1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Porque es demasiado grande."

"Porque es demasiado grande."

Translation:Because it is too big.

December 20, 2012

30 Comments


ul10003

I wrote 'because he is too big' instead of 'it is too big'. It should be correct also.


Lavmarx

Doulingo's translation is the most correct one but since there is really no context your answer should be correct too, just report it.


AmitDash

Can this mean "because it is very big" too, alternatively to "because it is too big"?


nWnlJ

still learning, so don't know the nuance of spanish here, but those sentences in english mean different things. "it is difficult to carry because it is very big, but i can do it" vs "it is impossible because it is too big."


matanmo

I typed "Por qué es demasiado grande" because that's what I heard, and it makes sense to me. Isn't my answer should be accepted?


rocko2012

"Porque" = "because" , "Por qué" = "why", I think in conversation "why" is often used instead of "because" but there is a pause and it is like a rhetorical question the person answers themselves. "Why?,it is too big." There is no question mark in "Porque es demasiado grande." , so stick with "because", Oh sorry I get what you are saying you, heard no difference. Yeah it might be hard to hear the difference. But the sentence with "Por qué" would have sounded a bit more like a question than a statement.


Stephen2002

You mean, why NOT. So what matanmo is saying is, "Why not why not?" XD


katzie77

I completely agree, it should be easier to tell or at least accepted. However, whenever I hear a word and I'm not sure if its this or that (por que and porque being a great example), I use the turtle button to play it slowly. The slower audio separates each word, and should differentiate the two for you.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I agree the lilt to the voice could be confusing. Why shouldn't your answer be accepted? It does seem to be a question. Try reporting it, but no guarantee.


MawkWohn

I wrote "because it's much too big" wasn't excepted


Dee29724

I wrote this too, can't see why it would be wrong though... reporting it.


navypilot747

What the heck? I spelled one letter wrong in because and the thing docked me for it! What happened to "Woot, almost correct"?!?!?!


Tetrateeth

If your typo makes another word, it'll ding you no matter how tiny the typo was. Can't blame it for that, really - There's no way for the program to divine whether it was a typo or a vocabulary error at that point. I've been made aware of new vocabulary words this way, so it's not all bad!


CC11

why is ,because it is much to big wrong


CatCampion

Probably because too is spelled with two 'o's. To with one 'o' is a preposition, used to express motion or direction towards something.


laurbot

Would, "Porque es más grande" be an acceptable alternative?


Daniel-in-BC

that translates to "Because it is bigger" which is not the same idea.


joris.ev

How about "Porque es muy grande." ?


Daniel-in-BC

"because it is very big" ... That could mean "too big" in the way that "very big" could mean "too big" in English, given the right context.

But, in general, "too" (in the sense of "too much", not "also") is "demasiado"; it's a good word to know and it's used often.

I specifically remember remarking one day, "Hace muy calor" and someone responding "demasiado".


joris.ev

I see. But duolingo does say that "muy" can mean "very" or "too"...


Daniel-in-BC

DL gives a lot of choices for meanings of words. There are a couple of problems: 1. They don't let you know which one is best for that particular sentence; it's like looking it up in the dictionary. 2. Sometimes, the meaning for that sentence is not listed but you have to intuitively figure out how best to translate the word into English.

Anyway, I'm sure there are contexts where muy means "too". In most cases, though, muy is "very".

Native Spanish speakers, I'm open to corrections/additions.


Tomasz1

"Porque es demasiado grande"

how to know if it should be translated as "he is too big" or "it is too big" when there is only "es" in the sentence? Did I miss something?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is more likely to be it when not specified, but Duolingo should accept both. Did you report it?


aa9a0

What is the difference betwee n demasiado and tan


ma5ticore

Tan grande - that big. Demasiado grande - too big.


57flora

I got this corrdct but not sure where the "it" is referenced in this sentence where is it


EmpressZoeH

why is it "es" and not "Esta"?


DanaKuntz

Third person singular can be he, she, or it; so why is "he is too big" incorrect?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.