1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não é simples."

"Não é simples."

Translation:It is not simple.

September 10, 2013

19 Comments


baraitalo

isn't it used as 'easy' in this context, too?


acb2539

is "simples" singular?


Paulenrique

Simples is used in singular, plural, and for masculine and feminine words!!


acb2539

Thanks! I see by the posts you're kind of a duolingo celebrity...

But I do appreciate the response, this word really threw me off.


Paulenrique

Haha nice to hear that... but many people here are working hard, not just me... Bons estudos!! =)


saccarozy

Yes dude you deserve a wage


0mega

Paulenrique is our MVP!! :D


kalukuhan

Would you never say "é simple"?


djeidot

no, "simple" doesn't exist in Portuguese.


nunes2000

is "simples" not easy in English?


Paulenrique

sometimes, but most of the time easy = fácil.


saccarozy

How can I say : it is not that simple?


djeidot

"Não é (assim) tão simples" ("assim" is optional, it just gives emphasis)


saccarozy

the word "tao" reacts to the gender or number?


djeidot

No, it's always the same word.

(since I'm already here: literally, "tão" doesn't mean "that". It means "so", as in "it's not so simple". In English it's a bit different from "it's not that simple", but I think the translation to Portuguese ends up being the same, we will more likely express one or the other using different emphasis on the "tão".


saccarozy

awesome expanation, thanks


MexRich

"easy" - "simple" = same thing, não é?


Scutigera

Something can be simple, but not easy. And vice versa.


Mauersegler

The given translation is also single. So is it possible to translate: He is not single. ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.