1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read the newspapers."

"You read the newspapers."

Translation:Sen gazeteleri okursun.

April 10, 2015

32 Comments


StanislavT382956

Earlier in a lesson it was taught that "gazete" is never said as singular to the translation should be "the newspapers". So how do you differentiate when to add "ler" to something that is ALREADY plural by nature??


Yomalyn

If it is an unspecific/general direct object, it is ambiguous in meaning (i.e. could be singular or plural). If they are specific direct objects (accusative case) we can pluralize them with -lar/-ler.

1) gazete okursun = you read A newspaper -or- you read newspaperS (in general)
2) gazeteyi okursun = you read THE newspaper
3) gazeteleri okursun = you read THE newspaperS

If they are the subject of the sentence, our lives are easier-- pluralize whenever you need to:

1) Gazete geldi = The/a newspaper came
2) Gazeteler geldi = The/some newspapers came


Mehdi843450

Can we remove "Sen" and say "Gazeteleri okursun?"


bondybondbond

Shouldn't siz be accepted here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is if you get the verb form correct with it "Siz...okursunuz" :)


bondybondbond

ah hehe thanks for answering. these turkish endings drive me crazy, but its great to learn a different system :)


tame2tame

Duolingo did not accept the pronoun and the verb for 2nd form, plural. I have no idea why. Either way, thank you for confirming. :)


Selcen_Ozturk

"Siz gazeteleri okursunuz." is an accepted answer.

If you have a multiple choice question, you have to choose all correct answers though.


LisDlst

me paso lo mismo.... ahora se lo escribí bien


Kubra110760

Siz means you or something similar


bir_kedi

It means plural you (انتم، انتن) or a singular formal adress, and you should change the verb accordingly.


GabrielaSa188518

But how we know when is Siz or Sen.... cause you for singular is same for plural


Esther797917

Why is "gazeteleri okuyorsun" not allowed? It's present tense right?


Paige.vetter

It is present continuous/progressive tense (you are reading) and not simple present (you read)


hadi949

İt means you are reading


Shahrzaad3

Okuruz is wrong?


gluadys

Yes. Okuruz is "we read". You need "(Sen) okursun" or " (Siz) okursunuz" for "you read.


Army974aa

Siz okursunuz is formal and informal plural right?


Yomalyn

Formal singular, informal plural, and also formal plural. There is no distinction in the plural form. :-)


Army974aa

Singualr formal**


bilqessmoh

When we add sin or sun to the verb


Natalia471459

Gazete okuyorsun?why wrong?


Yomalyn
  • okursun = you read
  • okuyorsun = you are reading

London.CHANEL

Are _ler/_lar the only suffixes for plural?


Yomalyn

Yes, for pluralizing nouns: gazeteler.

Third-person plural on verbs and adjectives will also use -ler/-lar: okurlar = they read; mutlular = they are happy.

But first-person plural uses "(y)uz": okuruz = we read; mutluyuz = we are happy. And second-person plural uses -sunuz: okursunuz = you read; mutlusunuz = you are happy. :-)


London.CHANEL

Don't some plural nouns end with lar too? Mutlular = plural adjective? That's nice!

Thank you for the enriching comment.


Yomalyn

-lar/-ler will just depend on vowel harmony:

  • gazeteler, kediler, gözler, Türkler
  • arabalar, kızlar, okullar, toplar

I only gave one example earlier because in my mind, -ler and -lar are the same suffix :-)

As for mutlular, the personal suffix doesn't really make the adjective plural, but it tells us that the subject is plural. But that's me being really picky :-)


London.CHANEL

"Basically if the final vowel is front (i, e, ü, ö) use -ler. If it is back (a, ı, o, u), use the suffix -lar". You made it easy.

Thanks a lot.


Nadia891845

What is the difference between ı and i


Daffodil367188

Could you indicate whether you want singular or plural 'you'?


JoyceChesh

When is read okursun not okur

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.