"Your name was a failure."

Translation:Jouw naam was een mislukking.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Amandabird83
Amandabird83

Duo, you get mean when you drink.

2 years ago

Theslosthershoe

Nou, dankjewel hoor.

3 years ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

'Jouw naam is mislukt' ought to be accepted here.

3 years ago

spin.007
spin.007

No, it's not. The original has 'was', so should your translation

3 years ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

The simple past tense in English is often rendered with the present perfect tense in Dutch.

However, you are still right that my translation could have been more faithful to the original, because what I wrote means "Your name has failed".

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.