"Her existence is necessary, because I can't live without her."

Translation:Hendes eksistens er nødvendig, for jeg kan ikke leve uden hende.

April 10, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FyodorPavlovich

Hvorfor kan vi ikke bruge ,,fordi'' i stedet af ,,for''?


[deactivated user]

    Den kan man godt. Så bliver leddet efter bindeordet til en bisætning.

    Hendes eksistens er nødvendig, for jeg kan ikke leve uden hende.

    Hendes eksistens er nødvendig, fordi jeg ikke kan leve uden hende.

    Notice the position of ikke.


AprilKoskinen

    Why isn't "for" considered a conjunction (and then placing ikke after the subject?)


epac-mcl

    Thanks for the tip viktorbluhme. I have never known this. Would it be asking too much for an elaboration on the difference between the two versions?


    [deactivated user]

      You can simply look at the definitions of the two.

      fordi: conjunction. Used to introduce a subordinate clause that expresses a logical reason or a cause in general.

      for: conjunction. Used to express that the following is to be understood as an explanation of the previous statement. Grammar: for +MAIN CLAUSE


epac-mcl

      Thanks for your fast reply viktorbluhme. Although I understand the definitions for "for" and "fordi", I can find no reference for the difference between "kan ikke" and "ikke kan", in "Den Danske Ordbog". Could you elaborate further, please?


      [deactivated user]

        It has nothing to do with vocabulary. It is simply very basic Danish sentence construction.

        In main clauses, the adverb comes after the subject and the verb.

        In subordinate clauses, the adverb comes between the subject and the verb.


Helene666293

        for dutch followers of this course: "...., WANT ik kan niet leven zonder haar" of: "...., OMDAT ik niet kan leven zonder haar". the english "because" can be translated both by "omdat" and "want". both words start an explanation. and after both words follows a different order of the words


Reina938822

        Tak; det hjælper. Jeg vidste ikke at positionen af 'ikke' ændrede sig.


Mootje369

        This is so romantic

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.