Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es importante usar el mismo calendario."

Translation:It is important to use the same calendar.

3 years ago

16 Comments


virharding

A good sentence to know if I meet someone who still uses the Julian calendar.

2 years ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

...I use four calendars, currently. And I just was gifted another one. I DISAGREE!

1 year ago

Jniager3
Jniager3

Why don't we use "de usar" in this sentence?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It isn't necessary to use a preposition here, either after 'importante', or before 'usar'.

7 months ago

killianm97

Should this not be used with present subjunctive?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

If you follow 'es importante' with 'que', then you would use the subjunctive, but you can use an infinitive instead: 'usar'.

11 months ago

aschleng

Calendario can also mean schedule or agenda

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

schedule = programa; agenda = agenda, orden del dia

7 months ago

DyN1pnHO

I agree. one would assume that the targets of the statement would have the same "calendar - the only differences I can see is if one starts its week on Monday and another on Sunday.

7 months ago

adamcartwright.

says my mum, trying to get me to use my 2017 calendar............

1 year ago

Kathyrn8

Please explain, if any, the difference between utilizar and usar.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I believe there is very little difference.

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The difference is small and they're often interchanged.

Utilizar means that you're using a tool to achieve some goal or have a certain effect. So you're using an object for something. Like using the same calendars to organise a schedule.

Usar on the other hand doesn't have a certain goal implied (or rather, the goal is not important). You're just employing the object's service. It's important that we use the same calendars so we won't run into trouble down the line.

Upon writing this, it seems like it's the same difference as between "utilise" and "use" in English if I'm not mistaken.

6 months ago

neharichgarg

Why is it not -" Es importante a usar el mismo calendario. " ?

7 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The word 'to' of the English infinitive 'to use' is included in the Spanish infinitive 'usar'.

7 months ago

rmchc

This is pure BS to issue a wrong answer before i am finished typing. This is happening far too often..DO SOMETHING ABOUT IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 months ago