Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hola, buenos días."

Translation:Hello, good morning.

7
5 years ago

128 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Script_Kitty
Script_Kitty

Why is it incorrect to translate this as both good morning and good afternoon? In the notes tab it says both are acceptable.

139
215 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

well, in theory, 13:00 is 'afternoon' (past 12:00) but we would still say good morning.

We consider 'la tarde' to begin after we have the main meal (about 14:00 - 15:00) [Spain].

45
55 years ago

Amstellodamois

So would you say "buenas tardes" then?

33
75 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Precisely.

25
5 years ago

william.jo12

Dias is morning, noches is evening

14
4 years ago

markgjensen

and both are plural. why isn't it bueno dia? i mean, what is the reason?

17
2 years ago

qweenmia101

Noches is night

10
3 years ago

wpaw_awesome

Same thing as evening

3
2 years ago

jamestcaro

día descends from a neuter (third gender, neither masculine nor feminine) word in Latin, which is why it doesn't look like a normal masculine word

29
15 years ago

Moep_Moep

Untrue. "Dia" descends from lat. "dies", which is a masculine (e-declination). It isn't a neuter.

9
2 years ago

groovaroova

does this not mean "Good Day"?!

13
15 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Actually, 'good days'

8
15 years ago

redneckray

I used "Good Days" and lost. Piffle.

3
3 years ago

vincent127142GP

The phrase is technically incorrect. That's why.

1
2 years ago

thewisdomofaman

How often do you use both hello and good morning in the same sentence? I'm from Sweden and it just sounds wierd to me!

11
44 years ago

philip107

why can't it be hi, goodmorning

10
4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Phillip107: That sounds good to me, but you have to separate "good" and "morning".

9
4 years ago

JaredEdward

In the previous slides of this lesson it directly said that Buenos dias is translated as both good day and good morning. Can someone please help clarify why I got them wrong in choosing both answers

7
4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Jared: You will have to ask Duo directly or "Report a Problem".

7
4 years ago

motoons

How do you know when to use "buenas" or "buenos"?

7
4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo motoons: In Spanish the modifying word (the adjective) must agree with the noun it is modifying in number and gender. So a feminine noun must have a feminine modifier and a masculine noun must have a masculine modifier. A singular word must have a singular modifier and a plural noun must have a plural modifier. So...... "días" is a masculine, plural word and therefore must have a masculine, plural modifier, "buenos". "Noches" and "tardes" are feminine, plural words and therefore must have feminine, plural modifiers, "buenas". Ciao.

32
74 years ago

hekinadedul

Glenbelt: día is a masculine word (el día), even if it ends with a

4
5 years ago

alfred-00

That is actually weird , beacuse it is El díA , La nochE , La tardE

7
3 years ago

vincent127142GP

They should change that.

4
12 years ago

Alwayshappy18

yah.

0
2 years ago

Moreligirl

Isn't "goodmorning" correct?

4
5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

no, because they are two different words, good and morning, you cannot join them. Moreover, there is a hola which must be translated (hi, hello, ...)

10
5 years ago

Moreligirl

Then why is it correct to say "goodnight"? good and night are two different words too

3
5 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

The reason is that "goodnight" has become one word in English, while "good" and "night" remain separate words in other contexts. This is something that can happen over a long period of time. Another example of the phenomenon is "tomorrow", which used to be "to morrow".

12
5 years ago

Lisagnipura

After searching several dictionaries, I cannot find "goodnight" as one word. Do you have a source for that, or why do you think it is one word? In the dictionaries it is two words: "good night". Any information you can give will be appreciated. Gracias.

3
4 years ago

JamesMarsh4

Linguistic morphism. Some English speaking cultures write certain phrases phonetically instead of their proper form. In theory, good morning would evolve the same way - except the double consonants 'd' and 'm' discourage English speakers from conjoining them, unlike 'd' and 'n' - which both roll off the tongue specifically. You are right in that 'goodnight' is not technically correct, though it is accepted as such.

5
4 years ago

tgris

I think it's commonly used as one word, even though it's probably not technically correct. I know I always text "goodnight" instead of "good night."

3
4 years ago

vincent127142GP

You might have an old dictionary. The phrase must have changed later in history and only in the English dialect.

1
2 years ago

BonaFidee

I've never read goodnight as a single word. It's not in any dictionary either. Why do you think it's correct?

1
4 years ago

PaulHake1

Goodmornig not right good-mornig right

0
3 years ago

vincent127142GP

"Good morning" is actually spelled with an "n" between the "i" and the "g"

2
2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Fun fact, learned from native Spanish speakers: Buenos días starts at midnight, not at sunrise (as I had previously assumed). I work overnight, so the distinction is important.

4
2 years ago

MyraJS

My sentence (Hola. Buenos dias.) in Spanish was correct, letter for letter, except I had a full stop after Hola and they had a comma. Why is my sentence wrong?

3
4 years ago

dagutierrez

Likely a programming mistake. The programmers didn't take into account that someone might put a period instead of a comma and thus your sentence was (incorrectly) marked wrong.

6
4 years ago

vincent127142GP

You should have reported that. It it probably too late unless you are willing to get it wrong again because as far as I know you cannot report old problems once you've moved on.

2
2 years ago

Justin92d

Can i ignore the s at the end and say buenos dia?

3
4 years ago

BonaFidee

No, the adjective is plural, meaning the noun is also plural.

5
4 years ago

Justin92d

thanks!

