"Her existence is necessary, because I can't live without her."

Translation:Hendes eksistens er nødvendig, for jeg kan ikke leve uden hende.

April 10, 2015

10 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

Hvorfor kan vi ikke bruge ,,fordi'' i stedet af ,,for''?

April 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Den kan man godt. Så bliver leddet efter bindeordet til en bisætning.

    Hendes eksistens er nødvendig, for jeg kan ikke leve uden hende.

    Hendes eksistens er nødvendig, fordi jeg ikke kan leve uden hende.

    Notice the position of ikke.

    April 10, 2015

AprilKoskinen

    Why isn't "for" considered a conjunction (and then placing ikke after the subject?)

    April 16, 2015

Reina938822

    Tak; det hjælper. Jeg vidste ikke at positionen af 'ikke' ændrede sig.

    July 23, 2018

epac-mcl

    Thanks for the tip viktorbluhme. I have never known this. Would it be asking too much for an elaboration on the difference between the two versions?

    May 20, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      You can simply look at the definitions of the two.

      fordi: conjunction. Used to introduce a subordinate clause that expresses a logical reason or a cause in general.

      for: conjunction. Used to express that the following is to be understood as an explanation of the previous statement. Grammar: for +MAIN CLAUSE

      May 20, 2015

epac-mcl

      Thanks for your fast reply viktorbluhme. Although I understand the definitions for "for" and "fordi", I can find no reference for the difference between "kan ikke" and "ikke kan", in "Den Danske Ordbog". Could you elaborate further, please?

      May 20, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        It has nothing to do with vocabulary. It is simply very basic Danish sentence construction.

        In main clauses, the adverb comes after the subject and the verb.

        In subordinate clauses, the adverb comes between the subject and the verb.

        May 20, 2015

Mootje369

        This is so romantic

        September 9, 2017

Reina938822

        Fordi???

        July 23, 2018
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.