"Ele precisa partir."

Translation:He needs to go.

September 10, 2013

22 Comments


delvi

I was taught that one must use the word "de" after "precisar." Why is it not used when followed by an infinitive? Is this strictly a Brazilian thing, or is it the same in Portugal? I really would like to know which is correct. I have heard one thing, and I have heard the other..... I am confused. :)

September 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

We use DE after need if it is followed by a noun. When you have a verb, you don't add DE. Precisamos ir, precisei de dinheiro, precisarão fazer planos, etc.

September 10, 2013

delvi

Do you know, is this true for both forms of Portuguese? I realize that this is Brazilian Portuguese in these lessons, but I want to travel to Portugal some day, and I want to be sure I know the correct way for both forms of Portuguese. So far, I have found quite a few differences between the two, and not just in pronunciation. :)

September 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, I'm not too sure how accurate my answer will be, but I think they work the same way both in BR or EU-PT. And surely, there are some differences regarding both "languages".. some rules on grammar and quite a few on pronunciation! Here you'll be helped a lot, but more external sources will be a great help!... The hardest thing will be grasping their accent!! Hope you get it right!

September 10, 2013

delvi

Obrigada, Paulenrique. :) Eu estudo no livemocha também, e tenho poucos amigos no Portugal que me ajudar. :) Eu gosto de duolingo; tem ajudando muito com minha compreensão das palavras falado. As pessoas brasileiros são muito amáveis! :)

September 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Obrigado pelo elogio... Fico feliz em saber que aprecia o Português. Tenha sempre bons estudos!

September 10, 2013

tommg

Can anyone explain why it's 'gostar de' + noun and 'gostar de' + verb, but 'precisar de' + noun and 'precisar' + verb, without 'de' in this last one?

Also, what about other verbs followed by 'de' when used with a noun like 'lembrar', 'querer'?

May 23, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Unfortunately, there is no explanation for this =( This what you find in Latin languages. The best is to learn the verbs along with their prepositions! :-)

May 23, 2014

Scutigera

This particular case with precisar seems to be unique to Brazil though. No?

October 5, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it works differently for Portugal.

October 5, 2017

Scutigera

So you might want to amend your comments with Delvi above these (which I only just connected myself as being on the same discussion thread).

To be a stickler though, the other Portuguese speaking countries and territories use the Portugal language standard.

October 22, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

I see... I have explained this in more than 50 threads I think, and in most of them I've added the PTPT variation =)

October 23, 2017

Scutigera

I have explained this in more than 50 threads I think...

Yes, I have seen a lot of your replies on this topic, which was why I was surprised to see the ones above.

The hazards of commenting on the internet, along with some people never let you forget that you did not always know everything. =]

However, I have started to believe that some people only rarely read the discussions. That's the only thing that can explain why so many people get to the level I am currently at and still think verbs conjugate by gender (and/or plurality). =}

I've seen you answer those again and again too. :)

Obrigado(a) mais uma vez. ;)

October 23, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that's true... Also, before, I was not aware about this difference since my knowledge of Portugal Portuguese is almost none. After getting to know such a basic thing, I started to add this to my comments =)

October 23, 2017

CapucineGandon

which one is the most correct to leave or to go ?

August 26, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"leave" is more specific, but "go" can also be used. It is just that "go" can be used in other situations that "leave" cannot be used for, Here the meaning of "go" is "leave." "go" concentrates on the actual action, while "leave" concentrates on the fact that you are going away from a place or person. http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/partir

There are also other Portuguese words for "leave", and other meanings for "leave" that would not be covered by "go": http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/leave

"To go" is often "ir", but again there are so many meanings and so there are other verbs used: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/go

October 16, 2016

Wolcoul

So what's the difference between 'sair', 'partir' and 'ir'?

October 27, 2016

caydence626826

And deixar?!

January 11, 2017

LaurangeG

Is "partir" often used as "leave"/"go"? I'd only ever heard it for "break"

October 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

SpencerAshton

Why not "he needs to leave"? that should bee correct as it has the same meaning

March 20, 2017

4oYBIxtO

It was OK for me

March 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.