1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du spiser mit æble."

"Du spiser mit æble."

Translation:You are eating my apple.

April 10, 2015

14 Comments


Dethcola

I'm not even sorry


james538335

Well i hope you enjoyed it.


Nidhi696163

‘mit' and ‘min' both can mean ‘my'?


Xneb

That is true, however the one used depends on the grammatical gender of the word. If the word is neuter (a t-word) then you use "mit", if the word is common gender (an n-word) then you use "min", if a word is plural you use "mine". Grammatical gender in Danish can be very arbitrary, some rules of thumb to exist, but there are many many exceptions and gender must be learnt with the noun.


Xneb

A word that is neuter gender and so uses "et" to mean "a(n)", "det" to mean that (and any other determiner that changes based on grammatical gender) and adjectives end in "-t" (other than adjectives with certain endings, such as "-sk" and "-e"). This post will hopefully help you to determine what gender a word is.


Prettystone

You are eating my apple, said the bear to the boy...


pianoslack

Can this be used as an imperative statement, or just an observation?


VoxAndVee

Mit vs. min - what is the difference?


fiona575578

it sounds to me like they say aebler and not aeble in the recording


Elinor633946

Said he accusingly


ra.mrn

And then Adam, mentioned on previous comments, finally showed up.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.