1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onların kitapları var."

"Onların kitapları var."

Translation:They have books.

April 10, 2015

25 Comments


ioanna.p

Can someone explain why is the translation "they have THE books" not accepted?


Ektoraskan

It simply doesn't mean that.

They have the books would be:

Kitap onlarda var. / Kitap var onlarda.

or depending on the context:

Kitap onlarda.


multilingt

ok but why does it seem that kitaplar has an accusative ending does it have to do with the fact the the books are the possessees


Ektoraskan

Yes, the 3rd person possessive ending is " i " for words that end in a consonant (like kitaplar) and "si" otherwise.

And the accusative ending is " i " for words that end in a consonant (like kitaplar) and "yi" otherwise.

So of course that means, words that end in a consonant have the same form when saying "his/her/their" and when using it in the accusative.

Kitapları = his/their books

Kitapları = the books (accusative)

(In the sentence above, it's the possessive ending. We know this because there is "onların", which means something must be possessed. Besides, only transitive verbs require objects = accusative. "Var" is not a verb, let alone a transitive one. So no accusative is used in this sentence.)


Burak341822

While the Turks learn English, they do not know and hate the meaning of "The". Because there is no Turkish equivalent. Lol ironic


YimoAwanar

I never actually thought about that.. lol!


cosmopolita61

And why not "They have their books"?


XUchihaGirlX

They have their books: Onlarda onların kitabı var. That's not right


ErikRempe

Isn't that: "They have their book"?


Gloria628769

They have books ......why is it not Onlar kitaplar var ??? I get really mixed up with the logic of it all.


AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, you would literally say something like "Their books exist." That is kind of the logic


sofia-navy

kitaplari means the books, whereas kitaplar means books why don't we use the second one


AlexinNotTurkey

"kitapları" only means "the books" when it is a direct object in the Turkish sentence. In this sentence, "kitaplar" is not in the accusative case, but rather has a possessive suffix on it and means "their books" :)


Linda649035

Why is there Onların and not Onlar? Onlar means They, right? I don't get this one. Can someone please explain


Tee2T

Please, could someone thoroughly explain why it is not "They have THEIR books"


tareen1993

if it means ( they have got books ) then how are we gonna say ( they have THEIR books ) ??


Zain418604

How would you say "they have the books"?


allhailthecringe

Well, the first time i kinda got the idea about "the", but second time i had to fill in the blank, which can't be skipped. No, of course I learned at school several decades before that i can use "have got", but that's frustrating.


Sara450721

Why can't we say " onlar kitaplari var " ?


Eugene162396

Kitaplar - books: Kitaplari - suppose to mean "the books"


Mike75012

I dont understand why THE should not be used...


Rawano18

Hi Cant we say "they ARE have books" And why


BTJVision

so you don't ever use accusative case when "they" possess the item?


ThatCrazyBoi

Is "ın" supposed to be the possessive?


J_R_7

Their books you cannot write in English They've. Or They have their books.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.