Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Porque es demasiado grande."

Translation:Because it is too big.

5 years ago

30 Comments


SevenYearIllini

That's what she said!

5 years ago

ul10003

I wrote 'because he is too big' instead of 'it is too big'. It should be correct also.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Doulingo's translation is the most correct one but since there is really no context your answer should be correct too, just report it.

4 years ago

AmitDash
AmitDash

Can this mean "because it is very big" too, alternatively to "because it is too big"?

4 years ago

nWnlJ

still learning, so don't know the nuance of spanish here, but those sentences in english mean different things. "it is difficult to carry because it is very big, but i can do it" vs "it is impossible because it is too big."

2 years ago

matanmo

I typed "Por qué es demasiado grande" because that's what I heard, and it makes sense to me. Isn't my answer should be accepted?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Porque" = "because" , "Por qué" = "why", I think in conversation "why" is often used instead of "because" but there is a pause and it is like a rhetorical question the person answers themselves. "Why?,it is too big." There is no question mark in "Porque es demasiado grande." , so stick with "because", Oh sorry I get what you are saying you, heard no difference. Yeah it might be hard to hear the difference. But the sentence with "Por qué" would have sounded a bit more like a question than a statement.

5 years ago

Stephen2002

You mean, why NOT. So what matanmo is saying is, "Why not why not?" XD

5 years ago

katzie77
katzie77

I completely agree, it should be easier to tell or at least accepted. However, whenever I hear a word and I'm not sure if its this or that (por que and porque being a great example), I use the turtle button to play it slowly. The slower audio separates each word, and should differentiate the two for you.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I agree the lilt to the voice could be confusing. Why shouldn't your answer be accepted? It does seem to be a question. Try reporting it, but no guarantee.

4 years ago

MawkWohn

I wrote "because it's much too big" wasn't excepted

4 years ago

Dee29724
Dee29724

I wrote this too, can't see why it would be wrong though... reporting it.

2 years ago

navypilot747

What the heck? I spelled one letter wrong in because and the thing docked me for it! What happened to "Woot, almost correct"?!?!?!

2 years ago

Tetrateeth

If your typo makes another word, it'll ding you no matter how tiny the typo was. Can't blame it for that, really - There's no way for the program to divine whether it was a typo or a vocabulary error at that point. I've been made aware of new vocabulary words this way, so it's not all bad!

2 years ago

CC11

why is ,because it is much to big wrong

5 years ago

catcampion

Probably because too is spelled with two 'o's. To with one 'o' is a preposition, used to express motion or direction towards something.

4 years ago

laurbot

Would, "Porque es más grande" be an acceptable alternative?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

that translates to "Because it is bigger" which is not the same idea.

5 years ago

joris.ev

How about "Porque es muy grande." ?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"because it is very big" ... That could mean "too big" in the way that "very big" could mean "too big" in English, given the right context.

But, in general, "too" (in the sense of "too much", not "also") is "demasiado"; it's a good word to know and it's used often.

I specifically remember remarking one day, "Hace muy calor" and someone responding "demasiado".

4 years ago

joris.ev

I see. But duolingo does say that "muy" can mean "very" or "too"...

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

DL gives a lot of choices for meanings of words. There are a couple of problems: 1. They don't let you know which one is best for that particular sentence; it's like looking it up in the dictionary. 2. Sometimes, the meaning for that sentence is not listed but you have to intuitively figure out how best to translate the word into English.

Anyway, I'm sure there are contexts where muy means "too". In most cases, though, muy is "very".

Native Spanish speakers, I'm open to corrections/additions.

4 years ago

Tomasz1

"Porque es demasiado grande"

how to know if it should be translated as "he is too big" or "it is too big" when there is only "es" in the sentence? Did I miss something?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is more likely to be it when not specified, but Duolingo should accept both. Did you report it?

4 years ago

aa9a0

What is the difference betwee n demasiado and tan

1 year ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

Tan grande - that big. Demasiado grande - too big.

1 year ago

57flora

I got this corrdct but not sure where the "it" is referenced in this sentence where is it

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

es = it is

7 months ago

EmpressZoeH

why is it "es" and not "Esta"?

1 year ago

DanaKuntz

Third person singular can be he, she, or it; so why is "he is too big" incorrect?

11 months ago