1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz yaşlıyız ama yakışıklıyı…

"Biz yaşlıyız ama yakışıklıyız."

Translation:We are old but handsome.

April 10, 2015

27 Comments


postkar

tongue twister anyone?


Will709432

I find it helps prounounce it if you pause after yakışık before saying lıyız. Yakışık...lıyız


NordiCelt

That is so, so hard to say outloud haha


AlinaK.4

Can 'yakışıklı' be used instead of 'güzel? Is 'yakışıklı' more referred to male appearance as the word 'handsome' would in English?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is specifically for males. :)


IlianP2

What if "we" means both females and males? Which word would be used in plural then?


ahmet162034

"Yakışıklı" is only used for males. "Güzel" is generally used for females. Güzel can also be used for stuffs you like.


dgloster

Why is "We are old but handsome." not acceptable? It's correct English.


AlexinNotTurkey

This is the best answer already. Maybe you mistyped something somewhere in the sentence.


Berto29441

Sorry: only "handsome" and not beautiful (considered wrong)? And here "we" is referred only to women/men ? Thanks


jiji78

I agree with you


bellapiko

We are old but attractive was rejected, as handsome is a very old word 'good looking' or' attractive' is often used instead as more modern words in UK


IslamSadek3

Your beauty is in you soul.


Mubashir_Mystic

Please regulate the audio... It's hard when it comes to the listening exercises and the audio confuses... Here it sounds like 'yakışıklıni'


ElectricKi

40 year olds be like.. xD


sinsortz

It seems to me that sometimes the buffer y is unpronounced (if it's buffering two instances of the same vowel). Is this the case or just a weird thing on the part of the audio?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the audio. It is always pronounced :)


Ruben403849

I say the phrase but it never picks up! I guess it's my Texan accent!


Muneeraaljalahma

شنو يعني هاندسوم


London.CHANEL

Handsome وسيم

(d) is silent, you don't pronounce it.

(d) يُكتب ولا يُنطق


sam305099

What is the tips used fir the change at the end of each adjectif lke ben mutlu(yum) Ben iyi(yim) How we change the end is it related to the end of each adjectif u ..i..e.. Sen yoğun(sun ) Yoğunuz ..yakişikli...


London.CHANEL

Erdoğan should use this sentence.


RajuMondal5

Can I use "veya" instead of "ama"???????


WSinem

No, you cant. Veya means "or" and ama means "but". Çay -veya- kahve içelim (let's drink tea -or- coffee),,, it would make no sense if you used ama instead of veya.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.