1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read the newspapers."

"You read the newspapers."

Translation:Sen gazeteleri okursun.

April 10, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Shahrzaad3

Okuruz is wrong?

April 20, 2018

gluadys

Yes. Okuruz is "we read". You need "(Sen) okursun" or " (Siz) okursunuz" for "you read.

May 20, 2018

Army974aa

Siz okursunuz is formal and informal plural right?

March 7, 2019

Army974aa

Singualr formal**

March 7, 2019

Yomalyn

Formal singular, informal plural, and also formal plural. There is no distinction in the plural form. :-)

March 7, 2019

Mehdi843450

Can we remove "Sen" and say "Gazeteleri okursun?"

August 24, 2019

Yomalyn

Absolutely :-)

August 24, 2019

bondybondbond

Shouldn't siz be accepted here?

January 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is if you get the verb form correct with it "Siz...okursunuz" :)

January 18, 2016

bondybondbond

ah hehe thanks for answering. these turkish endings drive me crazy, but its great to learn a different system :)

January 18, 2016

tame2tame

Duolingo did not accept the pronoun and the verb for 2nd form, plural. I have no idea why. Either way, thank you for confirming. :)

January 25, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

"Siz gazeteleri okursunuz." is an accepted answer.

If you have a multiple choice question, you have to choose all correct answers though.

January 25, 2016

Kubra110760

Siz means you or something similar

April 1, 2018

bir_kedi

It means plural you (انتم، انتن) or a singular formal adress, and you should change the verb accordingly.

July 10, 2018

Esther797917

Why is "gazeteleri okuyorsun" not allowed? It's present tense right?

February 4, 2018

hadi949

İt means you are reading

July 10, 2018

StanislavT382956

Earlier in a lesson it was taught that "gazete" is never said as singular to the translation should be "the newspapers". So how do you differentiate when to add "ler" to something that is ALREADY plural by nature??

August 10, 2018

Yomalyn

If it is an unspecific/general direct object, it is ambiguous in meaning (i.e. could be singular or plural). If they are specific direct objects (accusative case) we can pluralize them with -lar/-ler.

1) gazete okursun = you read A newspaper -or- you read newspaperS (in general)
2) gazeteyi okursun = you read THE newspaper
3) gazeteleri okursun = you read THE newspaperS

If they are the subject of the sentence, our lives are easier-- pluralize whenever you need to:

1) Gazete geldi = The/a newspaper came
2) Gazeteler geldi = The/some newspapers came

September 14, 2018

bilqessmoh

When we add sin or sun to the verb

November 12, 2018

Natalia471459

Gazete okuyorsun?why wrong?

March 8, 2019

Yomalyn
  • okursun = you read
  • okuyorsun = you are reading
March 8, 2019

London.CHANEL

Are _ler/_lar the only suffixes for plural?

April 23, 2019

Yomalyn

Yes, for pluralizing nouns: gazeteler.

Third-person plural on verbs and adjectives will also use -ler/-lar: okurlar = they read; mutlular = they are happy.

But first-person plural uses "(y)uz": okuruz = we read; mutluyuz = we are happy. And second-person plural uses -sunuz: okursunuz = you read; mutlusunuz = you are happy. :-)

April 23, 2019

London.CHANEL

Don't some plural nouns end with lar too? Mutlular = plural adjective? That's nice!

Thank you for the enriching comment.

April 23, 2019

Yomalyn

-lar/-ler will just depend on vowel harmony:

  • gazeteler, kediler, gözler, Türkler
  • arabalar, kızlar, okullar, toplar

I only gave one example earlier because in my mind, -ler and -lar are the same suffix :-)

As for mutlular, the personal suffix doesn't really make the adjective plural, but it tells us that the subject is plural. But that's me being really picky :-)

April 23, 2019

London.CHANEL

"Basically if the final vowel is front (i, e, ü, ö) use -ler. If it is back (a, ı, o, u), use the suffix -lar". You made it easy.

Thanks a lot.

April 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.