1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O sorumlu bir öğrenci."

"O sorumlu bir öğrenci."

Translation:She is a responsible student.

April 10, 2015

24 Comments


brjaga

Am I correct in guessing that "sorumsuz" means "irresponsible"?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would be correct there :)


AlsEenPoffertje

It seems that 'sorumlu' means responsible as in accountable or liable. Can it also be used in the sense of trustworthy?


Selcen_Ozturk

are trustworthy and responsible synonyms in English? I don't think so. trustworthy is güvenilir in Turkish


AlsEenPoffertje

I don't think they're synonyms, but responsible can convey multiple meanings, like how in German there's both verantwortlich and zuständig - the former meaning something like you are responsible for your actions and the latter meaning something like you are a reliable person.


dieprinzessin

Slight correction to your German: verantwortlich and zuständig both mean responsible and there is very little difference between the two words. Verantwortlich means you carry the responsibility. If something goes wrong you get the blame. Zuständig is a legal term. You are the one to do the job and no one else. The word for saying that you are a reliable person is "verantwortungsvoll" (lit. full of responsibility)


rolandcassar

You're probably right. Which is frightening. German is my mother tongue, but I've been almost exclusively speaking French for the past thirty years. It means that even your own language goes down the drain as time goes by.


dieprinzessin

So dıd I :) (speaking mainly French for thirty years ) I start rediscovering my mother tongue as well while teaching others...


drumwhacker

Bittere wahrheit >


Selcen_Ozturk

sorumlu means both verantwortlich and zuständig, but trustworthy, zuverlässig, is a bit different. as I said it is "güvenilir"


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Thank you very much! :D


rolandcassar

To my mind, "verantwortlich" has two meanings: "eine verantwortliche Person" and "für etwas verantwortlich sein" In the second instance, there is no indication of the person's competence or attitude. You may be "verantwortlich" for something and bungle it completely.


ilknr1

In my opinion, we never say "O sorumlu bir öğrenci." in Turkish. "O sorumluluk sahibi bir öğrenci." is more appropriate i think. But the phrases "sorumlu öğrenci/sorumlu müdür..." and the sentence "O öğrenci kütüphaneden sorumlu." are OK.


lisa4duolingo

Trustworthy and responsible, in English, are considered synonyms of one another and not all that loosely related. At www.thesaurus.com, it shows you the relative strength of the closeness in meaning of synonyms through shading. The darker the shading is, the stronger the connection.

http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/trustworthy

That said, the word “responsible” is used far more frequently than “trustworthy.” Not too surprising since "responsible" is a word that encompasses more nuances of meaning than "trustworthy." Be that as it may, the use of the word “trustworthy” is on the rise while the use of the word “responsible” has dropped a bit in recent years. I know that just about any resumé writing class I've ever attended advises against the use of "responsible," encouraging job seekers to use "strong action verbs" instead. Whether or not that has anything to do with the drop in the use of "responsible" is anyone's guess, but a lot of people do post their resumés online now! Then again, perhaps the world we've lived in during the past few years has not given English speakers as many reasons to use the word as it has in years of the more distant past. It would be interesting to see if its equivalent in other languages is rising or declining and whether or not such a trend reveals something about society and what its impact might be. Regardless, the word "responsible” has been in use for far longer than “trustworthy" and that, too, must have something to do with it being a more frequently used word, despite any decline in its usage.

Being two different words of course, they do have different meanings. First meaning listed for trustworthy is “deserving of trust or confidence.”

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/trustworthiness

First meaning listed for “responsible” is “answerable” or “accountable.”

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/responsible

One last thing. Though “trustworthy” and “responsible” are fairly strong synonyms in English and I would suspect most English speakers use them interchangeably without much thought as to whether “deserving of trust” or “accountable” is meant, they are both different enough to be used in a single sentence without being considered too repetitive. If those are the only two words you’re using to describe a person or a character, however, your description isn’t likely to be considered all that detailed, comprehensive, or enlightening but that type of discussion might be a bit too OT for duolingo at this level. Nevertheless, the decisions a person makes in word choice should have a solid basis in semantics, and the thinking that goes into making those decisions does contribute to becoming more fluent in a language. So, I tip my hat to duolingo for giving us this opportunity to discuss nuances in words more fully and appreciate those who regularly take the time to do so.


brjaga

In my intuition, "responsible" (as a character trait) and "trustworthy" have slightly different shades of meaning, where "trustworthy" focuses on the person's capability for a particular task, whereas "responsible" is more of a general "getting things done that need to be". Note, of course, that each has meanings not synonymous with the other. I can use "trustworthy" as a synonym for "honest", but not so with "responsible". Also, "responsible" has another meaning that selects an argument ("he is responsible for this task" vs "*he is trustworthy for this task").


rolandcassar

This is very interesting. I'd have translated "She's a questionable student".... Is there a construction with "cevap"? Answerable for?


Mirage20

You might be confusing "sorumlu" (responsibe) with "sorun" (question or problem) or "sorunlu" = (problematic) "She is a problematic student" instead of "sorumlu" = (responsible) "She is a responsible student".


Kirsten58593

yes, in sorunlu is "with question", whereas in responsible is response, more or less the opposite. quiet confusing ...


Mohanad1986

I think it is better to use (he) or (she) instade of (it) because we are talking about someone not something


AlexinNotTurkey

Robots can in theory be student as well :)


LucBE

Yeah. A colleague of mine is a trainer in a dog school. He's got responsible students too. :-)


hartaj96

I thought its "She is a student with problems?" is it not?


LucBE

That would be sorunlu, with an 'n', not sorumlu, with an 'm'. :-)


Bill104907

I wrote 'That is a responsible student' as O can be he/she/it or that why is it marked wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.