"Du spiser mit æble."

Translation:You are eating my apple.

April 10, 2015

17 Comments


Dethcola

I'm not even sorry

April 10, 2015

james538335

Well i hope you enjoyed it.

October 29, 2017

tinaamayahca

What is a t-word?

September 24, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    A word that is neuter gender and so uses "et" to mean "a(n)", "det" to mean that (and any other determiner that changes based on grammatical gender) and adjectives end in "-t" (other than adjectives with certain endings, such as "-sk" and "-e"). This post will hopefully help you to determine what gender a word is.

    September 24, 2015

Nidhi696163

    ‘mit' and ‘min' both can mean ‘my'?

    September 23, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      That is true, however the one used depends on the grammatical gender of the word. If the word is neuter (a t-word) then you use "mit", if the word is common gender (an n-word) then you use "min", if a word is plural you use "mine". Grammatical gender in Danish can be very arbitrary, some rules of thumb to exist, but there are many many exceptions and gender must be learnt with the noun.

      September 23, 2015

Prettystone

      You are eating my apple, said the bear to the boy...

      April 21, 2017

pianoslack

      Can this be used as an imperative statement, or just an observation?

      January 31, 2016

VoxAndVee

      Mit vs. min - what is the difference?

      January 13, 2018

JoshKirkfield

      It tasted good.

      February 20, 2019

NorskStudent

      I think I know the answer, but I'm curious. So I'm learning Norwegian too, & in Norwegian, for this sentence as an example, you can use either the Norwegian equivalent of "Du spiser mit æble" (Norsk: "Du spiser mitt eple") OR you can use the Norwegian equivalent of "Du spiser æblet mit" (Norsk: "Du spiser eplet mitt")

      It looks like in Danish you can ONLY use the prefix form of the sentence: "Du spiser mit æble;" is that correct?

      November 19, 2016

Joseph493375

      Hie dare you

      May 23, 2017

Elinor633946

      Said he accusingly

      May 20, 2018

fiona575578

      it sounds to me like they say aebler and not aeble in the recording

      March 24, 2019

BaltasarLe

      You eat my apple? Im not asian speeking english

      May 11, 2015

FernandaRo162954

      And yet you can't spell

      September 9, 2015

mitni

      Right

      November 24, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.