are 80% likely to be feminine and nouns ending in O are 80% likely to be masculine. Día is a 20% exception, a masculine noun with an A ending.


Justin92d

Can i ignore the s at the end and say buenos dia?


alfred-00

The modifier in spanish has to match the noun in number and gender so the only way to say this is " Buenos Dias" ( "días" is plural and masculine although it ends with A ,( it's an exception ). Therefore the adjective has to go from "Buen" to "buenO" and finally to "buenOS"


lynxsibley

why does it say "hello, good morning"? wouldnt you just say "good morning" or "hello" as a greeting?


danswaim

why buenos for beunos dias but buenas for tarde and noches????


MariannaRi11

Why is incorrect it could be both of them


masaceitunas

I am so glad in the Spanish language course they teach this at the beginning!


boog01

I almost got it right...I wrote: Hola. Buenos dias. I lost points for the period instead of using a comma...Meh...


vincent127142GP

Your answer should have been accepted. You should have reported that.


Lisagnipura

Hola Santi_Minstrel: Thanks. Is there a word in Spanish for "particle" when referring to grammar? I know "partícula" when referring to nuclear physics, etc., but to grammar?


GuardianCiego

Partícula is not limited to science. A 'partícula gramatical' can be informally used to refer to words or part of words with some specific meaning. For instance, I may say that japanese tends to end a question with an interrogative particle (-ka) as in kohi wa ikuradesuka?


Caulibflower

Might be a dumb question but I haven't seen it yet - Why not "Bueno dia?" If I greet someone with "good day" I'm taking about this day, not every day.


BonaFidee

It's like an idiom greeting. Its simply the way you greet someone in Spanish. I think the true reason why it is plural is unknown.


Esmeraldalune

There are some places where people use "buen día" as "good morning" too. :)


minahakim

Why it is buenOs dias and buenAs noches ??


AnandBala

When do you use Buenos and buenas


masaceitunas

You use Buenos ONLY when saying Buenos Dias. For all the other times of the day (ex. tardes, noches) you use buenas (ex. Buenas tardes, Buenas noches) I hope that helps you!


HOLA23HELLO

Hola buenos dias, buenos noches, or buenos buenos tardes whatever time of day you are reading this feom


Mr.hanzshine

What's Buenos and buennas's different?


AllanNavar3

All along i thought it was diaz with a "z".


Esmeraldalune

"Díaz" is only used as a last name and "días" as the plural of "el día" :)


JayDub1984

I thought dias meant day and not morning? I seem to recall that there is another word for "morning" other than dias? idiomas?


JaclynColl

can it be buenas dias


linguistic.imp

It should ssy BUENAS


Russell589741

Both should be right. Buianos dias is good morning/day and noches is night/evening


Jia659552

Can anyone help me.. How ll u tell good afternoon in Spanish?


Jia659552

How ll u say "good afternoon" ?


Janet584111

I don't understand why both aren't acceptable. I've heard people say "hi, good afternoon."


AnthonyBie3

Confused when to use buenos and buenas


nwcmshnhs

I just started Spanish and I don't know how to spell everything correctly and it is always wrong.


AnshumanUpadhyay

I am getting confused in using tilde on the letters...when to use to use and when not...or i have to learn the word?


danswaim

OK DUDEs my original question had nothing to do with night, day, morning, or afternoon. What is the difference between buenOs and buenAs? When I see buenos dia it is spelled with an O, when I see buenas tarde it is spelled with an A. Google Translate says both spelling means "Good" Just wanted to know where the technicality is,..... not a big deal, .....but I am curious


ayan877352

It could be both actually


KimBott1

It didn't ask me to translate anything. Just choose dias or noches after "Hola, buenos..." Why is noches wrong? I guess it would be weird to say after hello but I'm not sure why that is linguistically incorrect.


KimBott1

Sorry I realised in the next question noches is fem., so it would be buenas noches not buenos. I thought I'd leave this up in case anyone else forgot though.


Derpgod125

Something is wrong wit a note tabs


ekogut6870

how do you know if they are asking for good morning or for good afternoon?


QuillCutie25

how could you know if it was the morning or the night that is not cool people!


rawnak32

why we can't say buenos noches??


LucasPuls

good morning to you to


zerbrafish

why doesn't hi work?


mooseiscool

I just dont under stand how it could be wrong i chose night due to it being night


denisa45251

Fa cagare sta frase


zerbrafish

well, hi works too


lungone

Again, a single misspelt/misplaced letter should still result in a score


DUOLINGOAJ1MGR

Did not understand this


PadreStoningpot

it told me it meant good days then scolded me for using the plural. It told me to!


GuardianCiego

Literally, it means 'good days'. But in English the expression used is just good morning


Megbreebabe08

Is "Hola, buenos dais," the common way to say it? "Hello, good morning,"seems redundant to me in English


GuardianCiego

Yes, it is the most polite form (though spelled "Hola, buenos días").


BonaFidee

It is redundant in Spanish also. In fact some people just say "Bueno/as" as a greeting. Hola, Buenos días is the most polite form.


kenzavier

i said hey and it was wrong


BonaFidee

Hola literally means Hello, not hey.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.