"De dialoog was niet moeilijk."

Translation:The dialog was not difficult.

April 10, 2015

11 Comments


cannibalglow

I'm curious if this would accept "dialogue" instead of "dialog". They mean two different things in the states and I was wondering if there were a separate word for dialogue in dutch.

April 10, 2015

El2theK
Mod

Could you give a definition for "dialogue" and "dialog"? I believed that it was simply a different way of spelling, with dialogue being the more formal one.

Only think I could find is on wikipedia saying that "dialogue" refers to conversation and "dialog" to text (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Manual_of_Style/Spelling), but even that seems to not be overly strict.

If what I said above is the difference you are referring to, no in Dutch there is no such distinguishing. "Dialoog" comes from the French word "Dialogue" and has the same meaning as the French word as well as the English "Dialogue" used in the UK etc.

April 10, 2015

cannibalglow

Thanks for the reply. Was just curious if there was a difference or not. English is a weird enough language by itself. I had just never seen the spelling 'dialog' used in reference to 'dialogue'.

April 10, 2015

MentalPinball

This article explains the difference between dialog and dialogue:

http://writingexplained.org/dialog-vs-dialogue-difference

August 10, 2017

xMerrie
Mod

As far as I know, 'dialoog' would be 'dialogue/dialog'. I've thought up until now that 'dialog' would be the US spelling, and 'dialogue' the UK spelling.

What's the difference in meaning?

April 10, 2015

linguistish

I am American and I can not recall ever seeing it spelled dialog... Looks like dutch to me.

June 7, 2015

thenick.

I completely agree... I have lived in the US my entire life and only seen dialogue never dialog.

December 11, 2015

cannibalglow

Well, 'dialogue' refers to like a conversation between people. Whereas 'dialog' is typically only used in reference to a dialog box on a computer popping up.

April 10, 2015

El2theK
Mod

A dialog box would be a "dialoogvenster".

April 10, 2015

xMerrie
Mod

Ah, I see. Well then, 'dialoog' would be a conversation between people, and as El2theK said, a dialog box would be a 'dialoogvenster'. ;) Thanks for the clarification as well! :D

April 10, 2015

kebukebu

That's the exact same distinction that I've picked up over the years. I don't know how universal it is, but I use dialogue for a spoken or written conversion and dialog for computer terminology.

July 5, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.