1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele precisa partir."

"Ele precisa partir."

Translation:He needs to go.

September 10, 2013

22 Comments


tommg

Can anyone explain why it's 'gostar de' + noun and 'gostar de' + verb, but 'precisar de' + noun and 'precisar' + verb, without 'de' in this last one?

Also, what about other verbs followed by 'de' when used with a noun like 'lembrar', 'querer'?


Paulenrique

Unfortunately, there is no explanation for this =( This what you find in Latin languages. The best is to learn the verbs along with their prepositions! :-)


Scutigera

This particular case with precisar seems to be unique to Brazil though. No?


Paulenrique

Yes, it works differently for Portugal.


Scutigera

So you might want to amend your comments with Delvi in this SD (which I only just connected myself as being on the same discussion).

To be a stickler though, the other Portuguese speaking countries and territories (Europe, Asia, Africa) use the Portugal language standard (and parts of Brazil too still use the prep after precisar).


Paulenrique

I see... I have explained this in more than 50 threads I think, and in most of them I've added the PTPT variation =)


Scutigera

I have explained this in more than 50 threads I think...

Yes, I have seen a lot of your replies on this topic, which was why I was surprised to see the one here.

The hazards of commenting on the internet, along with some people never let you forget that you did not always know everything. =]

However, I have started to believe that some people only rarely read the discussions. That's the only thing that can explain why so many people get to the level I am currently at and still think verbs conjugate by gender (and/or plurality). =}

I've seen you answer those again and again too. :)

Obrigado(a) mais uma vez. ;)


Paulenrique

Yes, that's true... Also, before, I was not aware about this difference since my knowledge of Portugal Portuguese is almost none. After getting to know such a basic thing, I started to add this to my comments =)


delvi

I was taught that one must use the word "de" after "precisar." Why is it not used when followed by an infinitive? Is this strictly a Brazilian thing, or is it the same in Portugal? I really would like to know which is correct. I have heard one thing, and I have heard the other..... I am confused. :)


Paulenrique

We use DE after need if it is followed by a noun. When you have a verb, you don't add DE. Precisamos ir, precisei de dinheiro, precisarão fazer planos, etc.


delvi

Do you know, is this true for both forms of Portuguese? I realize that this is Brazilian Portuguese in these lessons, but I want to travel to Portugal some day, and I want to be sure I know the correct way for both forms of Portuguese. So far, I have found quite a few differences between the two, and not just in pronunciation. :)


Paulenrique

Well, I'm not too sure how accurate my answer will be, but I think they work the same way both in BR or EU-PT. And surely, there are some differences regarding both "languages".. some rules on grammar and quite a few on pronunciation! Here you'll be helped a lot, but more external sources will be a great help!... The hardest thing will be grasping their accent!! Hope you get it right!


delvi

Obrigada, Paulenrique. :) Eu estudo no livemocha também, e tenho poucos amigos no Portugal que me ajudar. :) Eu gosto de duolingo; tem ajudando muito com minha compreensão das palavras falado. As pessoas brasileiros são muito amáveis! :)


Paulenrique

Obrigado pelo elogio... Fico feliz em saber que aprecia o Português. Tenha sempre bons estudos!


Wolcoul

So what's the difference between 'sair', 'partir' and 'ir'?


SpencerAshton

Why not "he needs to leave"? that should bee correct as it has the same meaning


4oYBIxtO

It was OK for me


CapucineGandon

which one is the most correct to leave or to go ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"leave" is more specific, but "go" can also be used. It is just that "go" can be used in other situations that "leave" cannot be used for, Here the meaning of "go" is "leave." "go" concentrates on the actual action, while "leave" concentrates on the fact that you are going away from a place or person. http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/partir

There are also other Portuguese words for "leave", and other meanings for "leave" that would not be covered by "go": http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/leave

"To go" is often "ir", but again there are so many meanings and so there are other verbs used: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/go


LaurangeG

Is "partir" often used as "leave"/"go"? I'd only ever heard it for "break"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.