"Não é simples."

Translation:It is not simple.

September 10, 2013

21 Comments


baraitalo

isn't it used as 'easy' in this context, too?

September 21, 2013

acb2539

is "simples" singular?

September 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Simples is used in singular, plural, and for masculine and feminine words!!

September 10, 2013

acb2539

Thanks! I see by the posts you're kind of a duolingo celebrity...

But I do appreciate the response, this word really threw me off.

September 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Haha nice to hear that... but many people here are working hard, not just me... Bons estudos!! =)

September 11, 2013

saccarozy

Yes dude you deserve a wage

September 25, 2014

0mega

Paulenrique is our MVP!! :D

June 16, 2016

kalukuhan

Would you never say "é simple"?

November 1, 2013

djeidot

no, "simple" doesn't exist in Portuguese.

January 16, 2014

nunes2000

is "simples" not easy in English?

October 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

sometimes, but most of the time easy = fácil.

October 5, 2013

tatarushka

Ta , entao é simples! Obrigada, Paul Enrique

July 28, 2014

saccarozy

How can I say : it is not that simple?

September 25, 2014

djeidot

"Não é (assim) tão simples" ("assim" is optional, it just gives emphasis)

September 25, 2014

saccarozy

the word "tao" reacts to the gender or number?

September 25, 2014

djeidot

No, it's always the same word.

(since I'm already here: literally, "tão" doesn't mean "that". It means "so", as in "it's not so simple". In English it's a bit different from "it's not that simple", but I think the translation to Portuguese ends up being the same, we will more likely express one or the other using different emphasis on the "tão".

September 26, 2014

saccarozy

awesome expanation, thanks

September 26, 2014

MexRich

"easy" - "simple" = same thing, não é?

July 24, 2015

Scutigera

Something can be simple, but not easy. And vice versa.

May 19, 2017

ThankYouJesus777

Could I say "simple" instead or is it always plural?

January 11, 2018

djeidot

In this case, the singular and plural forms are the same and they both end in 's'

The word 'simple' does not exist in Portuguese.

January 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.