Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You read the newspapers."

Translation:Sen gazeteleri okursun.

3 years ago

13 Comments


bondybondbond
bondybondbond

Shouldn't siz be accepted here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is if you get the verb form correct with it "Siz...okursunuz" :)

2 years ago

bondybondbond
bondybondbond

ah hehe thanks for answering. these turkish endings drive me crazy, but its great to learn a different system :)

2 years ago

tame2tame

Duolingo did not accept the pronoun and the verb for 2nd form, plural. I have no idea why. Either way, thank you for confirming. :)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"Siz gazeteleri okursunuz." is an accepted answer.

If you have a multiple choice question, you have to choose all correct answers though.

2 years ago

Kubra110760

Siz means you or something similar

5 months ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

It means plural you (انتم، انتن) or a singular formal adress, and you should change the verb accordingly.

2 months ago

Esther797917

Why is "gazeteleri okuyorsun" not allowed? It's present tense right?

7 months ago

hadi949
hadi949

İt means you are reading

2 months ago

Shahrzaad3

Okuruz is wrong?

4 months ago

gluadys

Yes. Okuruz is "we read". You need "(Sen) okursun" or " (Siz) okursunuz" for "you read.

3 months ago

StanislavT382956

Earlier in a lesson it was taught that "gazete" is never said as singular to the translation should be "the newspapers". So how do you differentiate when to add "ler" to something that is ALREADY plural by nature??

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

If it is an unspecific/general direct object, it is ambiguous in meaning (i.e. could be singular or plural). If they are specific direct objects (accusative case) we can pluralize them with -lar/-ler.

1) gazete okursun = you read A newspaper -or- you read newspaperS (in general)
2) gazeteyi okursun = you read THE newspaper
3) gazeteleri okursun = you read THE newspaperS

If they are the subject of the sentence, our lives are easier-- pluralize whenever you need to:

1) Gazete geldi = The/a newspaper came
2) Gazeteler geldi = The/some newspapers came

16 hours ago