1
4 years ago

IslamNegm

But shouldn't this mean "Good Days / Good Mornings" ? Please clarify :)

0
4 years ago

vincent127142GP

IslamNegm and Justin92d, if you want to ignore the "s" then you have to write the sentence like this: "Buen día".

1
2 years ago

JamesMarsh4

What's up with the accents? I don't understand them anymore. In high school, I was an advanced Spanish speaker, having taken classes my whole life. That was well over a decade ago. I can't remember the rules regarding it, and I'm warned about them pretty frequently in this app. Anyone care to reeducate me???

3
4 years ago

BonaFidee

accents indicate where to stress a word when speaking. Without an accented letter a word would follow the usual linguistic rules of Spanish regarding stress placement. You need to pay attention to accents because without accents some words can be completely different. For example Sí = yes, Si = if. Cómo = how, Como = as/like, Qué = what, Que = that. Etc.

12
14 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

I am a native spanish speaker And i would like to teach you about them but i never vared about them

1
3 years ago

glenbelt

why is it buenos dias for good morning and buenas noches for good evening, why does the o in bueno change to a in buena?

2
5 years ago

dagutierrez

Hekinadedul replied, but not directly to you, so I'll post it here: dia (i.e. el dia) is a masculine word, so you use the masculine "buenos" while noches (i.e. la noche or las noches) is a feminie word, which calls for the feminine "buenas"

15
5 years ago

zbuddhaha

Counter intuitive as hell with the a on the end of dia because I usually associate the a with feminine words. Do adjectives (if possible) become feminine or masculine based on the noun they modify?

1
5 years ago

dagutierrez

The rule of thumb where a word ending in "o" is masculine and a word ending in "a" is feminine mostly works, except when it doesn't! Yes, indeed counter-intuitive.

I'll try to answer your question to the best of my ability, but anyone else feel free to chime in:

  • you can say "el lindo dia" (the beautiful day) in which case "lindo" gets the "o" ending because it's used with a masculine word (dia)

  • this is also the case if you say "el dia es muy lindo" (the day is very beautiful) Lindo still gets the "o" ending because although it is not "next to" the word dia, it is still referring to it and therefore gets the masculine "o" ending.

  • When you say "la linda mujer" (the beautiful woman) or "la mujer es muy linda" (the woman is very beautiful) it gets the "a" ending because it's being used with a feminine word.

Hope that answers your question!

22
5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

All particles with gender must agree to the gender of the nouns/people mentioned. That goes for articles, adjectives, pronouns, nouns, etc

6
5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Hola Lisagnipura, I will answer to you here because I cannot reply to your comment. I am talking of Spanish grammar, where phrasal verbs do not exist as they do in English. In Spanish, the rule of gender concordance must be applied at all times. With 'particle' I mean any of the grammar elements building a sentence (nouns, verbs, conjunctions, prepositions, ...). Zbuddhaha wanted to know if adjectives belong to the group of variable elements depending on the gender (and number) of the noun being referred to. The answer is yes (except for those who are irregular and do not manifest change, such as 'azul', coche azul, bolsa azul). Verbs, or adverbs, do not belong to that group.

2
4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Santi_Minstrel: Verbs do not have gender so how can you say that "particles with gender must agree...". A particle is a part of a multipart verb, such as "up" in "grow up". Or do you have another definition for "particle"? Gracias.

0
4 years ago

zbuddhaha

That was very thorough, gracias.

5
5 years ago

roxanders

You are very smart.

0
4 years ago

fidsy

So, to write "hey" is wrong....

1
5 years ago

BonaFidee

yes, because Hola literally means Hello, not hey.

2
4 years ago

vincent127142GP

Yes, because "hey" is not in the Spanish dialect.

1
2 years ago

goldilocks101

Why is "Buenos Dias" plural when really we are just talking about one day. No one has even been able to answer that for me...

1
4 years ago

Angmail
Angmail

!Hola! goldilocks 101: "Buenos días" is plural because it has the consonant “s” You obviously can say in Spanish “buen día”, when referring to it as a day, one says “‘un día”. The day: “el dia” When forming the plural one must say: “Buenos días”, some more plurals: “unos días”, and “los días”, etcétera.

2
4 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

You can say "buen dia" it also means good morning And if you wish good mornings for somebody it is nicer than wishing just one

3
13 years ago

dagutierrez

I wish I had a better answer for you, but I think it's just a "thing" - the way you might say "Just a minute" when someone asks you for help. Is it exactly 60 seconds that you are going to keep them waiting? Definitely not. But still, we say it... I believe it's the same with "buenos dias"

On another note, you got me curious, so I just searched and found this: http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/513/why-buenas-noches-when-its-only-one-night

Look at the 3rd reply down which has a section highlighted in yellow. It starts with "The origin of the plural forms as a way of greeting has to be searched in the past." - I think that can help answer your question.

1
4 years ago

MariannaRi11

Why is incorrect it could be both of them

1
2 years ago

boog01

I almost got it right...I wrote: Hola. Buenos dias. I lost points for the period instead of using a comma...Meh...

0
5 years ago

vincent127142GP

Your answer should have been accepted. You should have reported that.

1
2 years ago

jwalker55

dias is masculine I suppose?

0
4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yes

2
4 years ago

Vickaaay

When do you use buenas and buenos dias? I got two questions wrong becuase i do not understand the difference.

0
4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Vickaaay: Already discussed in some detail above.`

0
4 years ago