Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biz yaşlıyız ama yakışıklıyız."

Translation:We are old but handsome.

3 years ago

15 Comments


postkar
postkar

tongue twister anyone?

3 years ago

LeonidasAurelius

That is so, so hard to say outloud haha

5 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

I find it helps prounounce it if you pause after yakışık before saying lıyız. Yakışık...lıyız

4 weeks ago

AlinaK.4
AlinaK.4

Can 'yakışıklı' be used instead of 'güzel? Is 'yakışıklı' more referred to male appearance as the word 'handsome' would in English?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is specifically for males. :)

2 years ago

ahmet162034

"Yakışıklı" is only used for males. "Güzel" is generally used for females. Güzel can also be used for stuffs you like.

2 years ago

dgloster
dgloster

Why is "We are old but handsome." not acceptable? It's correct English.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is the best answer already. Maybe you mistyped something somewhere in the sentence.

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

Sorry: only "handsome" and not beautiful (considered wrong)? And here "we" is referred only to women/men ? Thanks

1 year ago

jiji78

I agree with you

1 year ago

bellapiko

We are old but attractive was rejected, as handsome is a very old word 'good looking' or' attractive' is often used instead as more modern words in UK

10 months ago

IslamSadek3
IslamSadek3

Your beauty is in you soul.

4 months ago

sinsortz

It seems to me that sometimes the buffer y is unpronounced (if it's buffering two instances of the same vowel). Is this the case or just a weird thing on the part of the audio?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the audio. It is always pronounced :)

2 years ago

Mubashir_Mystic

Please regulate the audio... It's hard when it comes to the listening exercises and the audio confuses... Here it sounds like 'yakışıklıni'

3 months ago